U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION (BCM)TM-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
U0140 LOST COMMUNICATION (BCM)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431059
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431060
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U0140” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-137, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431061
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U0140 Lost Communication With
Body Control Module When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from BCM continuously for 2 seconds or more. •BCM
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-138
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION (BCM A)
U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION (BCM A)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431062
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431063
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U0141” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-138, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431064
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U0141 Lost Communication With
Body Control Module A When the ignition switch is turned ON, TCM
continues no reception of the CAN communi-
cation signal from IPDM E/R for 2 seconds or
more. • IPDM E/R
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION (IPC)TM-139
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION (IPC)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431065
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431066
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U0155” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-139, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431067
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U0155 Lost Communication With In-
strument Panel Cluster (IPC)
Control Module When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from the combination meter continuously for 2
seconds or more. • Combination meter
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-140
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA
U0300 CAN COMMUNICATION DATA
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431068
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431069
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U0300” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-140, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431070
1.CONTROL UNIT CHECK
Check the number of control units replaced before “U0300” is detected.
Is one control unit replaced?
YES >> The specification of the control unit replac ed may be incorrect. Check the part number and the
specification.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CONTROL UNIT CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Remove one of the control unit replaced.
2. Assemble the old control unit before replacement.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and wait for 2 seconds or more.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“U0300”detected?
YES >> Turn OFF the ignition switch and check other control units in the same manner.
NO >> The specification of the control unit removed may be incorrect. Check the part number and the specification.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U0300 Internal Control Module Soft-
ware Incompatibility When the ignition switch is ON, the data
length transmitted from each control unit is
shorter than the specified length and the sta-
tus continues for 2 seconds or more.
Control unit other than TCM
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITTM-141
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431071
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431072
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-141, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431073
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U1000 CAN Communication Line When the ignition switch is ON, TCM cannot
send the CAN communication signal continu-
ously for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)
U1117 LOST COMMUNICATION (ABS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431074
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real-time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehi cle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independently). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431075
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“U1117” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-142, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431076
For the diagnosis procedure, refer to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection conditionPossible causes
U 111 7 Lost Communication With
ABS When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable
to receive the CAN communications signal
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) continuously for 2 seconds or more. • ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Harness or connector (CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN
IPDM E/R AND TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and transmission range switch.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-27, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — Ignition Power Supply —".
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harne ss connector terminal 21 and transmission range switch
harness connector terminal 4.
• 10A fuse (No. 49, IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-60, "
IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement".
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (T ransmission Range Switch)INFOID:0000000012431085
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-
259, "Removal and Installation".
IPDM E/RTransmission range switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 21F52 4 Existed
Transmission range switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
7 – 10 Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
4 – 5 Manual lever: “P
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 8 Manual lever: “R
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 9 Manual lever: “N position
Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 2 Manual lever: “D
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
4 – 6 Manual lever: “L
” position Existed
Other than the above Not existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F11A]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace primary speed sensor. TM-246, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connec tor terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness betw een ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-27, "
Wiring Dia-
gram — Ignition Power Supply —".
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and primary speed sensor har-
ness connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to PG-60, "
IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement".
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
IPDM E/R Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E45 21F50 3 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com