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EPS SYSTEMSTC-11
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
C
DE
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
WIRING DIAGRAM
EPS SYSTEM
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000012431950
ABGWA0111GB
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STC-12
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
EPS SYSTEM
ABGIA0169GB
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EPS SYSTEMSTC-13
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
C
DE
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
ABGIA0170GB
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STC-14
< WIRING DIAGRAM >
EPS SYSTEM
ABGIA0171GB
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STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431953
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”
Is DTC
“C1601” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-18, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431954
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to STC-11, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS contro l unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT PO WER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1601 BATTERY VOLT When a power supply voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at 17.5 V or more or at less than 9V
continuously for five second or more. • Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
•Fuse
• Power supply system
•Battery
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
E23 18Ground Yes
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C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse No. 5.
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS c ontrol unit harness connector M53 terminal 4 and the
10A fuse No. 5.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for i gnition power supply circuit. Refer to PG-27, "Wiring Diagram
— Ignition Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning component.
4.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (3)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (4)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 60A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between EPS c ontrol unit harness connector E23 terminal 17 and the
60A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis fo r power supply circuit. Refer to PG-15, "Wiring Diagram — Bat-
tery Power Supply —".
EPS control unit
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4Ground 0 V
EPS control unit
—Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4GroundBattery voltage
EPS control unit
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E23 17GroundBattery voltage
EPS control unit —Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E23 17GroundBattery voltage
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C1604 TORQUE SENSORSTC-21
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is DTC
“C1604” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-21, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431956
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to STC-11, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position . (There is no steering force.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit. Refer to STC-18, "
Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
2.CHECK TORQUE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground. CAUTION:
Steering wheel in neutral position . (There is no steering force.)
DTCDisplay item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1604 TORQUE SENSOR When torque sensor output signal is malfunctioning. • Harness or connector
• Torque sensor
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M54 13Ground 5 V
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STC-28
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431968
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431969
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS”.
Is DTC
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431970
Proceed to LAN-16, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT EPS control unit is not transmitting/re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.• CAN communication error
• EPS control unit
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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