B00D5 FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF INDICATORSRC-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs: • Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
5.PASSENGER AIR BAG OFF INDICATOR
1. Replace the passenger air bag off indicator. Refer to SR-36, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-30, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>>END
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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SRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430671
DTC B142A IGNITION VOLTAGE
Ignition voltage is supplied to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit when the ignition is in the ON position. The air
bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor for low or high ignition voltage.
PA R T L O C AT I O N
Refer to SRC-5, "Component Parts Location".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430672
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check for the DTC on CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430673
NOTE:
Follow the procedures in numerical order when repairi ng malfunctioning parts. Confirm whether malfunction is
eliminated using air bag warning lamp each time repair is finished. If malfunction is still observed, proceed to
the next step. When malfunction is eliminated, further repair work is not required.
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Is there any visible damage to the connector?
YES or NO
YES >> Replace the harness.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.WIRING HARNESS
Is there any visible damage to the harness?
YES or NO
YES >> Replace the harness.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
CONSULT name DTC DTC detecting condition Repair order
IGN VOLTAGE [LOW] B142AIgnition voltage low at air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SRC-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
IGN VOLTAGE [HIGH] Ignition voltage high at air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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SRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430674
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped into vehicl es, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation. With CAN co mmunication, control units are connected with two com-
munication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a hi gh rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits and receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to LAN-30, "
CAN
COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012430675
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 7 seconds or more.
2. Using CONSULT, perform SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS of AIR BAG.
3. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430676
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
>> Inspection End.
CONSULT name DTCDTC detecting condition Repair order
CAN COMMUNICATION FAILURE U1000 When air bag diagnosis sensor unit is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communi-
cation signals for 2 or more seconds.Refer to SRC-94, "
Diagnosis
Procedure".
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
SRC-97
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN OFF
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430683
1.CHECK AIR BAG MODULE AND SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER
Check the deployment of air bag module.
Is air bag module deployed?
YES >> Replace the malfunctioning parts.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR BAG FUSE
Check 10 A fuse [No.7, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the fuse.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
4.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
5.REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-30, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE COMBINATION METER
1. Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "
Removal and Installation" (type A) or MWI-115, "Removal
and Installation" (type B).
2. Check air bag warning lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> GO TO 1.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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SRC-98
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
SRS AIR BAG WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430684
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check combination meter unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to MWI-43, "
COMBINATION METER :
Diagnosis Procedure" (type A) or MWI-98, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure" (type B).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace harness connectors.
3.CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace wiring harness.
4.CHECK AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Disconnect air bag diagnosis sensor unit connector and turn ignition switch ON.
Does air bag warning lamp turn ON?
YES >> Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to SR-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-54, "
Removal and Installation" (type A) or MWI-115,
"Removal and Installation" (type B).
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012430560
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
ServiceINFOID:0000000012430561
• Do not use electrical test equipment to check SRS ci rcuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least three
minutes.
For approximately three minutes after the cables are remo ved, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt
pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, do not work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least three minutes
have passed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also chec k diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Do not turn steering wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag module standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000012430562
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a shop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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STR-1
ENGINE
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CONTENTS
STARTING SYSTEM
PRECAUTION ....... ........................................2
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....2
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
2
PREPARATION ............................................3
PREPARATION .............................................. .....3
Special Service Tool ........................................... ......3
Commercial Service Tools ........................................3
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ..............................4
COMPONENT PARTS ................................... .....4
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) ....................................................................... ......
4
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Parts Location ...................... ......
4
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : Component Description .......................... ......
5
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) ......5
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Parts Location ......................................
6
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: Component Description ..........................................
6
SYSTEM ..............................................................8
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) ....................................................................... ......
8
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Diagram ...................................... ......
8
STARTING SYSTEM (WITHOUT INTELLIGENT
KEY) : System Description .................................. ......
8
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY) ......8
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Diagram ......................................................
9
STARTING SYSTEM (WITH INTELLIGENT KEY)
: System Description ............................................ .....
9
WIRING DIAGRAM ......................................10
STARTING SYSTEM .........................................10
Wiring Diagram - With Intelligent Key System ..... ....10
Wiring Diagram - Without Intelligent Key System ....16
BASIC INSPECTION ....... ............................21
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ........21
Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI) ........................... ....21
Work Flow (Without GR8-1200 NI) ..........................25
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .........................27
B TERMINAL CIRCUIT .....................................27
Description ........................................................... ....27
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................27
S CONNECTOR CIRCUIT .................................29
Description ...............................................................29
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................29
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS ..............................30
STARTING SYSTEM .........................................30
Symptom Table ................................................... ....30
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ...............31
STARTER MOTOR ...........................................31
Exploded View ..................................................... ....31
Removal and Installation .........................................31
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) ............... .......................................... ...
32
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS
(SDS) .................................................................
32
Starter Motor ........................................................ ....32
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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STR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000012432057
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com