BRC-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1130” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1130” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430874
1.CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC. Refer to EC-87, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
(Engine system signal) When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• CAN communication line • Harness or connector
•ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• CAN communication line
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
C1130 ENGINE SIGNALBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT Check the ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Connect ECM harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1130” or “U1000” detected?
YES (“C1130”)>>GO TO 1.
YES (“U1000”)>>Refer to LAN-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Inspection End.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430875
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1140” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1140” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430876
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
(Actuator relay) When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430877
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1142” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1142” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430878
1.STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch system.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
DTC Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
(Pressure sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• Air inclusion in the brake piping
• Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery • Stop lamp switch system
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Brake system
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• Air inclusion in the brake piping
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro
l unit) power supply and ground circuits. Refer to BRC-121,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
11 .CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT
1. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
3. Start the engine. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
4. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time. NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
5. Stop the vehicle.
6. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-144, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NO >> Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (c ontrol unit) harness connector and terminal for dam-
age, looseness and disconnection. Repair / r eplace harness, connector, or terminal.
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC DescriptionINFOID:0000000012430879
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1143” is displayed as “CRNT”: Proceed to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-2 >> “C1143” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspecti on End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012430880
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
With CONSULT
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-55, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEER-
ING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
DTCDisplay Item
(Trouble diagnosis content) Malfunction detected condition
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT
(Steering angle sensor circuit) When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
• CAN communication line
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• Improper installation of steering angle sensor • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• IPDM E/R
• CAN communication line
• Wheel alignment
• Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) power supply sys-
tem
•Fuse
• Fusible link
•Battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1143” is displayed as “CRNT”: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> “C1143” is displayed as “PAST”: Inspection End (Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”).
NO >> Inspection End.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
3. Check the steering angle sensor harnes s connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Inspection End.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. NOTE:
Start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4Ground 0 V
Steering angle sensor
—Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M64 4GroundBattery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com