EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431612
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-31, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the lean side for a
specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS
B1
(Post catalyst fuel trim system
too rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a spec-
ified period.
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2096, P2097 A/F SENSOR 1EC-399
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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to EC-248, "DTC Logic" or EC-252,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F42
• 20A fuse (No. 53)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Water should not exit.
A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-403
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F115.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F42
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F101 5F 423 2Exis te d
ECM
ConditionsVoltage
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2 E16 108 Ignition switch: OFF Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2F42 29 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-405
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DT C P2100, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100. Refer
to EC-402, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2119, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2119. Refer
to EC-411, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when
engine is running.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431616
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTO R RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2101 Electric throttle control per-
formance Electric throttle control function does
not operate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONEC-407
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F42
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-30, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to EM-26, "
Removal and Installation"
IPDM E/RECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F422 9F 10 2E xis te d
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 5F10 1 Not existed
4 Existed
F7 6F10 1 Existed
4 Not existed
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOREC-409
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P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431618
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-409, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431619
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P2118 Throttle control motor circuit
short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (Throttle control motor)
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 5F10 1 Not existed
4 Existed
F7 6F10 1 Existed
4 Not existed
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOREC-417
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-280, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-462, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 5E16 102 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal ItemConnector Terminal
F11 75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) F15 1
E16 101 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E17 3
102 APP sensor E12 5
APP sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 1E16 104 Existed
APP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 6E16 103 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-418
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-418, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431628
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM ConditionVoltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
E16 11 0
(APP sensor 1 signal) 111
Accelerator pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) 104 Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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