P2135 TP SENSOREC-419
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-419, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431630
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor cir-
cuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to
ECM compared with the signals from TP
sensor 1 and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 and 2)
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F7 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro
ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-420, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-28, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431631
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform EC-129, "
Description".
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 4F11 36 Existed
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F7 1
F11 33
Existed
33 4
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-422, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431633
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit range/performance Rationally incorrect voltage
is sent to ECM compared
with the signals from APP
sensor 1 and APP sensor
2.• Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circui t is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1 and 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
APP sensor GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E12 4Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between APP sensor har ness connector and ECM harness connector as follows.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or shot to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000012431634
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
Exploded View".
APP sensorECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E12 3
E16 11 0
Existed
61 03
ECM
ConditionVoltage
Connector Te r m i n a l
+ −
E16 11 0
(APP sensor 1 signal) 111
Accelerator pedal Fully released 0.6 - 0.9 V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7 V
103
(APP sensor 2 signal) 104 Fully released 0.3 - 0.6 V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4 V
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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EC-426
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741312
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• If DTC P219A is displayed with DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F , perform the trouble diagnosis
for DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAG NOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219A AIR FUEL RATIO IMBAL-
ANCE B1
(Air-fuel ratio imbalance bank
1) ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any
cylinder for a specified length of time. • Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
EC-431
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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P219C, P219D, P219E, P219F AIR FUEL RATIO
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012741314
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P219C, P219D, P219E or P219F is displayed wi th other DTC, first perform the trouble diagno-
sis for the other DTC. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING-1
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING-2
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-132, "
Description".
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Start engine.
4. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176° F).
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P219C CYLINDER 1 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 1 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 1 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open
or shorted
• Ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
P219D
CYLINDER 2 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 2 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 2 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219E CYLINDER 3 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 3 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 3 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
P219F CYLINDER 4 AIR-FUEL RATIO
(Cylinder 4 Air-Fuel Ratio Imbal-
ance) The cylinder 4 combustion condition calculated
by ECM based on a crankshaft position sensor
signal is continuously imbalanced compared with
other cylinders. (Abnormal air-fuel ratio)
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431635
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication as per the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-437, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431636
1.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Monitor item ConditionIndication
BRAKE SW1 Brake pedal Slightly depressed OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
E16 100 108 Brake
pedalSlightly depressed 0 V
Fully released Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E36 1Ground Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E36 2E16 100 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCHEC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
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CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431638
1.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL PO
SITION SWITCH FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Select “CLUTCH P/P SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Check “CLUTCH P/P SW” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-439, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431639
1.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSI TION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITI ON SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between clutch pedal posit ion switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Monitor item ConditionIndication
CLUTCH P/P SW Clutch pedal Fully released OFF
Fully depressed ON
ECM ConditionVoltage
+–
Connector TerminalConnector Terminal
E16 92
(Clutch pedal position switch signal) E16 108 Clutch pedalFully released Approx. 0V
Fully depressed Battery voltage
Clutch pedal position switch
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E48 4Ground Existed
Clutch pedal position switch ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E48 3 E16 92 Existed
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
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