P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-155
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464097
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor
B Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is sat-
isfied and this state is maintained for 5 sec-
onds:
1. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149
rpm
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are
satisfied and this state is maintained for
0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more
- Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Input speed: 300 rpm or more
- The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or less
- The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm or
less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not
detected.
- When any of following items are satis- fied:
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9
• Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley
speed: Less than 0.3 • Harness or connector
(Output speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Output speed sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464105
1.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45, and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.60, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-71, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 1)
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 47
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
48 Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 41
Ground Existed
42
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464113
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” (Park) position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464114
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to TM-73, "Wiring diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-173, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-171
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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4.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP RELAY AND BCM
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 3 and BCM connector M17 terminal 27.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector M20 termi nal 108 and CVT shift selector connector M23 termi-
nal 3.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M20 terminal 108 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
St op la mp rel ay
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
BCM stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M17 27 E57 3 Yes
St op la mp rel ay
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 5 Battery voltage
BCM CVT shift selector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 108 M23 3 Yes
BCM GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 108 No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-172
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (CVT SHIFT SELECTOR)
Check continuity between CVT shift sele ctor connector M23 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)INFOID:0000000009464115
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)INFOID:0000000009464116
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH (SHIFT SELECTOR)
Apply voltage to terminals of shift lock solenoid and park position switch (shift selector) connector and check
that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
• Connect the fuse between the termi nals when applying the voltage.
• Never cause shorting between terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-179, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT shift selector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M23 4 Yes
+ (fuse) - Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
+ (fuse) -
Condition Status
Shift lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l
34 Apply 12 V between termi-
nals 3 and 4 with the park
position switch (shift selec-
tor) in the "P" (park) posi-
tion. Shift lock solenoid operates
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000009464117
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
Stop lamp switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
12 Depressed brake pedal Yes
Released brake pedal No
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464118
• The diagnosis item number indicate
s the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Does not lock-up. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Does not hold lock-up condition. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-175
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Other No creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 11 4 10 1
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM