![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-615
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INT/V TIM (B1)
• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-615
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INT/V TIM (B1)
• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1614.png)
ECM
EC-615
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
INT/V TIM (B1)
• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
−5 - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 30 °CA
INT/V TIM (B2) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
−5 - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 30 °CA
INT/V SOL(B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle 0 - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 50%
INT/V SOL(B2) • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle 0 - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 50%
VIAS S/V-1 • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm
quickly Off
→On → Off
VIAS S/V-2 • Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm
quickly Off
→On → Off
AIR COND RLY Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF Off
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates) On
ENGINE MOUNT Engine: After warming up Below 950 rpm IDLE
Above 950 rpm TRVL
FUEL PUMP RLY • For 1 second after turning ignition switch: ON
• Engine running or cranking On
Except above Off
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON Off
THRTL RELAY Ignition switch: ON On
A/F S1 HTR(B1) Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine) 4 - 100%
A/F S1 HTR(B2) Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine) 4 - 100%
COOLING FAN • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFF Engine coolant temperature: 97
°C
(206 °F) or less OFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98 °C (208
°F) and 99 °C (210 °F) LOW
Engine coolant temperature: Between
100 °C (212 °F) and 104 °C (219 °F) MID
Engine coolant temperature: 105 °C
(221 °F) or more HI
HO2S2 HTR (B1) Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load On
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm Off
Monitor Item Condition Values/Status
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-622
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
41
(LG) 128
(GR) Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 2) Output[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
after the following conditions are NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-622
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
41
(LG) 128
(GR) Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 2) Output[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
after the following conditions are](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1621.png)
EC-622
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
ECM
41
(LG) 128
(GR) Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 2) Output[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
after the following conditions are
met
• Engine: after warming up
• Keeping the engine speed be- tween 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 10 V
• [Ignition switch: ON] Engine stopped
• [Engine is running] Engine speed: Above 3,600
rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
42
(BR) 128
(GR) EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Output[Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not de- pressed even slightly, after
engine starting BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: approximately
2,000 rpm (More than 100 sec-
onds after starting engine) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
43
(V) 128
(GR) Fuel pump relay Output • [Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ig-
nition switch ON
• [Engine is running] 0 - 1.0 V
54
(V) 84
(SB) Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] — [Ignition switch: ON] 5 V
55
(Y) 128
(GR) Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) Output[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 7 - 12 V
Terminal No. Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ -– Signal name Input/
Output
JMBIA0902GB
JMBIA0039GB
JMBIA0040GB
JMBIA0038GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-639
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
O2 SEN-
SOR
HEATER 41H A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
Low Input: P0031
High Input: P0032 81H 0BHConverted value of NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ECM
EC-639
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
O2 SEN-
SOR
HEATER 41H A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
Low Input: P0031
High Input: P0032 81H 0BHConverted value of](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1638.png)
ECM
EC-639
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
O2 SEN-
SOR
HEATER 41H A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)
Low Input: P0031
High Input: P0032 81H 0BHConverted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
42H Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 1) Low Input: P0037
High Input: P0038 80H 0CH
Converted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
43H Heated oxygen sensor 3 heat-
er (Bank 1) P0043 80H 0CHConverted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
45H A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2) Low Input: P0051
High Input: P0052 81H 0BHConverted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
46H Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (Bank 2) Low Input: P0057
High Input: P0058 80H 0CH
Converted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
47H Heated oxygen sensor 3 heat-
er (Bank 2) P0063 80H 0CHConverted value of heater electric cur-
rent to voltage
SEC-
OND-
ARY AIR 71H Secondary air system P0411 80H 01H
Secondary air injection system incor-
rect flow detected
Bank1: P0491
Bank2: P0492 81H 01H
Secondary air injection system insuffi-
cient flow
P2445 82H 01H Secondary air injection system pump
stuck off
P2448 83H 01H Secondary air injection system high
airflow
Bank1: P2440
Bank2: P2442 84H 01H
Secondary air injection system switch-
ing valve stuck open
P2440 85H 01H Secondary air injection system switch-
ing valve stuck open
P2444 86H 01H Secondary air injection system pump
stuck on
FUEL
SYSTEM 81H
Fuel injection system function
(Bank 1) P0171 or P0172 80H 2FH Long term fuel trim
P0171 or P0172 81H 24H The number of lambda control
clamped
P117A 82H 03H Cylinder A/F imbalance monitoring
82H Fuel injection system function
(Bank 2) P0174 or P0175 80H 2FH Long term fuel trim
P0174 or P0175 81H 24H The number of lambda control
clamped
P117B 82H 03H Cylinder A/F imbalance monitoring
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item DTC Test value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
FUEL PRESSUREEC-687
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462563
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. T NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
FUEL PRESSUREEC-687
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462563
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. T](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1686.png)
FUEL PRESSUREEC-687
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
FUEL PRESSURE
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462563
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
1.FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Without CONSULT
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
>> INSPECTION END
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
CAUTION:
• The fuel hose connection method used when taki ng fuel pressure check must not be used for other
purposes.
• Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
• Be careful not to scratch or get the fuel hose conn ection area dirty when servicing, so that the quick
connector o-ring ma intains seal ability.
• Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit [SST: — (J-44321)] an d Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: — (J-44321-6)] to
check fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel pres-
sure cannot be completely released because th is models do not have fuel return system.
1.FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
1. Release fuel pressure to zero.
2. Remove fuel hose using Quick Connector Release [SST: — (J-45488)]. CAUTION:
• Do not twist or kink fuel hose because it is plastic hose.
• Do not remove fuel hose from quick connector.
• Keep fuel hose connections clean.
3. Install Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: — (J-44321-6)] (B) and Fuel Pressure Gauge kit [SST: — (J44321)] (A) as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
• Do not distort or bend fuel rail tube when installing fuel
pressure gauge adapter.
• When reconnecting fuel hose, check the original fuel hose
(1) for damage and abnormality.
4. Turn ignition switch ON (reactivate fuel pump) and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J- 44321)].
CAUTION:
• During fuel pressure check, check for fuel leakage from fuel connection every 3 minutes.
Is the inspection result normal?
At idling : Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
ALBIA0808ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-688
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES
Check the following.
• Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
• Fuel filter for cloggin NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-688
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES
Check the following.
• Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
• Fuel filter for cloggin](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1687.png)
EC-688
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
FUEL PRESSURE
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL HOSES
Check the following.
• Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
• Fuel filter for clogging
• Fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel pressure regulator.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CAUTION:
Before disconnecting Fuel Pressure Gauge kit [SST : — (J-44321)] and Fuel Pressure Adapter [SST: —
(J-44321-6)], release fuel pressure to zero.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
i NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
i](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1703.png)
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximat ely 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG
if the indication is out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that the indication is within the SP
value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “ SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and check that each
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detec ted after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
ditions.
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “f uel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal
and Installation", and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”, refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation", and then
GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or E NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or E](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1788.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-789
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0171 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0174 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0171 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0174 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES](/manual-img/5/57390/w960_57390-1792.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-687, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST: — (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-687, "Work Proce-
dure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. For specification, refer to EC-998, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"
.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose c onnections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-732, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
With GST
1. Let engine idle.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0172 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0175 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0172 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0175 77
81
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM