TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0966 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 13 F207 9 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
9Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID BTM-153
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464095
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0967” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-153, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464096
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEE N TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0967 PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B
Control Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open. • Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1640F4613Existed
CVT unit — Condition Resistance
Connector Terminal
F209 13 Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-154
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
1. Disconnect control valve connector. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter- minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CONTROL VALVE AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 13 F207 9 Existed
Control valve — Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
9Ground CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 5.5 – 7.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 6.0 – 8.0 Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 6.5 – 8.5 Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464099
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DC stands for “DRIVING CYCLE” and indicates a seri es of driving cycle of “Ignition switch OFF → ON → driv-
ing → OFF”.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2813 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When any of 1, or 2 is satisfied:
1. When all the following conditions are es- tablished three times in 1DC
-Precondition
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• Throtte position: More than 6.27 deg.
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1 MPH)
• CVT fluid temperature: More than 20 °C
(68 °F)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Turbine speed when performed N → D,
N (P) → R: More than 500 rpm
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- Detection time
•N → D: 0.4 seconds
•N → R: 0.3 seconds
•P → R: 0.3 seconds
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for
30 seconds:
- The counting of time continues while all of the following conditions are satisfied
and stops when the conditions become
unsatisfied (the count is maintained).
When accumulated time reaches 30 sec-
onds (Clutch is judged as engaged and
the count is reset.)
• Selector lever: Other than P, N
• Vehicle speed: Less than 3 km/h (1
MPH)
• Differences between primary pulley speed and secondary speed speed:
Less than 120 rpm
• Clutch instructions pressure: 0.95 MPa or more
• Differences between turbine speed and input speed speed: Less than 200 rpm
• Turbine speed – speed: More than 450
rpm
• DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V Select solenoid valve
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-174
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464118
• The diagnosis item number indicate
s the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 83 56791011 4212131
Does not lock-up. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Does not hold lock-up condition. 2 6 8 3 4 10 9 11 12 5 7 13 1
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-175
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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N
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Other No creep at all. 243789101112 5613141
Vehicle cannot run in any position. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in D position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
With selector lever in R position,
driving is not possible. 8 256791011 3412131
Judder occurs during lock-up. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
Strange noise in D position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in R position. 2 3 4 1
Strange noise in N position. 2 3 4 1
Vehicle does not decelerate by en-
gine brake. 73 456 2 81
Maximum speed low. 2 3 5 6 7 8 9 11 4 10 1
With selector lever in P position, ve-
hicle does not enter parking condi-
tion or, with selector lever in another
position, parking condition is not
cancelled. 12
Vehicle runs with CVT in P position. 1 3 4 2
Vehicle runs with CVT in N position. 1 3 4 2
Engine stall. 26 34 8957 101
Engine stalls when selector lever
shifted N → D or R. 26 34 5 71
Engine speed does not return to
idle. 24 3 51
Engine does not start in N or P posi-
tion. 321
Engine starts in positions other than
N or P. 321
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stall te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-105
TM-60TM-86TM-180TM-164TM-186TM-84
PG-19
,
STR-6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEMTM-199
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEM
WATER HOSE
WATER HOSE : Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009464145
WATER HOSE : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009464146
REMOVAL
WARNING:
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could occur from high pressure
coolant escaping from the radiator. Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Slowly turn it a quarter turn to
allow built-up pressure to escap e. Carefully remove the cap by turning it all the way.
CAUTION:
Perform when the engine is cold.
NOTE:
When removing components such as hoses, tubes/lines, etc. , cap or plug openings to prevent fluid from spill-
ing.
1. Remove front under cover. Refer to EXT-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
Hose clamp CVT water hose A CVT oil warmer
CVT water hose B Heater thermostat CVT water hose C
Transaxle assembly
Water outlet
: Always replace after every disassembly.
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
JSDIA3627GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEMTM-203
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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• The illustrations indicate the view from the hose ends.
• When installing hose clamps, the center line of each clamp tab should be positioned as shown.
CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE : InspectionINFOID:0000000009464150
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for CVT fluid leakage and check CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-178, "Inspection".
CVT OIL WARMER
CVT OIL WARMER : Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009464151
CVT OIL WARMER : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009464152
REMOVAL
WARNING:
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could occur from high pressure
coolant escaping from the radiator. Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Slowly turn it a quarter turn to
allow built-up pressure to escap e. Carefully remove the cap by turning it all the way.
CAUTION:
Perform when the engine is cold.
1. Remove front under cover. Refer to EXT-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Remove CVT water hose inlet and CVT water hose outlet from CVT oil warmer. Refer to TM-199,
"WATER HOSE : Exploded View".
3. Remove CVT fluid cooler hose inlet and CVT fluid cooler hose outlet from CVT oil warmer. Refer to TM-
201, "CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE : Exploded View".
(C): Front
ALDIA0366ZZ
Transaxle assembly CVT oil warmer
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
JSDIA5031GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM