DLK-2
TRUNK LID OPENER SYSTEM ............................ ...36
TRUNK LID OPENER SYSTEM : System Dia-
gram .................................................................... ...
37
TRUNK LID OPENER SYSTEM : System De-
scription ............................................................... ...
37
SYSTEM (INTEGRATED HOMELINK
TRANSMITTER) ............................................. ...
40
System Description .............................................. ...40
SYSTEM (TRUNK LID OPENER SYSTEM) ......41
System Diagram .................................................. ...41
System Description .................................................41
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM) ............................42
COMMON ITEM ..................................................... ...42
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT Function (BCM -
COMMON ITEM) ................................................. ...
42
DOOR LOCK .......................................................... ...43
DOOR LOCK : CONSULT Function (BCM -
DOOR LOCK) ...................................................... ...
43
INTELLIGENT KEY ................................................ ...44
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT Function (BCM -
INTELLIGENT KEY) ........ .......................................
44
TRUNK ................................................................... ...47
TRUNK : CONSULT Function (BCM - TRUNK) .....47
ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION ..............48
ECM, IPDM E/R, BCM .................................... ...48
List of ECU Reference ......................................... ...48
WIRING DIAGRAM .....................................49
HOMELINK UNIVERSAL TRANSCEIVER ..... ...49
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...49
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM .......................51
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...51
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM ............................61
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...61
TRUNK LID OPENER ........................................77
Wiring Diagram .................................................... ...77
BASIC INSPECTION ...................................81
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW ...... ...81
Work Flow ............................................................ ...81
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ...................84
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT ..................................................... ...
84
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description ............................. ...
84
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement .....
84
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ........................85
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ......................... ...85
Description ........................................................... ...85
DTC Logic ...............................................................85
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................85
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) .........................86
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...86
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................86
Special Repair Requirement ...................................86
B261B REMOTE ENGINE START ....................87
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...87
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................87
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA .............................. ...88
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...88
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................88
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA .............................. ...90
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...90
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................90
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID .....................92
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...92
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................92
B26FE HOOD SWITCH .....................................95
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...95
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................95
Component Inspection ............................................96
B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIV-
ER ................................................................... ...
97
DTC Logic ............................................................ ...97
Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................97
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .....99
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...99
DOOR SWITCH ................................................100
Description ........................................................... .100
Component Function Check ................................100
Diagnosis Procedure .............................................100
Component Inspection ..........................................102
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH ............103
DRIVER SIDE ......................................................... .103
DRIVER SIDE : Description ..................................103
DRIVER SIDE : Component Function Check ......103
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH
and RH Anti-Pinch) .............................................. .
103
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH
Anti-Pinch Only) ................................................... .
104
PASSENGER SIDE .................................................105
PASSENGER SIDE : Descripti on .........................105
PASSENGER SIDE :
Component Function Check ............................... .
106
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-6
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951560
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000009663378
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
Precaution for Servicing Doors and LocksINFOID:0000000009461762
WARNING:
Radio waves could adversely affect electric medical equipment. Those who use a pacemaker should
contact the electric medical eq uipment manufacturer for the possible influences before use,
• After removing and installing the opening/closing parts, be sure to carry out fitting adjustments to check their
operation.
• Check the lubrication level, damage, and wear of each part. If necessary, grease or replace it.
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component
with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a s hop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
PIIB3706J
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SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM)DLK-33
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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*: Timer function does not stop if another Intelligent Key that has a different key ID is detected within the inte-
rior antenna detection area when starting the engine.
OPERATION CONDITION
If the following condition are satisfi ed, welcome light function is operated.
OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA DETECTION AREA
The outside key antenna detection area of door lock/unlock function
is in the range of approximately 80 cm (31.50 in) surrounding the
driver, passenger door handles (1) and rear bumper (2). However,
this operating range depends on the ambient conditions.
WELCOME LIGHT FUNCTION SETTING
Welcome light function operation mode can be changed using CONSULT
With CONSULT
Refer to BCS-22, "INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSUL T Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)"
.
Without CONSULT
The welcome light function ON/OFF can be s witched by performing the following operation.
1. Turn ignition switch: OFF →ON
2. Press and hold the driver side door request switch for 5 seconds or more within 20 seconds after turning
the ignition switch ON.
3. The switching is complete when combination meter buzzer sounds.
WARNING FUNCTION
WARNING FUNCTION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461788
OPERATION DESCRIPTION
The warning function are as per the following items and are given to the user as warning information and
warnings using combinations of Intelligent Key warning buzzer, combination meter buzzer, KEY warning lamp
and information display in combination meter.
• Intelligent Key system malfunction
• OFF position warning
• P position warning
• ACC warning
• Take away warning
• Door lock operation warning
• Engine start information
• Intelligent Key low battery warning
• Key ID warning
• Key ID verification information
OPERATION CONDITION
Once the following condition from below is established, alert or warning is executed.
Function Operation condition
Welcome light function • All door are closed.
• All doors are locked.
• Ignition switch: OFF position.
• Shift position: P (Park) position.
• Intelligent Key is outside the vehicle.
• Timer function is activated.
JMKIA5224ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-34
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
SYSTEM (INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM)
WARNING METHOD
The following table shows the alarm or warning methods with chime.
Warning/Information functions Operation procedure
Intelligent Key system malfunction When a malfun ction is detected on BCM, “KEY” warning lamp illuminates.
OFF position warning For internalWhen condition A, B or condition C is satisfied
• Condition A
- Ignition switch: ACC position
- Door switch (driver side ): ON (Door is open)
• Condition B
- Turn ignition switch from ON to OFF while door is open
• Condition C
- Intelligent Key backside is contacted to ignition switch while brake pedal is depressed and ignition switch is LOCK or OFF (When the Intelligent
Key battery is discharged)
- Door switch (driver side ): ON (Door is open)
For external OFF position warning (For internal) is in active mode, driver side door is
closed.
NOTE:
OFF position (For external) active only when each of the sequence occurs
as below: P position warning → ACC warning → OFF position warning (For
internal) → OFF position warning (For internal)
P position warning For internal
• Shift position: Except P (Park) position
• Engine is running to stopped (ignition switch is ON to OFF)
For external Warning is activated when driver door is closed from the open position
while the P (Park) position warning (for inside vehicle) is ON.
ACC warning • When P (Park) position warning is in active mode, shift position changes
P (Park) position
• Ignition switch: ACC position
Ta k e a w a y w a r n i n g Door is open to close
• Ignition switch: Except Lock position
• Door switch: ON to OFF (Door is open to close)
• Intelligent Key cannot be detected inside the vehicle
Door is open • Ignition switch: Except Lock position
• Door switch: ON (Door is open)
• Key ID verification every 5 seconds when registered Intelligent Key can-
not be detected inside the vehicle
Push-button ignition
switch operation • Ignition switch: Except Lock position
• Press push-button ignition switch
• Intelligent Key cannot be detected inside the vehicle
Door lock operation warning When door lock operation is requested while door lock operating condition
of door request switch (if equipped) or Intelligent Key are not satisfied
Engine start information Ignition switch is ON po-
sition • Ignition switch: ON position
• Shift position: P (Park) position*
• Engine is stopped
Ignition switch is except
ON position • Ignition switch: Except ON position
• Shift position: P (Park) position*
• Intelligent Key is inserted in key slot or Intelligent Key can be detected inside the vehicle
Intelligent Key low battery warning When Intelligent Key is low battery, BCM is detected after ignition switch is
turned ON
Key ID warning When registered Intelligent Key cannot be detected inside the vehicle after
ignition switch is turned ON
Key ID verification information • When registered Intelligent Key cannot be detected inside the vehicle
• Intelligent Key battery is discharged
• When NATS antenna amp cannot be detected NATS ID
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHDLK-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
DRIVER SIDE
DRIVER SIDE : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461830
Transmits door lock/unlock operation to BCM.
DRIVER SIDE : Comp onent Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461831
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check CDL LOCK SW, CDL UNLOCK SW in Data Monitor mode with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock and unlock switch is OK.
NO >> With LH and RH anti-pinch, refer to DLK-103, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and
RH Anti-Pinch)".
NO >> With LH anti-pinch only, refer to DLK-104, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH Anti-
Pinch Only)".
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and RH Anti-Pinch)INFOID:0000000009461832
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Read voltage signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope when door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
2. Check that signals which are shown in the figure below can be detected during 10 second just after door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition
CDL LOCK SW LOCK : ON
UNLOCK : OFF
CDL UNLOCK SW LOCK : OFF
UNLOCK : ON
Te r m i n a l Condition Signal
(Reference value)
(+)
(–)
BCM connector Terminal
M18 54 Ground Door is closed
PIIA1297E
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DLK-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
2. Disconnect main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector.
3. Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK POWER WINDOW SERIAL LINK CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM connector and main power window and door lock/unlock switch connec-
tor.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Inspection End.
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedur e (With LH Anti-Pinch Only)INFOID:0000000009461833
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage at the main power window and door lock/unlock switch connector when the switch (driver side) is turned to “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
Main power window and door
lock/unlock switch connector Terminal Continuity
D7 1 Ground Yes
BCM connector Terminal Main power window
and door lock/unlock
switch connector Terminal Continuity
M18 54 D7 11 Yes
BCM connector Terminals Continuity M18 54 Ground No
Connector Main power window and
door lock/unlock switch state Terminal Voltage
D12 Neutral
→ Unlock 15
Ground Battery voltage → 0
Neutral → Lock 3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (PASSENGER SIDE)DLK-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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OUTSIDE KEY ANTENN A (PASSENGER SIDE)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461838
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (RH)
1. Place the Intelligent Key into the detection area of the outside key antenna (RH).
2. Press the door request switch (RH).
Does the door unlock?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to DLK-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461839
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and outside key antenna (RH) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and outside key antenna (RH) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 114, 115 Ground When the driver door
request switch is op-
erated with ignition
switch OFF When Intelligent Key
is in the antenna de-
tection area (The dis-
tance between
Intelligent Key and
antenna: 80 cm or
less)
When Intelligent Key
is not in the antenna
detection area (The
distance between In-
telligent Key and an-
tenna: Approx. 2 m)
JMKIA5955GB
JMKIA5954GB
BCM Outside key antenna (RH) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 11 4
D106 1
Ye s
11 5 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (DRIVER SIDE)DLK-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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OUTSIDE KEY ANTENN A (DRIVER SIDE)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461840
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (LH)
1. Place the Intelligent Key into the detection area of the outside key antenna (LH).
2. Press the door request switch (LH).
Does the door unlock?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to DLK-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461841
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and outside key antenna (LH) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and outside key antenna (LH) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 121, 122 Ground When the driver door
request switch is oper-
ated with ignition
switch OFF When Intelligent Key
is in the antenna de-
tection area (The dis-
tance between
Intelligent Key and an-
tenna: 80 cm or less)
When Intelligent Key
is not in the antenna
detection area (The
distance between In-
telligent Key and an-
tenna: Approx. 2 m)
JMKIA5955GB
JMKIA5954GB
BCM Outside key antenna (LH) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M20 122
D6 1
Ye s
121 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM