OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (REAR BUMPER)DLK-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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OUTSIDE KEY ANTENN A (REAR BUMPER)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461842
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA (REAR BUMPER)
1. Place the Intelligent Key into the detection area of the outside key antenna (rear bumper).
2. Press the door request switch (trunk).
Does the door unlock?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to DLK-113, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461843
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OUTSIDE KEY ANTENNA CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector and outside key antenna (rear bumper) connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connecto r and outside key antenna (rear bumper) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
(+) (–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M19 101, 102 Ground When the driver door
request switch is op-
erated with ignition
switch OFF When Intelligent Key
is in the antenna de-
tection area (The dis-
tance between
Intelligent Key and
antenna: 80 cm or
less)
When Intelligent Key
is not in the antenna
detection area (The
distance between In-
telligent Key and an-
tenna: Approx. 2 m)
JMKIA5955GB
JMKIA5954GB
BCM Outside key antenna (rear bumper) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M19 102
B46 1
Ye s
101 2
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UNLOCK SENSORDLK-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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UNLOCK SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461849
Detects door lock condition of driver door.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461850
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check unlock sensor UNLK SEN –DR in “Data Monitor” mode.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Unlock sensor is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-119, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461851
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Check signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK UNLOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and front door lock assembly LH connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and front door lock assembly LH connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Monitor item Condition
UNLK SEN –DR Front door lock (driver side) LOCK : ON
Front door lock (dri ver side) UNLOCK : OFF
Te r m i n a l s
Front door lock assembly
LH condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
BCM connector Terminal
M17 30 Ground Locked
Unlocked 0
JPMIA0011GB
BCM connector Terminal Front door lock assem-
bly LH connector Terminal Continuity
M17 30 D14 3 Yes
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DOOR REQUEST SWITCHDLK-129
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DOOR REQUEST SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461865
Transmits door lock/unlock operation to BCM.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461866
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check door request switch REQ SW-DR, REQ SW-AS in Data Monitor mode.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door request switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-129, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461867
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DOOR REQUEST SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> GO TO 2
Monitor item Condition
REQ SW-DR
REQ SW-AS Door request switch is pressed : ON
Door request switch is released : OFF
Te r m i n a l s Door request
switch Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
BCM connector Terminal
M18 Door request switch
(driver side) 71
Ground Pressed 0
Released
Door request switch (passenger side) 72 Pressed 0
Released
JMKIA0059GB
JMKIA0059GB
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DOOR LOCK ACTUATORDLK-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR
DRIVER SIDE
DRIVER SIDE : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461873
Locks/unlocks the door with the signal from BCM.
DRIVER SIDE : Comp onent Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461874
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Use CONSULT to perform Active Test (“DOOR LOCK”).
2. Touch “ALL LOCK” or “ALL UNLOCK” to check that it works normally.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock actuator is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-135, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461875
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM and front door lock actuator driver side connector.
3. Check continuity between BCM connector and front door lock actuator driver side connector.
4. Check continuity between BCM connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front door lock actuator LH.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Te r m i n a l s
Condition of
door lock and unlock switch Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
BCM
connector Te r m i n a l
M21 135
Ground Lock 0
→ Battery voltage → 0
137 Unlock 0 → Battery voltage → 0
BCM connector Terminal Door lock actuator
connector Terminal Continuity
M21 135
D14 1
Ye s
137 2
BCM connector Terminal Continuity M21 135
Ground No
137
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DLK-164
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
SQUEAK AND RATTLE TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
Work FlowINFOID:0000000009889729
CUSTOMER INTERVIEW
Interview the customer if possible, to determine the conditions that exist when the noise occurs. Use the Diag-
nostic Worksheet during the interview to document the facts and conditions when the noise occurs and any
customer's comments; refer to DLK-168, "Diagnostic Worksheet"
. This information is necessary to duplicate
the conditions that exist when the noise occurs.
• The customer may not be able to provide a detailed description or the location of the noise. Attempt to obtain all the facts and conditions that exist w hen the noise occurs (or does not occur).
• If there is more than one noise in the vehicle, be sure to diagnose and repair the noise that the customer is
concerned about. This can be accomplished by test driving the vehicle with the customer.
• After identifying the type of noise, isolate the noise in terms of its characteristics. The noise characteristics
are provided so the customer, service adviser and technician are all speaking the same language when
defining the noise.
• Squeak —(Like tennis shoes on a clean floor)
Squeak characteristics include the light contact/fast movement/brought on by road conditions/hard surfaces
= higher pitch noise/softer surfaces = lower pitch noises/edge to surface = chirping.
• Creak—(Like walking on an old wooden floor)
Creak characteristics include firm contact/slow mo vement/twisting with a rotational movement/pitch depen-
dent on materials/often brought on by activity.
• Rattle—(Like shaking a baby rattle)
Rattle characteristics include the fast repeated contac t/vibration or similar movement/loose parts/missing
clip or fastener/incorrect clearance.
• Knock —(Like a knock on a door)
Knock characteristics include hollow sounding/someti mes repeating/often brought on by driver action.
• Tick—(Like a clock second hand) Tick characteristics include gentle contacting of light materials/loose components/can be caused by driver
action or road conditions.
• Thump—(Heavy, muffled knock noise) Thump characteristics include softer k nock/dead sound often brought on by activity.
• Buzz—(Like a bumble bee)
Buzz characteristics include hi gh frequency rattle/firm contact.
• Often the degree of acceptable noise level will vary depending upon the person. A noise that you may judge as acceptable may be very irritating to the customer.
• Weather conditions, especially humidity and temperat ure, may have a great effect on noise level.
DUPLICATE THE NOISE AND TEST DRIVE
If possible, drive the vehicle with the customer until the noise is duplicated. Note any additional information on
the Diagnostic Worksheet regarding the conditions or lo cation of the noise. This information can be used to
duplicate the same conditions when you confirm the repair.
SBT842
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PRECAUTIONSEC-15
< PRECAUTION > [QR25DE]
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental
Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951805
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service t he system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three mi nutes before performing any service.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000009462048
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc to prevent damage to
windshield.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) S ystem of Engine and CVTINFOID:0000000009462049
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system . It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and di sconnect the negative battery cable before any repair
or inspection work. The open/short circuit of re lated switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc. will
cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-lock-
ing type harness connector. For descripti on and how to disconnect, refer to PG-65, "Description"
.
• Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness with
a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to li ght up due to the short circuit.
PIIB3706J
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EC-64
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[QR25DE]
SYSTEM
The ASCD operation status is indicated by two indica
tors (CRUISE and SET on the information display) on the
combination meter. If any malfunction occurs in AS CD system, SET indicator blinks and ASCD control is deac-
tivated.
NOTE:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.
SET OPERATION
Press MAIN switch. (CRUISE is indicated on the information display.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press SET/COAST switch. (Then SET is indicated on the information display.)
ACCELERATE OPERATION
If the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until
the switch is released or vehicle speed r eaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
• CANCEL switch is pressed
• More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
• Brake pedal is depressed
• Selector lever is changed to N, P, R position
• Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
• TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions , the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicators.
• Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than t he normal operating temperature, CRUISE indicator may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE indicator will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to wo rk by pressing SET/COAST switch or RESUME/
ACCELERATE switch.
• Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding AS CD control: SET indicator will blink quickly.
If MAIN switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is acti vated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled and vehicle
speed memory will be erased.
COAST OPERATION
When the SET/COAST switch is press ed during cruise control driving, decrease vehicle set speed until the
switch is released. And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
RESUME OPERATION
When the RESUME/ACCELERATE switch is pressed after cancel operation other than pressing MAIN switch
is performed, vehicle speed will return to last set s peed. To resume vehicle set speed, vehicle condition must
meet following conditions.
• Brake pedal is released
• Selector lever is in other than P and N positions
• Vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 MPH) and less than 144 km/h (89 MPH)
CAN COMMUNICATION
CAN COMMUNICATION : System DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462108
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
Refer to LAN-32, "CAN COMMUNICA TION SYSTEM : CAN Communication Signal Chart"
, about CAN com-
munication for detail.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-102
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[QR25DE]
ECM
DTC RELATED ITEM
Description
When a DTC is detected, ECM executes a mode (in the
Fail-safe mode) applicable to the DTC. The fail-safe
mode has the preset traveling control mode (acceler ator angle variation and engine output limit) and device fix
mode.
Fail Safe Pattern
Fail Safe List
× :Applicable —: Not applicable
Detected
items Engine operating condition
in fail-safe mode Remarks Reference page
Malfunction
indicator
lamp circuit Engine speed will not rise
more than 2,500 rpm due
to the fuel cut When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the
driver by lighting up MIL when there is malfunction on engine control
system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related
diagnoses are continuously detected as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the
driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open
by means of operating fail safe function.
The fail safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL
circuit are detected and demands the driver to repair the malfunction. EC-517, "Compo-
nent Function
Check"
Fail safe mode Vehicle behavior
Traveling con-
trol mode Accelerator an-
gle variation
control ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.
Engine output
control ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.
Device fix mode • This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-
ence position.
• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control
valve opens).
Pattern Fail safe mode
A Traveling control mode Accelerator angle variation control
B Engine output control
C Device fix mode
DTC No. Detected items Vehicle behavior
Pattern Others
ABC
P0011 Intake valve timing control ——×ECM activates the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid
valve to bring the cam sprocket into an intermediate lock con-
dition.
P0014
P0078 Exhaust valve timing control
——× —
P0101
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit
××× —
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor
———The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in reg-
ulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be
within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to
be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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