EC-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to
EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462195
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462196
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TE MPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462197
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
ECT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462198
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-245, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462199
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor 1 circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the engine
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx. )
ECT sensor
Connector Terminal F54 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-244, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462200
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
+ −
Continuity
ECT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 1 F14
*1
F91*228 Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F54 2 F14
*1
F91*227 Existed
ECT sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462201
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462202
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″A ″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch ″A ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector Terminal F57 2 Ground 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F13
*1
F90*280 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 4 F13
*1
F90*278 Existed
+
−
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 3 F13
*1
F90*277 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to
EC-250, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462203
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 F13
*1
F90*2
79
78Accelerator
pedal Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2 77 Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0125 ECT SENSOREC-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462204
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0 116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
243, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-245, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5
°C (41°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
2. Check 1st tip DTC.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicatio n increases to more than 10°C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine
because the test resu lt will be OK.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462205
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient coolant tempera-
ture for closed loop fuel control) • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has
passed after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient
for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-244, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-22, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462206
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-24, "Exploded View"
.
ECT sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM