EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPP LY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Voltag e
+ −
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*281 F83 58 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-207
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462153
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li
ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462154
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462155
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communication with
TCM) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462156
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462157
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-208, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462158
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CA N communication system. Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
Chart".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN COMM CIRCUIT) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462159
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pr ocedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011 INT/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ A ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47, "Removal
and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-62, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462161
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
JPBIA5855ZZ
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
P0014 EVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462162
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to
EC-225, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P0014 is displayed with P1078, first pe rform trouble diagnosis for P1078. Refer to EC-413,
"DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 c onsecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0014 EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
( ″ B ″ Camshaft position - tim-
ing over-advanced or system
performance bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen- sor
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick- up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rp m (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-214
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0014 EVT CONTROL
• Accumulation of debris to the
signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-47, "Removal
and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-62, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to LU-9, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462164
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exh aust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
JPBIA5856ZZ
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 Ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
JMBIA0079ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462165
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-215, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462166
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 1) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 1) The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is short-
ed.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
+
−Vo l ta g e
A/F sensor 1
Connector Terminal F24 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM