EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor
1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to EC-216, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462167
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-33, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
+ −
Continuity
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F24 3 F13
*1
F90*253 Existed
A/F sensor 1
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
3 4 1.8 - 2.44
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
4 1
2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462168
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462169
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit low bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control cir-
cuit high bank 1 sensor 2) The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−Voltag e
HO2S2
Connector Terminal F42 2 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATEREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-219, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View"
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462170
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
+ −
Continuity
HO2S2 ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F42 3 F13
*1
F90*254 Existed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 3 3.3 - 4.4 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462171
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-221, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462172
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CO NTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control sole-
noid circuit bank 1) • ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake
valve timing control solenoid valve control circuit.
• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid
valve control circuit. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake valve timing intermediate
lock control solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock
control solenoid valve
+
−Voltag e
IVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F59 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol
enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-223, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock c ontrol solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F591F8359Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F59 2 E10
*1
E31*293 Existed
+
−Vo l ta g e
IVT intermediate lock control
solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F51 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lo
ck control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM
E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-224, "Component Inspection (IVT Inter-
mediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462173
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F51 1 F83 59 Existed
+ −
Continuity
IVT intermediate lock con-
trol solenoid valve ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F51 2 F13
*1
F90*256 Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (IVT Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000009462174
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing interm ediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as fol-
lows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEEC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462175
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-225, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462176
1.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVT control sol enoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0078 EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve control solenoid cir-
cuit bank 1) An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve. • Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
+
−Vo l ta g e
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector Terminal F80 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM