BRC-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463796
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1143 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463797
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (cont rol unit) and steering angle sensor connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. • Harness or connector
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E63.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor c onnector M53 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R connector E63
terminal 19.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-19, "Wiring Diagram — Ignition
Power Supply —".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
5.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor connector M53 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure"
(type 1) or LAN-90, "Diag-
nosis Procedure" (type 2).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Steering angle sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M53 4 E63 19 Yes
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 4 Ground No
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M53 1 Ground Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBRC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463805
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
NOTE:
Check brake fluid level in brake reservoir tank before starting inspection.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter and brake fluid level switch connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Perform the brake fluid level swit ch component inspection. Refer to BRC-94, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch. Refer to BR-26, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH HARNESS
1. Check continuity between combination meter connec tor M24 terminal 25 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E24 terminal 1.
2. Check continuity between combination meter connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. • Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Combination meter Brake fluid level switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 25 E24 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1164, C1165, C1166
, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1164, C1165, C1166 or C1167 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463810
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1164 CV 1 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1165 CV 2 When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 2.
C1166 SV 1 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 1.
C1167 SV 2 When a malfunction is detected in suction valve 2.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1197 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463812
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake booster. Refer to BR-10, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace brake booster. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation - QR25DE"
or BR-29,
"Removal and Installation - VQ35DE".
2.CHECK VACUUM PIPING
Check vacuum piping. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to BR-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1197 VACUUM SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
Ye s
224
35
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1198 VACUUM SENSOR
C1198 VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1198 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463814
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
5. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
2.CHECK TERMINAL
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1198 VACUUM SEN CIR • When an open circuit is detected in vacuum sensor
circuit.
• When a short circuit is detected in vacuum sensor circuit.
• When a malfunction is detected in vacuum sensor
noise. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
Ye s
224
35
Vacuum sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E27 1
Ground No
2
3
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463815
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1199 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463816
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check brake booster. Refer to BR-10, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace brake booster. Refer to BR-28, "Removal and Installation - QR25DE"
or BR-29,
"Removal and Installation - VQ35DE".
2.CHECK VACUUM PIPING
Check vacuum piping. Refer to BR-28, "Exploded View"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace vacuum piping. Refer to BR-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
3.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1199 BRAKE BOOSTER When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mm-
Hg) during engine running. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• Vacuum piping
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor ABS actuator and el ectric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E27 1
E54 12
Ye s
224
35
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
C119A VACUUM SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnostic result.
Is DTC C119A detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463818
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS ac tuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C119A VACUUM SEN VOLT When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt-
age of vacuum sensor. • Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vacuum sensor —Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E27 3 Ground 0 V
Vacuum sensor —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E27 3 Ground 4.75 V – 5.25 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM