BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1105, C1106, C1107,
C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463772
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 21 km/h (13 MPH) or more for approximately 5 minutes.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463773
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONFIRM DTC
With CONSULT
1. Perform self-diagnostic result of ABS and record all active DTCs.
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to BRC-68, "DTC Logic"
.
Does DTC C1105, C1106, C1107 or C1108 reset?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
2.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE AND TIRE WEAR
Check tires for excessive wear and proper inflation. Refer to WT-53, "Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1105 RR RH SENSOR-2 • When distance between rear wheel sensor RH and
rear wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor RH or rear wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Sensor rotor
C1106 RR LH SENSOR-2
• When distance between rear wheel sensor LH and
rear wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of rear wheel sensor LH or rear wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
C1107 FR RH SENSOR-2 • When distance between front wheel sensor RH
and front wheel sensor RH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor RH or front wheel sensor RH rotor is not normal.
C1108 FR LH SENSOR-2 • When distance between front wheel sensor LH and
front wheel sensor LH rotor is large.
• When installation of front wheel sensor LH or front wheel sensor LH rotor is not normal.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463774
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1109 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463775
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CON TROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1109 BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL] • When ignition voltage is 10 V or less.
• When ignition voltage is 16 V or more. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
•Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal
E54 28 — Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch OFF 0V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1111 PUMP MOTORBRC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1111 PUMP MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Depress brake pedal 20 times or more.
3. Start the engine and wait for 3 minutes or more.
4. Perform self diagnostic result.
I s D T C C 1111 d e t e c t e d ?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463779
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
3. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 1111 P U M P M O T O R • When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor
relay.
• When a low pressure malfunction is detected in ac- cumulator.
• When a malfunction is detected in accumulator
pressure sensor. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
• Motor/accumulator assembly
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E54 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1115 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463782
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 30 km /h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1115 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463783
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 and wheel sensor connector of
wheel with DTC.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J- 45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch. NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-124, "Removal and Installation - Front Wheel Sensor"
or
BRC-125, "Removal and Installation - Rear Wheel Sensor"
.
3.CHECK TIRES
Check the inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C 111 5 ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL] When difference in wheel speed between any wheel
and others is detected while the vehicle is driven, be-
cause of installation of tires other than specified. • Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463785
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector and ABS act uator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp relay connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminal 30 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-128, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Disconnect stop lamp relay connector.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminal 30 and stop
lamp relay connector E57 terminal 3.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1116 STOP LAMP SW When stop lamp switch circuit is open. • Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SW
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground ConditionVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 30 — Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C112
6 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 ABS IN VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463786
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1120, C1122, C1124 or C1126 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463787
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in front LH ABS IN
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS IN
valve.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear LH ABS IN
valve.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOL When a malfunction is de
tected in rear RH ABS IN
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C
1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463788
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1121, C1123, C1125 or C1127 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463789
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for defo rmation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is dete
cted in front LH ABS OUT
valve.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When a malfunction is detected in front RH ABS OUT
valve.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear LH ABS OUT
valve.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOL When a malfunction is detected in rear RH ABS OUT
valve.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEMBRC-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009463792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
With CONSULT.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self diagnostic result.
Is DTC C1140 detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009463793
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BRC-47, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check connector and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric uni t (control unit) connector E54 terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (contro l unit) connector E54 terminals 13, 38 and
ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay. • Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E54 25 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E54 13
Ground Yes
38
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM