Page 856 of 4801

DLK-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461814
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY” of “BCM” using CONSULT.
2. Select “INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSI S” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (“INSIDE ANT DIAG NOSIS”) on “WORK SUPPORT” of “INTELLIGENT
KEY”.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (rear parcel shelf) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461815
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2621 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (rear parcel shelf) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (rear parcel
shelf) circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M19 100, 99 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 858 of 4801

DLK-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461816
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select INTELLIGENT KEY of BCM using CONSULT.
2. Select INSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS in WORK SUPPORT mode.
3. Perform inside key antenna (INSIDE ANT DIAGNO SIS) on WORK SUPPORT of INTELLIGENT KEY.
4. Check BCM for DTC.
Is inside key antenna DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inside key antenna (front console) is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461817
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK INSIDE KEY ANTENNA INPUT SIGNAL 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2622 INSIDE ANTENNA An excessive high or low voltage from inside anten-
na (front console) is sent to BCM. • Inside key antenna (front console)
• Harness or connector [Inside key antenna (front console)
circuit is open or shorted]
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 116, 128 Ground When Intelligent Key is in the an-
tenna detection area
When Intelligent Key is not in the
antenna detection area
JMKIA3839GB
JMKIA5951GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 860 of 4801

DLK-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461818
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Shift lock solenoid is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461819
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to BRC-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FD SHIFT LOCK SOLE-
NOID BCM shift lock solenoid output control is OFF but
shift lock solenoid output feedback is ON. • Shift lock solenoid
• Harness or connector
• Shift lock solenoid circuit is open or shorted
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Sto p l am p rela y GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 863 of 4801

B26FE HOOD SWITCHDLK-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
B26FE HOOD SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461820
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B26FE is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check Self Diagnostic Result mode of BCM using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-95, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Hood switch is OK.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461821
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-61, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
DTCCONSULT display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FE HOOD SWITCH BCM detects that the hood switch input is malfunc-
tioning. • Hood switch
• Harness or connector
[hood switch circuit is open or
shorted]
(+)
(–)Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal
E248 1
Ground Battery voltage
2
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E201 94
E248 1
Ye s
96 2
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 865 of 4801

B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVERDLK-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
B26FF REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461823
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461824
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY RECEIVER OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REMOTE KEYLESS EN TRY RECEIVER CIRCUIT 1
1. Disconnect BCM and remote keyless entry receiver connectors.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and remote keyless entry receiver harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26FF INTELLIGENT TUNER
COMMUNICATION FAIL Inactive communication between BCM and re-
mote keyless entry receiver. • Harness or connector
• Remote keyless entry receiver
•BCM
(+)
(–) Condition Signal
(Reference value)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M20 119 Ground Standby state
Press the Intelligent
Key lock or unlock
button
OCC3881D
OCC3880D
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 867 of 4801

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITDLK-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461825
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A)
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
—Batteryvoltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 868 of 4801
DLK-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
DOOR SWITCH
DOOR SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461826
Detects door open/close condition.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461827
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check door switches DOOR SW-DR, DOOR SW-AS, DOOR SW-RL, DOOR SW-RR in Data Monitor mode
with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to DLK-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461828
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK DOOR SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Monitor item Condition
DOOR SW-DR
CLOSE → OPEN: OFF → ON
DOOR SW-AS
DOOR SW-RL
DOOR SW-RR
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 871 of 4801

DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCHDLK-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH
DRIVER SIDE
DRIVER SIDE : DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461830
Transmits door lock/unlock operation to BCM.
DRIVER SIDE : Comp onent Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461831
1.CHECK FUNCTION
With CONSULT
Check CDL LOCK SW, CDL UNLOCK SW in Data Monitor mode with CONSULT.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Door lock and unlock switch is OK.
NO >> With LH and RH anti-pinch, refer to DLK-103, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and
RH Anti-Pinch)".
NO >> With LH anti-pinch only, refer to DLK-104, "DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH Anti-
Pinch Only)".
DRIVER SIDE : Diagnosis Procedure (With LH and RH Anti-Pinch)INFOID:0000000009461832
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to DLK-51, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Read voltage signal between BCM connector and ground with oscilloscope when door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
2. Check that signals which are shown in the figure below can be detected during 10 second just after door lock and unlock switch (driver side) is turned “LOCK” or “UNLOCK”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK POWER WINDOW SWITCH GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Monitor item Condition
CDL LOCK SW LOCK : ON
UNLOCK : OFF
CDL UNLOCK SW LOCK : OFF
UNLOCK : ON
Te r m i n a l Condition Signal
(Reference value)
(+)
(–)
BCM connector Terminal
M18 54 Ground Door is closed
PIIA1297E
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM