EC-692
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VQ35DE]
HOW TO SET SRT CODE
*: Normal conditions- Sea level
- Flat road
- Ambient air temperature: 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86 °F)
NOTE:
Diagnosis is performed as quickly as possible under normal conditions. However, under other conditions,
diagnosis may also be performed. [For example: ambient air temperature other than 20 – 30°C (68 – 86 °F)]
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462566
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SRT STATUS
With CONSULT
Select “SRT STATUS” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode with CONSULT.
Without CONSULT
Perform “SRT status” mode with EC-598, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
With GST
Select Service $01 with GST.
Is SRT code(s) set?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 4.
3.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “SRT WORK SUPPORT” in “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” mode with CONSULT.
2. For SRT(s) that is not set, perform the corre sponding “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” according to
the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to EC-689, "Description"
.
3. Check DTC.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Repair malfunction(s) and erase DTC. Refer to EC-630, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 11.
4.PERFORM ROAD TEST
• Check the “Performance Priority” in the “SRT ITEM” table. Refer to EC-689, "Description"
.
• Perform the most efficient SRT set driving pattern to set the SRT properly. Refer to EC-690, "SRT Set Driv-
ing Pattern".
In order to set all SRTs, the SRT set driving pattern must be performed at least once.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PATTERN 1
1. Check the vehicle condition;
- Engine coolant temperature is −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F).
- Fuel tank temperature is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
2. Start the engine.
3. Keep engine idling until the engine coolant temperature is greater than 70 °C (158 °F)
NOTE:
ECM terminal voltage is follows;
• Engine coolant temperature
- −10 to 35 °C (14 to 95 °F): 3.0 – 4.3 V
-70 °(158 °F): Less than 4.1 V
• Fuel tank temperature: Less than 1.4 V
Refer to EC-613, "Reference Value"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HOW TO SET SRT CODEEC-693
< BASIC INSPECTION > [VQ35DE]
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>> GO TO 6.
6.PATTERN 2
1. Drive the vehicle. And depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH), then
release the accelerator pedal and keep it released for more than 10 seconds.
2. Depress the accelerator pedal until vehicle speed is 90 km/h (56 MPH) again
NOTE:
• Checking the vehicle speed with GST is advised.
• When steady-state driving is performed again even afte r it is interrupted, each diagnosis can be conducted.
In this case, the time required for diagnosis may be extended.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PATTERN 3
• Operate vehicle following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
• Release the accelerator pedal during deceleration of vehicle speed
from 90 km/h (56 MPH) to 0 km/h (0 MPH).
>> GO TO 8.
8.PATTERN 4
• Operate vehicle, following the driving pattern shown in the figure.
- Drive the vehicle in a proper gear at 60 km/h (38 MPH) and main-
tain the speed.
- Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
- Repeat the above two steps at least 5 times.
>> GO TO 9.
9.PATTERN 5
• The accelerator pedal must be held very steady during steady-state driving.
• If the accelerator pedal is moved, the test must be conducted again.
>> GO TO 10.
10.PATTERN 6
• Cool down the engine so that the engine c oolant temperature lowers between 15 – 35°C (59 – 95 °F).
CAUTION:
Never turn the ignition switch ON while cooling down the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature at engine start is between 15 – 35 °C (59 – 95 °F) and has lowered 45 °C (113 °F)
or more since the latest engine stop.
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK SRT STATUS
With CONSULT
PBIB2244E
JSBIA0160GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-701
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462570
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of
the value that is displayed in “SPEC” in “DATA MONI-
TOR” mode of CONSULT during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “SPEC” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode is within the SP value, the E ngine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value
in “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode is NOT within t he SP value, the Engine Control System may have one
or more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not illuminate
the MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
• B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correc- tion)
• A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
• MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462571
1.START
Check that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
• Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)
• Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm
2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
• Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30 °C (68 - 86 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95 °C (167 - 203 °F)
• Transmission: Warmed-up
- After the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem perature, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (CVT
fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Electrical load: Not applied
- Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch li ghting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
• Engine speed: Idle
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM “SPEC” OF “DATA MONITOR” MODE
With CONSULT
NOTE:
Perform “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform basic inspection. Refer to EC-675, "Work Procedure"
.
2. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” and “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that monitor items are within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-702, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-740
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-741, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0116 ECT SENSOREC-741
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462606
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove ECT sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating
with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent
Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462607
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
Check ECT sensor. Refer to EC-741, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ECT sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462608
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Terminals Condition Resistance (k Ω)
1 and 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
ECT sensor ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-742
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462609
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-742, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462610
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperatur e (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0117 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
ECT sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
ECT sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F11 2 F79 76 Existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOREC-743
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-743, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462611
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO-51, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECT sensor
ConditionResistance
(kΩ)
+
−
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [ °C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
EC-746
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to EC-
740, "DTC Logic".
• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-742, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the temperature above 10
°C (50°F)?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-746, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462616
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-747, "Component Inspection"
.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control • Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. • Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
•Thermostat
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM