TM-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (C VT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (C VT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to TM-186, "Exploded View"
.
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit CVT unit ConditionResistance
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F209 16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) 0.87 k Ω
TCM CVT unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
TCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 11
Ground Not existed
12
CVT unit Control valve Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F209 16
F207 13
Existed
17 5
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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6. CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to TM-106, "DTC Logic"
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0710” detected?
YES >> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid tem perature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.
Refer to TM-206, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464049
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and wait for 10 seconds or more.
2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0712” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464050
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-110, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464051
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TE MPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage : More than 11 V
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage:
0.15 V or less • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
shorted to ground)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 12 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0712 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-111
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperatur e sensor. Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to
TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) Approx. 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) Approx. 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) Approx. 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-112
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID
TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464052
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464053
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 2.48 V or more • Harness or connector
(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
Vehicle speed : 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F16 11
F46 16
Existed
12 17
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-113, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009464054
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperatur e sensor. Replace terminal code assembly. Refer to
TM-187, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
-Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 12 Ground Approx. 0 V
CVT unit Condition Resistance
Te r m i n a l
16 – 17 CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68 °F) Approx. 6.5 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122 °F) Approx. 2.2 k Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176 °F) Approx. 0.87 k Ω
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464055
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive the vehicle.
3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4. Stop the vehicle.
5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0715” detected?
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent) DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715 INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed
Sensor A Circuit) When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1. When the following conditions are satisfied:
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
- After range change completion, it spends 2 sec- onds or more.
2. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm
- Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more
3. When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:
- 10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or
more
- Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm
4. When all of the following conditions are satisfied
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
- Range: D or DS
- Engine speed: 450 rpm or more
- Input peed: 300 rpm or more
- Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more
- Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more
- Differences between engine speed and primary
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between primary pulley speed and in- put speed speed: More than 1,000 rpm
- Differences between engine speed and input speed speed: 1,000 rpm or less
- Lock-up command is being given (except for slip
lock-up)
- DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Primary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Primary speed sensor
Selector lever : “D” POSITION
Engine speed : 1,200 rpm or more
Vehicle speed : 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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YES >> Go to TM-115, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464056
1.CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between primary speed s ensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between primary speed s ensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
+
−Vol tag e
Primary speed sensor
Connector Terminal F8 3 Ground 10 – 16 V
Primary speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 1 Ground Existed
Primary speed sensor TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F8 2 F16 35 Existed
Primary speed sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F8 2 Ground Not existed
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM