TM-52
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
TCM
MMODE Always Off
TOW MODE SW Always Off
SHIFT IND SIGNAL When the selector lever is positioned in be-
tween each position. OFF
Selector lever: P position P
Selector lever: R position R
Selector lever: N position N
Selector lever: D position D
CVT LAMP Approx. 2 seconds after ignition switch ON On
Other than the above Off
SPORT MODE IND In overdrive off On
Other than the above Off
MANU MODE SIGNAL Always Off
DS RANGE SIGNAL Selector lever in DS position On
Other than the above Off
ECO MODE SIGNAL Always Off
VDC ON Always Off
TCS ON Always Off
ABS FAIL SIGNAL When ABS malfunction signal is received On
Other than the above Off
ABS ON ABS is activated On
Other than the above Off
RANGE Selector lever: P and N positions N/P
Selector lever: R position R
Selector lever: D position D
Selector lever: DS position S
Selector lever: D position (in O/D OFF) S
M GEAR POS Always 1
G SEN SLOPE Flat road 0%
Uphill gradient The value changes to the positive side
along with uphill gradient. (Maximum
40.45%)
Downhill gradient The value changes to the negative side
along with downhill gradient. (Minimum
40.45%)
G SEN CALIBRATION When G sensor calibration is completed DONE
When G sensor calibration is not completed YET
N IDLE STATUS Always Off
ENGBRKLVL When the engine brake level of “ENGINE
BRAKE ADJ”. in “Work Support” is ON On
When the engine brake level of “ENGINE
BRAKE ADJ”. in “Work Support” is OFF Off
DRIVE MODE STATS While driving in D position AUTO
SNOW MODE Always Off
ECO MODE Always Off
NOTMAL MODE Always Off
SPORT MODE Always Off Monitor item Condition Value/Status (Approx.)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TCM
TM-53
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P*: These monitor items do not use.
TERMINAL LAYOUT
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL STANDARD
AIR BLDING STATE Always COMP
ELECTRIC OP DUTY Always 0%
E-OP DUTY MON Always 0%
ELECTRIC OP RELAY Always Off
E-OP RELAY MON Always Off
CVT-B* — —
CVT-A* — — Monitor item Condition Value/Status (Approx.)
JSDIA2713ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ − Signal Input/
Output
2
(SB) Ground DS position switch Input
Ignition
switch
ON Selector lever: “DS” posi-
tion 10
− 16 V
Other than the above 0 V
4
(LG) Ground D position switch Input Selector lever:
“D” position 10 − 16 V
Other than the above 0 V
5
(BR) Ground N position switch Input Selector lever:
“N” position 10 − 16 V
Other than the above 0 V
6
(L) Ground R position switch Input Selector lever:
“R” position 10 − 16 V
Other than the above 0 V
7
(V) Ground P position switch Input Selector lever:
“P” position 10 − 16 V
Other than the above 0 V
11
(Y) Ground Sensor ground Input Always 0 V
12
(V) Ground CVT fluid tempera-
ture sensor OutputIgnition
switch
ON CVT fluid: Approx. 20
°C
(68 °F) 2.01 – 2.05 V
CVT fluid: Approx. 50 °C
(122 °F) 1.45 – 1.50 V
CVT fluid: Approx. 80 °C
176 °F) 0.90 – 0.94 V
16
(Y) Ground
Secondary pres-
sure sensor Input
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 1.67 – 1.69 V
17
(LG) Ground Primary pressure
sensor Input• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle 0.90 – 0.92 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-54
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
TCM
23
(P) —CAN-L
Input/
Output ——
24
(BR) Ground Input speed sensor Input • Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 880 Hz
26
(LG) Ground Sensor power sup-
ply OutputIgnition switch: ON 5.0 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
30
(BR) Ground Line pressure sole-
noid valve Output• After engine warming up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• At idle
• After engine warming up
• Selector lever: “N” position
• Depress the acce lerator pedal fully
33
(L) —CAN-H
Input/
Output ——
34
(V) Ground Output speed sen-
sor Input• Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 200 Hz
35
(BR) Ground
Primary speed sen-
sor Input
• Selector lever:
“DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) 700 Hz
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ − Signal Input/
Output
JSDIA3769GB
JSDIA1897GB
JSDIA1898GB
JSDIA1904GB
JSDIA1905GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-60
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
TCM
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000009464005
NOTE:
• If multiple malfunction codes are detected at the same time, check each code according to the “DTC check
priority list”. Refer to TM-59, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
.
• The ignition counter is displayed in “FFD”. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
2P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-120, "DTC Logic"
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTERTM-122, "DTC Logic"
P0778 PC SOLENOID BTM-130, "DTC Logic"
P0779 PC SOLENOID BTM-132, "DTC Logic"
P0962 PC SOLENOID ATM-145, "DTC Logic"
P0963 PC SOLENOID ATM-147, "DTC Logic"
P0966 PC SOLENOID BTM-151, "DTC Logic"
P0967 PC SOLENOID BTM-153, "DTC Logic"
P2814 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-160, "DTC Logic"
P2815 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-162, "DTC Logic"
3P062F EEPROM
TM-96, "DTC Logic"
P0705 T/M RANGE SENSOR ATM-97, "DTC Logic"
P0706 T/M RANGE SENSOR ATM-103, "DTC Logic"
P0711 FLUID TEMP SENSOR ATM-106, "DTC Logic"
P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A TM-110, "DTC Logic"
P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR ATM-112, "DTC Logic"
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-114, "DTC Logic"
P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR ATM-117, "DTC Logic"
P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW ATM-134, "DTC Logic"
P0847 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW BTM-135, "DTC Logic"
P0848 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW BTM-137, "DTC Logic"
P084C FLUID PRESS SEN/SW HTM-139, "DTC Logic"
P084D FLUID PRESS SEN/SW HTM-141, "DTC Logic"
P0890 TCMTM-144, "DTC Logic"
P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR BTM-155, "DTC Logic"
4P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-124, "DTC Logic"
P0746 PC SOLENOID ATM-126, "DTC Logic"
P0776 PC SOLENOID BTM-128, "DTC Logic"
P0965 PC SOLENOID BTM-149, "DTC Logic"
P2813 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-158, "DTC Logic"
Priority DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Reference
DTC*1, *2
Items
(CONSULT screen terms) Trip
MIL*3Reference
GST CONSULT
(TRANSMISSION)
P062F P062F EEPROM 1 ON TM-96
P0705 P0705 T/M RANGE SENSOR A 2 ONTM-97
P0706 P0706 T/M RANGE SENSOR A 2 ONTM-103
P0711 P0711 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A 2 ONTM-106
P0712 P0712 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A 2 ON TM-110
P0713 P0713 FLUID TEMP SENSOR A 2 ONTM-112
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TCM
TM-61
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
*1: These numbers are specified by SAE J2012/ISO 15031-6.
*2: The DTC number of the 1st trip is the same as the DTC number.
*3: Refer to TM-41, "DIAGNOSIS DESCRIPTION : Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)"
.
P0715 P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A 2 ON TM-114
P0717 P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A 2 ONTM-117
P0740 P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER 2 ONTM-120
P0743 P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER 2 ONTM-122
P0744 P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER 2 ONTM-124
P0746 P0746 PC SOLENOID A 2 ONTM-126
P0776 P0776 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-128
P0778 P0778 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-130
P0779 P0779 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-132
P0841 P0841 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW A 2 ONTM-134
P0847 P0847 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B 2 ONTM-135
P0848 P0848 FLUID PRESS SEN/SW B 2 ONTM-137
P084C P084C FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H 2 ON TM-139
P084D P084D FLUID PRESS SEN/SW H 2 ONTM-141
P0863 P0863 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) 1 ONTM-143
P0890 P0890 TCM 1 ONTM-144
P0962 P0962 PC SOLENOID A 2 ONTM-145
P0963 P0963 PC SOLENOID A 2 ONTM-147
P0965 P0965 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-149
P0966 P0966 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-151
P0967 P0967 PC SOLENOID B 2 ONTM-153
P2765 P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B 2 ONTM-155
P2813 P2813 SELECT SOLENOID 2 ONTM-158
P2814 P2814 SELECT SOLENOID 2 ONTM-160
P2815 P2815 SELECT SOLENOID 2 ONTM-162
U0073 U0073 COMM BUS A OFF 1 ON TM-88
U0100 U0100 LOST COMM (ECM A) 1 ONTM-89
— U0140 LOST COMM (BCM) 1 —TM-90
— U0141 LOST COMM (BCM A) 1 —TM-91
— U0155 LOST COMM (IPC) 1 —TM-92
— U0300 CAN COMM DATA 1 —TM-93
— U1000 CAN COMM CIRC 1 —TM-94
— U1117 LOST COMM (ABS) 1 —TM-95
DTC*1, *2Items
(CONSULT screen terms) Trip
MIL*3Reference
GST CONSULT
(TRANSMISSION)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464039
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS”. (Hold the selector lever at each position
for 5 seconds or more.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P0705” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464040
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “D POSITION SW”, “N POSITION SW”, “R POSITION SW”, “P POSITION SW” and “DS RANGE
SW”.
4. Shift the selector lever through entire positions from “P” to “DS” and check ON/OFF of each monitor item.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0705 T/M RANGE SENSOR A
[Transmission Range Sensor
A Circuit (PRNDL Input)] When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 2 seconds:
• Two or more range signals simultaneously stay ON continuously
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V • Harness or connector
(Short circuit between transmission
range switch and TCM)
• Transmission range switch
Monitor item Test condition Condition
D POSITION SW Selector lever: “D” position On
Other than the above Off
N POSITION SW Selector lever: “N” position On
Other than the above Off
R POSITION SW Selector lever: “R” position On
Other than the above Off
P POSITION SW Selector lever: “P” position On
Other than the above Off
DS RANGE SW Selector lever: “DS” position On
Other than the above Off
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0705 TRANSMISSION
RANGE SENSOR A
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift the selector lever from “P” to “DS” and check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-5 [“DS POSITION SW” is “ON” w hen selector is not in “DS” position. (Or connector terminal 2 is at power
voltage.)]>>GO TO 10.
2.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+
−Test condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 2
Ground Selector lever: “ DS” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
4 Selector lever: “D” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
5 Selector lever: “N” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
6 Selector lever: “R” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
7 Selector lever: “P” position 10 – 16 V
Other than the above Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 4 2
Not existed
5
6
7
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ATM-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 5 2
Not existed
4
6
7
+ −Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal F16 5 Ground Approx. 0 V
TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 7 2
Not existed
4
5
6
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM