PRECAUTIONSTM-11
< PRECAUTION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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On Board Diagnosis (OBD) System of CVT and EngineINFOID:0000000009463958
The TCM and ECM have an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to
warn the driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
• Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and di sconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal
before any repair or inspection work. The open/s hort circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid
valves, etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
• Be sure to connect and lock the connectors secure ly after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
• Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
• Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly afte r work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
• Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction informa tion (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
Removal and Installation Proc edure for CVT Unit ConnectorINFOID:0000000009463959
REMOVAL
• Rotate bayonet ring (1) counterclockwise. Pull out CVT unit har-
ness connector (2) upward and remove it.
INSTALLATION
1. Align marking (A) on CVT unit harness connector terminal with
marking (B) on bayonet ring. Insert CVT unit harness connector.
2. Rotate bayonet ring clockwise.
3. Rotate bayonet ring clockwise until marking (A) on CVT unit har- ness connector terminal body is aligned with the slit (B) on bayo-
net ring as shown in the figure (correctly fitting condition).
CAUTION:
SCIA6685J
JPDIA0294ZZ
JPDIA0295ZZ
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-43
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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TIME CHART
CONSULT FunctionINFOID:0000000009464000
CAUTION:
After disconnecting the CONSULT vehicle interface (VI) from the data link connector, the ignition must
be cycled OFF → ON (for at least 5 seconds) → OFF. If this step is not performed, the BCM may not go
to ”sleep mode”, potentiall y causing a discharged battery and a no-start condition.
APPLICABLE ITEM
JSDIA1868GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)TM-45
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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SEC REV SENSOR (rpm) ×Displays the secondary pulley speed calculated from the
pulse signal of the output speed sensor.
ENG SPEED SIG (rpm) ×Displays the engine speed received through CAN com-
munication.
SEC PRESSURE SEN (V) ×Displays the signal voltage of the secondary pressure-
sensor.
PRI PRESSURE SEN (V) ×Displays the signal voltage of the primary pressuresen-
sor.
ATF TEMP SEN (V) ×Displays the signal voltage of the CVT fluid temperature
sensor.
G SENSOR* (G) ×Displays the signal voltage of the G sensor.
VIGN SEN (V) ×Displays the battery voltage applied to TCM.
PVING VOLT (V) ×Displays the backup voltage of TCM.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h or mph) ×Displays the vehicle speed recognized by TCM.
INPUT REV (rpm) Displays the input shaft speed of CVT recognized by
TCM.
PRI SPEED (rpm) ×Displays the primary pulley speed recognized by TCM.
SEC SPEED (rpm) Displays the secondary pulley speed recognized by
TCM.
ENG SPEED (rpm) ×Displays the engine speed recognized by TCM.
SLIP REV (rpm) ×Displays the speed difference between the input shaft
speed of CVT and the engine speed.
PULLEY GEAR RATIO ×Displays the pulley gear ratio calculated from primary
pulley speed/secondary pulley speed.
G SPEED* (G) Displays the acceleration and deceleration speed of the
vehicle calculated from vehicle speed change.
ACCEL POSI SEN 1 (deg) ××Displays the estimated throttle position received through
CAN communication.
VENG TRQ (Nm) ×Display the engine torque recognized by TCM.
PRI TRQ (Nm) Display the input shaft torque of CVT.
TRQ RTO Display the torque ratio of torque converter.
SEC PRESSURE (MPa) Displays the secondary pressure calculated from the sig-
nal voltage of the secondary pressure sensor.
PRI PRESSURE (MPa) Displays the primary pressure calculated from the signal
voltage of the primary pressure sensor.
FLUID TEMP ( °C or °F) ×Displays the CVT fluid temperature calculated from the
signal voltage of the CVT fluid temperature sensor.
DSR REV (rpm) Displays the target primary pulley speed calculated from
processing of gear shift control.
TGT PLLY GR RATIO Displays the target gear ratio of the pulley from process-
ing of gear shift control.
LU PRS (MPa) Displays the target oil pressure of the torque converter
clutch solenoid valve calculated from oil pressure pro-
cessing of gear shift control.
LINE PRS (MPa) Displays the target oil pressure of the line pressure sole-
noid valve calculated from oil pressure processing of
gear shift control.
Monitored item (Unit)
Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN SIG-
NALS
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TCM
TM-55
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION > [CVT: RE0F10D]
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(Y) Ground
Select solenoid
valve OutputIn driving at “DS” position
Release the accelerator pedal after
the following conditions are satisfied
• Selector lever: “D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or less
• Vehicle speed: 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more
38
(BR) Ground Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve Output• Selector lever: “D” position
• Accelerator pedal position: 1/8 or
less
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more
• Engine started
• Vehicle is stopped
39
(L) Ground Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve Output• Selector lever: “DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
40
(LG) Ground
Primary pressure
solenoid valve Output
• Selector lever: “DS” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
41
(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
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(B) Ground Ground Output Always 0 V
45
(P) Ground
Battery power sup-
ply (backup) Input Always 10
− 16 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ − Signal Input/
OutputJSDIA1897GB
JSDIA1899GB
JSDIA1900GB
JSDIA1903GB
JSDIA1897GB
JSDIA1897GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-56
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >[CVT: RE0F10D]
TCM
Fail-safe
INFOID:0000000009464002
TCM has a fail-safe mode. The mode functions so that operation can be continued even if the signal circuit of
the main electronically contro lled input/output parts is damaged.
If the vehicle shows following behaviors including “poor acceleration”, a malfunction of the applicable system
is detected by TCM and the vehicle may be in a fail-sa fe mode. At this time, check the DTC code and perform
inspection and repair according to the malfunction diagnosis procedures.
Fail-safe function
46
(P) Ground
Battery power sup-
ply (backup) Input Always 10
− 16 V
47
(Y) Ground Ignition power sup-
ply InputIgnition switch: ON 10
− 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
48
(Y) Ground Ignition power sup-
ply InputIgnition switch: ON 10
− 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Value (Approx.)
+ − Signal Input/
Output
DTC Vehicle behavior Conditions of vehicle
P062F • Not changed from normal driving —
P0705 • Shift position indicator on combination meter is not dis-
played
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed —
P0706 • Shift position indicator on combination meter is not dis-
played
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed —
P0711 •Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
Te m p . ≥ 10 °C (50 °F)
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
− 35 °C ( −31 °F) ≤ Temp. < 10 °C (50 °F)
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine star:
Te m p . < −35 °C ( −31 °F)
P0712 •Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
Te m p . ≥ 10 °C (50 °F)
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine start:
− 35 °C ( −31 °F) ≤ Temp. < 10 °C (50 °F)
• Selector shock is large
•Start is slow
• Acceleration is slow Engine coolant temperature when engine star:
Te m p . < −35 °C ( −31 °F)
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-144
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
P0890 TCM
P0890 TCM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464085
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2. Check the DTC.
Is
“P0890” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-144, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464086
1.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit of harness between battery pos itive terminal and TCM connectors terminals 45 and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.60, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-71, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P0890 TCM
(Transmission Control Module
Power Relay Sense Circuit
Low) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Battery voltage: Less than 8.4 V Harness or connector
(TCM power supply (b ack-up) circuit is
open or shorted.)
TCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F16 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
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TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464105
1.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
• Open or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM connector terminal 45, and 46.
• 10A fuse (No.60, located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-71, "Terminal Arrangement"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermitt ent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND TCM (PART 1)
+
−Vo l ta g e
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 45
Ground 10 – 16 V
46
+
−Condition Voltage
TCM
Connector Terminal
F16 47
GroundIgnition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
48 Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 41
Ground Existed
42
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
TM-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10D]
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009464113
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition ON.
2. Shift the selector lever to “P” (Park) position.
3. Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to TM-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464114
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to TM-73, "Wiring diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following: • Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch
• 10A fuse (No. 10, located in fuse block [J/B])
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-173, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Stop lamp switch
GroundVoltage
Connector Terminal
E38 1 Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM