B2555 STOP LAMPSEC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-173, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-18, "Exploded View"
.
4.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP RELAY AND BCM
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connecto r E57 terminal 3 and BCM connector M17 terminal 27.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND STOP LAMP RELAY
1. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 2 and stop lamp switch connector E38
terminal 2.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Remove the stop lamp relay.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP RELAY)
1. Check voltage between stop lamp relay connector E57 terminal 5 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Check BCM connectors and terminals for def ormation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
BCM stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M17 27 E57 3 Yes
Stop lamp switch Stop lamp relay Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E38 2 E57 2 Yes
St op la mp rel ay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 1 Yes
St op la mp rel ay GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal (+)
E57 5 Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SEC-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
B2617 STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009461176
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits t he starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009461177
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-68, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC B2617 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to BCS-69, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
- CVT selector lever is in the P (Park) position.
- Do not depress the brake pedal.
2. Check Self-Diagnostic Result with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461178
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-29, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the measurement value within the specification.
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2617 STARTER RELAY
CIRCUIT • An immediate operation of starter relay is re-
quested by BCM, but there is no response for
more than 1 second
• BCM is not commanding starter relay activation, but BCM detects starter relay output is active • Harness or connectors
(Starter relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
•BCM
BCM Ground Condition Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
M18 62 Ground Ignition switch cranking 0
Ignition switch ON (Park or Neutral) Battery voltage
Other than above 0
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SEC-122
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009956232
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-55, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse or fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector M21.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M21 terminals 131, 139 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM connector M21 terminals 134, 143 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuse and fusible link No.
139 Fusible link battery power I (40A)
131 BCM battery fuse 1 (10A)
BCM GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M21 131
— Battery voltage
139
BCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M21 134
—Yes
143
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-123
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009956233
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to PCS-21, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSIBLE LINKS
Check that the following fusible links are not blown.
Is the fusible link blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E16 and E17.
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E18 and E63.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Terminal No. Signal name Fusible link No.
1 Fusible link main E (80A)
2 Fusible link IPDM E/R A (250A), C (80A)
3 Fusible link ignition switch A (250A), B (100A), M (40A)
IPDM E/R GroundVol tag e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E16 1
— Battery voltage
2
E17 3
IPDM E/R Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
E18 7 —Yes
E63 41
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
HOOD SWITCHSEC-125
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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HOOD SWITCH
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461186
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select HOOD SW in Data Monito r mode of IPDM E/R using CONSULT.
2. Check HOOD SW indication under the following condition.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Hood switch is OK.
NO >> Go to SEC-125, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461187
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hood switch connector.
3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R har ness connector and hood switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW Hood Open ON
Close OFF
(+) (–) Voltage (V)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E201 94
Ground Battery voltage
96
IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E201 94
E248 1
Ye s
96 2
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E201 94
No
96
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMPSEC-127
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009461192
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Perform THEFT IND in ACTIVE TEST mode of IMMU of BCM using CONSULT.
2. Check security indicator lamp operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Go to SEC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009461193
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-50, "Wiring Diagram".
1.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector.
3. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 13, lo cated in the fuse block (J/B)].
NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.
2.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL
1. Connect combination meter connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-80, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
>> Inspection End.
Test item Description
THEFT IND ON
Security indicator lamp Illuminates
OFF Does not illuminate
(+) (–) Voltage (V)
Combination meter
Connector Terminal M24 22 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–) Voltage (V)
BCM
Connector Terminal M17 18 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
SR-2
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000009951759
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
• Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
• Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harn esses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
• When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery and wait at least three minutes before performing any service.
ServiceINFOID:0000000009463063
• Do not use electrical test equipment to check SRS ci rcuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least three
minutes.
For approximately three minutes after the cables are remo ved, it is still possible for the air bag and seat belt
pre-tensioner to deploy. Therefore, do not work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least three minutes
have passed.
• Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also chec k diagnosis sensor unit for cracks, deformities or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
• The spiral cable must be aligned with the neutral position since its rotations are limited. Do not turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
• Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag m odule standing with the stud bolt side facing down.
• Conduct self-diagnosis to check entire SRS for proper function after replacing any components.
• After air bag inflates, the instrument panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
• Always replace instrument panel pad following front passenger air bag deployment.
Precaution for WorkINFOID:0000000009463065
• When removing or disassembling each component, be careful not to damage or deform it. If a component may be subject to interference, be sure to protect it with a shop cloth.
• When removing (disengaging) components with a screwdriver or similar tool, be sure to wrap the component with a shop cloth or vinyl tape to protect it.
• Protect the removed parts with a s hop cloth and prevent them from being dropped.
• Replace a deformed or damaged clip.
• If a part is specified as a non-reusable part, always replace it with a new one.
• Be sure to tighten bolts and nuts securely to the specified torque.
• After installation is complete, be sure to check that each part works properly.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULESR-11
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009463069
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009463070
WARNING:
• Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminals and wait at
least three minutes.
• Always work from the side of air bag module. Do not work in front of it.
• Do not use air tools or electric tools for servicing.
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect both the negative and positive battery terminal s, then wait at least three minutes. Refer to PG-
73, "Removal and Installation (Battery)".
1. Steering wheel 2. Driver air bag module
AWHIA0425ZZ
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAM