B2503, B2504 SWIVEL ACTUATOREXL-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harnesses.
5.CHECK SWIVEL MOTOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUTPUT
1. Connect AFS control unit connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the headlamp ON.
4. Select “LOW BEAM TEST RIGHT” or “LOW BEAM TEST LEFT” of ADAPTIVE LIGHT active test item.
5. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
6.CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect headlamp swivel actuator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between headlamp swivel actuator harness connector and ground.
AFS control unit
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
RH M135 11
Not existed
13
32
34
LH 15
17
36
38
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH
M135 11
Ground Swivel motor Active
8 - 12 V
32
LH 15
36
RH 13
Stop 9.5 - 11.5 V
34
LH 17
38
SKIB2408J
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Headlamp swivel actuator
Connector Terminal
RH E123 2Ground5 V
LH E122
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
B2513 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [FR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2513” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213933
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between front height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2513 Height sensor unusual [FR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the
following conditions is detected continuously
for 2 seconds or more.
The front height sensor power supply is 6 V
or more, or 4 V or less.
The front height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Front height sensor
Front height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 23 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Front height sensor
Connector Terminal E208 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]EXL-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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B2514 HEIGHT SENSOR UNUSUAL [RR]
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213934
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the headlamp ON.
3. Select the self-diagnos is with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“B2514” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-71, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213935
1.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between AFS cont rol unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value within the standard value?
YES >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "Removal and Installation"
Less than the standard value >>GO TO 2.
Higher than the standard value>>GO TO 5.
2.CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear height sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear height sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible cause
B2514 Height sensor unusual [RR] An applicable DTC is indicated when any of the fol-
lowing conditions is detected continuously for 2
seconds or more.
The rear height sensor power supply is 6 V or
more, or 4 V or less.
The rear height sensor signal is 0.25 V or less, or 4.75 V or more. Rear height sensor
Rear height sensor
Harness and connector
AFS control unit
(+)
(− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal M135 28 Ground 0.25 - 4.75 V
(+) (− ) Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Rear height sensor
Connector Terminal C15 1 Ground 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[XENON TYPE]
C0126 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL
C0126 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006213944
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC ERASE
Erase the DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
>> GO TO 2.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the steering wheel to the maximum right/left.
3. Select the self-diagnosis with CONSULT-III.
4. Check the self-diagnosis result. Refer to EXL-39, "
DTC Index".
Is DTC
“C0126” detected?
YES >> Refer to EXL-80, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213945
1.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRICAL UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Check the self-diagnosis result with CONSULT-III. C heck that ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit)
does not detect any DTCs.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check ABS actuator and electrical unit (control unit).Refer to BRC-51, "DTC Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DTC ERASE
Erase DTC memory of AFS with CONSULT-III.
Is the memory erased?
YES >> Inspection end.
NO >> Replace AFS control unit. Refer to EXL-135, "
Removal and Installation"
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes
C0126 Steering angle sensor signal In any of the following conditions
The steering angle sensor signal
is not received.
The steering angle sensor signal error is received.
Out-of-standard signal (-900 °-
+900 °) is received. Steering angle sensor
AFS control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUITEXL-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [XENON TYPE]
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HEADLAMP LEVELIZER CIRCUIT
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006213960
1.CHECK AIMING MOTOR OPERATION
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch 2ND.
3. Select “LEVELIZER TEST” of ADAP TIVE LIGHT active test item.
4. With operating the test item, check the operation.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Headlamp levelizer circuit is normal.
NO >> Refer to EXL-91, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213961
1.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OUTPUT
CONSULT-III ACTIVE TEST
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn light switch 2ND.
3. Select “LEVELIZER TEST” of ADAP TIVE LIGHT active test item.
4. With operating the test item, check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK AIMING MOTOR DRIVE SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and headlamp aiming motor connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit har ness connector and head lamp aiming motor harness con-
nector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace front combination lamp.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Te s t i t e m Optical axis
LEVELIZER TEST
Origin Standard positonPeak Lowest position
(+) (− ) Test item Voltag e
(Approx.)
AFS control unit
Connector Terminal
RH M13519
Ground LEVELIZER TEST Origin 7.5 V
Peak 7.3 V
LH 40 Origin 7.5 V
Peak 7.3 V
AFS control unit Headlamp aiming motor
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
RH M13519 E121
1 Existed
LH 40 E120
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENTEXL-121
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE > [XENON TYPE]
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PERIODIC MAINTENANCE
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENT
descriptionINFOID:0000000006213990
preparation before adjusting
NOTE:
for details, refer to the regulations in your own country.
perform aiming if the vehicle front body has been repaired and/or the headlamp assembly has been
replaced.
before performing aiming adjustment, check the following. adjust the tire pressure to the specification.
fill with fuel, engine coolant and each oil.
maintain the unloaded vehicle condition. (remove luggage from the passenger compartment and the lug- gage room.)
NOTE:
do not remove the temporary tire, jack and on-vehicle tool.
wipe out dirt on the headlamp.
CAUTION:
never use organic solvent (thinner, gasoline etc.)
ride alone on the driver seat.
aiming adjustment screw
JMLIA1319ZZ
A. Headlamp RH HI /LO (UP/DOWN)
adjustment screw B. Headlamp LH HI/LO (UP/DOWN)
adjustment screw
: Vehicle center
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EXL-122
< PERIODIC MAINTENANCE >[XENON TYPE]
HEADLAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Aiming Adjustment Procedure
INFOID:0000000006369513
1. Place the screen. NOTE:
Stop the vehicle facing the wall.
Place the board on a plain road vertically.
2. Face the vehicle with the screen. Maintain 10 m (32.8 ft) between the headlamp center and the screen.
3. Start the engine. Turn the headlamp (LO) ON. NOTE:
Shut off the headlamp light with the board to prevent from illuminating the adjustment screen.
CAUTION:
Never cover the lens surface with a tape etc. The lens is made of resin.
4. Measure the distance (X) between the horizontal cent er line of headlamp (H) and the cutoff line (A) within
the light axis measurement range (R) from the vertical center line ahead of headlamp (V).
Low beam distribution on the screen
5. Adjust the cutoff line height (X) with the aiming adjus tment screw so as to enter in the adjustment range
(M–N) according to the horizontal center line of headlamp (H).
unit: mm (in)
Side view
Adjustment screw Screw driver rotation Facing direction
A Headlamp RH HI/LO (UP/DOWN) Clockwise UP
Counterclockwise DOWN
B Headlamp LH HI/LO (UP/DOWN) Clockwise UP
Counterclockwise DOWN
Light axis measurement range (R) : 350 ± 175 mm (13.78 ± 6.89 in)
JSLIA0005ZZ
Horizontal center line of headlamp (H) Highest cutoff line height (M) Lowest cutoff line height (N)
700 (27.56) or less 4 (0.16) 30 (1.18)
701(27.60) – 800 (31.50) 4 (0.16) 30 (1.18) 801 (31.54) or more 17 (0.67) 44 (1.73)
JSLIA0006ZZ
Distance between the headlamp center and the screen (L) : 10 m (32.8 ft)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
FRONT FOG LAMP AIMING ADJUSTMENTEXL-123
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FRONT FOG LAMP AI MING ADJUSTMENT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006213992
PREPARATION BEFORE ADJUSTING
NOTE:
For details, refer to the regulations in your own country.
Perform aiming if the vehicle front body has been repaired and/or the headlamp assembly has been
replaced.
Before performing aiming adjustm ent, check the following. Adjust the tire pressure to the specification.
Fill with fuel, engine coolant and each oil.
Maintain the unloaded vehicle condition. (Remove luggage from the passenger compartment and the trunk
room.)
NOTE:
Do not remove the temporary tire, jack and on-vehicle tool.
Wipe out dirt on the headlamp. CAUTION:
Never use organic solvent (thinner, gasoline etc.)
Ride alone on the driver seat.
AIMING ADJUSTMENT SCREW
Turn the aiming adjusting screw for adjustment.
For the position and direction of the adjusting screw, refer to the figure.
NOTE:
A screwdriver or hexagonal wrench [6 mm (0.24 in)] can be used
for adjustment.
Aiming Adjustment ProcedureINFOID:0000000006213993
1. Place the screen. NOTE:
Stop the vehicle facing the wall.
Place the board on a plain road vertically.
2. Face the vehicle with the screen. Maintain 10 m (32.8 ft) between the front fog lamp center and the
screen.
3. Start the engine. Turn the front fog lamp ON. NOTE:
Shut off the headlamp light with the board to pr event from illuminating the adjustment screen.
CAUTION:
Never cover the lens surface with a tape etc. The lens is made of resin.
4. Adjust the cutoff line height (A) with the aiming adjus tment screw so that the distance (X) between the hor-
izontal center line of front fog lamp (H) and (A) becomes 200 mm (7.87 in).
A: UP
B: DOWN
JPLIA0915ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56