EC-428
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217932
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-428, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217933
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor hrness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit low input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
0.16V or less for 5 seconds
or more. Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Battery current sensor (Battery temperature sensor)
Crankshaft position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor
circuit high input) Signal voltage from Battery
temperature sensor remains
4.84V or more for 5 seconds
or more.
Battery current sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E63 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-429
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
CKP sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Battery current sensor sensor (Refer to EC-423, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Battery current sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 1 E80 139 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 Crankshaft position sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 133Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
131 APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC) E67 9
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-430
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-430, "
Component Inspection (Battery Temprature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ba ttery Temprature Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217934
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
14 continuity with the resis-
tance value 100
Ω or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-447
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288349
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals by the CAN
communication line. One is sent from “combination
meter”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission cont rol module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD con-
trol. Refer to EC-48, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description" for ASCD func-
tions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288350
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-449, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288351
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-61, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed sensor) ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control
unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the DTC indicated.
3.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006288352
The ECM receives two vehicle speed signals by the CAN
communication line. One is sent from “combination
meter”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission cont rol module). The ECM uses these signals for ICC con-
trol. Refer to CCS-12, "
System Description" for ICC functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288353
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0500, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-376, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1574 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-449, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288354
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-61, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ICC vehicle speed sensor) ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
TCM
ECM
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
NO >> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR A
ND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform Diagnosis Procedure corresponding to the DTC indicated.
3.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Check combination meter function.
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-453, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217956
1.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaft position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(VVEL sensor power supply circuit) VVEL control module detects a voltage
of power source for sensor is excessive-
ly low or high. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sensor
power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaf t position sensor
VVEL control module
VVEL control shaft position sensor Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
1F72 3
Ground Approx. 5V
6
2F70 3
6
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56