P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-389
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace.
8.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1. Replace VVEL control module.
2. Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to EC-144, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-387, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC P1089 or P1092 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> INSPECTION END
10.REPLACE VVEL ACTUATOR LADDER ASSEMBLY
Replace VVEL actuator ladder assembly. Refer to EM-75, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble di
agnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288348
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.Refer to EC-
98, "DTC Index".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1
[Closed loop control function
(bank 1)] The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
P1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2
[Closed loop control function
(bank 2)] The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1197 OUT OF GASEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level
of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Proceed to EC-398, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3. Check the 1st trip DTC. NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1197 FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas) Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70 °C (158 °F) or more once. Out of gas
Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Low fuel pressure sensor
Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
High pressure fuel pump
High pressure fuel system
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Disconnection of the fuel hose
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-400
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217909
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0527, perfo rm the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0527. Refer to
EC-367, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or any of other components in the cooling system has a malfunction, engine coolant temper-
ature increases.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, al ways replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining" and CO-9,
"Refilling". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-8, "Draining" and LU-8, "Refilling".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Always use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-400, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-401, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217910
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engi ne is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217 Engine over temperature
(Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
Engine coolant is not within the specified quantity. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Cooling fan speed sensor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Reservoir tank cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to CO-11, "
RESERVOIR TANK CAP : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace reservoir tank cap.
5.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-21, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Refer to CO-20, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-216, "
Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EM-86, "
Exploded View".
7.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the CO-6, "
TroubleshootingChart".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
3.CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace FPCM.
FPCM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
B41 5 Ground Existed
FPCM ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 8
E80 125
Existed
9142
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
EC-406
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217915
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217916
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
P1226 TP SENSOREC-407
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217918
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to EC-147, "
Work Procedure".
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226 CTP LEARNING-B1
(Closed throttle position
learning performance) Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56