Published: 11-May-2011
Multifunction Electronic Modules - Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnosis and Testing
Description and Operation
For a detailed description of the multifunction electronic control modules, refer to the relevant Description and Operation
sections in the workshop manual. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B10EB11
Driver door double
locking motor
Driver door double locking motor
control circuit - short to ground Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test driver
door double locking motor control circuit for short ground Electrical
Fuse(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Wiring Harness Visual Inspection
Rear View Mirrors - Rear View Mirrors
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 11-May-2011
For a detailed description of the rear view mirrors and systems, refer to the relevant Description and Operation sections in the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-09 Rear View Mirrors)
Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation), Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation), Rear View Mirrors (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Exterior rear view mirror glass
Fuse(s)
Relay(s)
Wiring Harness
Electrical connector(s)
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places,
and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance always take the resistance of the DMM leads into
account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
When carrying out repair/diagnosis of the system, on removal of the front or rear bumper inspect the sensor connectors
to ensure they were correctly latched and check fly leads for signs of chaffing or trapped wires.
Symptom Possible Cause Action
NOTE: Electric passenger seat can
always be activated – there is no
passenger seat module installed to this
vehicle
Seat module does not go to sleep. Seat
movement is always active from driver
seat switch pack
Seat module is in
manufacturing
mode
NOTE: A new module is NOT required to be
installed, only the module replacement routine needs to
be performed. This will set the PID required to disable
manufacturing mode
Seat module needs to be configured for customer mode.
Check for DTC U1A4C68 'Build/End of Line mode Active'.
If this DTC is present then configure for customer mode
by running 'New Seat Module Replacement' application
for the affected seat using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system Front seat fore/aft movement not
functioning
Carry out the
pinpoint test
associated to this
Symptom GO to Pinpoint Test A. Front seat excessive fore/aft free play
Carry out the
pinpoint test
associated to this
Symptom GO to Pinpoint Test B. Front seat fore/aft movement noisy
Carry out the
pinpoint test
associated to this
Symptom GO to Pinpoint Test C. Front seat height, tilt and/or seat
extension motor movement not
functioning
Carry out the
pinpoint test
associated to this
Symptom GO to Pinpoint Test D. Front seat height, tilt and/or extension
movement noisy
Carry out the
pinpoint test
associated to this
Symptom GO to Pinpoint Test E. DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action U300317 Battery Voltage
Circuit voltage above threshold Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A : FRONT SEAT FORE/AFT MOVEMENT NOT FUNCTIONING TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: CHECK FOR FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR OPERATION
WARNING: Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For
additional information, refer to Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual. 1 Set ignition status to ' ON'. 2 From the switch pack, operate the front seat forward-rearward seat motor switch and listen for evidence of the motor operating. Does the motor operate? Yes
GO to A2. No
GO to A3. A2: CHECK FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR DRIVE BAR 1 Check front seat drive bar for correct installation and condition Is the front seat drive bar correctly installed and in a serviceable condition? Yes
Re-check for correct front seat forward-rearward movement. Remove seat to allow for further investigation
if required.
No
Correctly install front seat forward-rearward seat motor drive bar, or replace if required. A3: CHECK FRONT SEAT FORWARD-REARWARD SEAT MOTOR
WARNING: When carrying out the following steps, stand clear of all moving parts and ensure link harness is routed
accordingly. 1 Set ignition status to 'OFF'. 2 Disconnect front seat forward-rearward seat motor connector.
NOTE: It may be that the seat has been driven to the limit of travel along the relevant axis, and when
the link harness is connected, the seat will remain in the same position. If this is the case, a jolt may be felt
from the motor. To confirm the motor operation, swap the link harness to alternate motor pin connections and
the seat should travel in the opposite direction. 3 Using a locally made fused link harness and power supply, connect power and ground to forward-rearward seat motor. Battery positive terminal Battery negative terminal forward-rearward seat motor pin 1 forward-rearward seat motor pin 2 Does the motor operate? Yes
Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system, check for related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and
carry out the repair operations specified. Alternatively, refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
front seat forward-rearward seat motor circuits.
No
Replace front seat forward-rearward seat motor. Refer to relevant section of workshop manual.
PINPOINT TEST B : FRONT SEAT EXCESSIVE FORWARD-REARWARD FREE PLAY TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1: CHECK FRONT SEAT FOR EXCESSIVE FORWARD-REARWARD FREE PLAY
WARNING: Before work is carried out, make the air bag supplemental restraint system safe. For
additional information, refer to Standard Workshop Practices section of workshop manual. 1 Check all accessible front seat frame fixings are installed and to the correct torque. Are all accessible front seat frame fixings installed and to the correct torque?
Yes
GO to B2. No
Install and tighten all accessible front seat frame fixings to correct torque and re-check for excessive
free play. www.JagDocs.com
Seating - Heater Mats
Diagnosis and Testing
Principles of Operation Published: 12-Jun-2013
Heated seats incorporate heater elements in the cushion and the backrest of the seat. Each cushion heater element has a
thermal sensor, which supplies a feedback temperature signal to the related seat heater module. The backrest heater elements
do not have a thermal sensor, and are regulated at the same temperature as the cushion heater elements.
For a detailed description of the seat heater mat, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop
manual. REFER to: (501-10)
Seats (Description and Operation),
Seats (Description and Operation),
Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
Visual inspection
Mechanical Electrical Seat heater switches condition and installation Fuses
Harnesses and connectors
Seat heater module
Seat heater switches
Seat heater mat
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) and refer to the DTC Index.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
DTC Index
For a complete list of all diagnostic trouble codes that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to section 100-00.
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Seat Module (Driver/Passenger/Rear Left/Rear Right) (100-00,
Description and Operation) /
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Seat Climate Control Module (SCCM) (100-00, Description and Operation).
Seat Heater Mat Application Chart
NOTE: To ensure an accurate resistance reading, calibrated test equipment must be used
Vehicle /
Year
Cushion /
Backrest
Heater Mat
/ NTC
Resistor
Left Hand Drive
Right Hand Drive Minimum
Resistance Maximum
Resistance Passenger
Side
Connector /
Pin
Driver Side
Connector /
Pin Passenger
Side
Connector /
Pin
Driver Side
Connector /
Pin
Ohms At
20°C ±10°C
Ohms At
20°C ±10°C XK 2010 Cushion Heater mat
PS002/1 and
PS002/4 DS002/1 and
DS002/4 PS002/1 and
PS002/4 DS002/1 and
DS002/4 1,2 1,6 NTC resistor
PS002/2 and
PS002/3 DS002/2 and
DS002/3 PS002/2 and
PS002/3 DS002/2 and
DS002/3 4 000 10 000 Backrest Heater mat
PS003/1 and
PS003/2 DS003/1 and
DS003/2 PS003/1 and
PS003/2 DS003/1 and
DS003/2 0,35 0,47 XF Cushion Heater mat
C3HS07A/1 and
C3HS07A/4 C3HS02A/1
and
C3HS02A/4 C3HS07A/1 and
C3HS07A/4 C3HS02A/1
and
C3HS02A/4 1,23 1,64 NTC resistor
C3HS07A/2 and
C3HS07A/3 C3HS02A/2
and
C3HS02A/3 C3HS07A/2 and
C3HS07A/3 C3HS02A/2
and
C3HS02A/3 4 000 10 000 Backrest Heater mat
C3HS06A/1 and
C3HS06A/2 C3HS01A/1
and
C3HS01A/2 C3HS06A/1 and
C3HS06A/2 C3HS01A/1
and
C3HS01A/2 0,82 1,09 XJ 2008 Cushion Heater mat
SP14-1 and
SP14-4 SD14-1 and
SD14-4 SP14-1 and
SP14-4 SD14-1 and
SD14-4 1,28 1,71 NTC resistor
SP14-2 and
SP14-3 SD14-2 and
SD14-3 SP14-2 and
SP14-3 SD14-2 and
SD14-3 4 000 10 000 Backrest Heater mat
SP15-1 and
SP15-2 SD15-1 and
SD15-2 SP15-1 and
SP15-2 SD15-1 and
SD15-2 0,88 1,17 XJ 2010
onwards -
Front Cushion Heater mat
C3HS07/1 and
C3HS07/4 C3HS02/1 and
C3HS02/4 C3HS07/1 and
C3HS07/4 C3HS02/1 and
C3HS02/4 0,99 1,32 NTC resistor
C3HS07/2 and
C3HS07/3 C3HS02/2 and
C3HS02/3 C3HS07/2 and
C3HS07/3 C3HS02/2 and
C3HS02/3 4 000 10 000 Backrest Heater mat
C3HS06/1 and
C3HS06/2 C3HS01/1 and
C3HS01/2 C3HS06/1 and
C3HS06/2 C3HS01/1 and
C3HS01/2 0,67 0,90 XJ 2010
onwards -
Rear Cushion Heater mat
C3HS78/1 and
C3HS78/4 C3HS76/1 and
C3HS76/4 C3HS76/1 and
C3HS76/4 C3HS78/1 and
C3HS78/4 0,99 1,32 NTC resistor
C3HS78/2 and
C3HS78/3 C3HS76/2 and
C3HS76/3 C3HS76/2 and
C3HS76/3 C3HS78/2 and
C3HS78/3 4 000 10 000 Backrest Heater mat
C3HS79/1 and
C3HS79/4 C3HS77/1 and
C3HS77/4 C3HS77/1 and
C3HS77/4 C3HS79/1 and
C3HS79/4 1,0 1,3
PINPOINT TEST A : SEAT HEATER MAT TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1: CHECK FOR DTC'S 1 Where possible use the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to review any logged seat heater mat DTC's Were any seat heater mat DTC's logged?
Yes
Carry out the help text action for any logged DTC's. Clear the DTC and retest. If DTC's return follow the
tests listed below GO to A2. No
GO to A2. A2: MANUAL CHECK NOTES:
The manual check should be carried out by someone familiar with correct seat heat operation
On full power the seat should be hot to touch 1 If required operate the vehicle air conditioning on full for 10 minutes to reduce the in vehicle ambient temperature 2 Operate the seat heater on full power Does the seat heater operate correctly?
Yes
Clear any stored DTC's and retest. If seat heater operation is correct no further action required
No
GO to A3. A3: SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
Seating - Seats Vehicles With: Climate Controlled Seats
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of Operation Published: 16-Apr-2014
For a detailed description of the seating systems and operation, refer to the relevant description and operation section of the
workshop manual. REFER to: (501-10 Seating)
Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation), Seats (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being checked and/or the donor vehicle
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation
of a new module/component
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals
The DTC index containing an actions list is for guidance only any reference to “check and install new blower unit” should
only be carried out following failure confirmation using the pin out diagnostics and/or the over temperature and fluid/air leak
diagnostics contained below. The recording of a DTC does NOT signify a permanently failed unit
The climate system functions in a manner that means any detected error state either intermittent or permanent will shut
down the complete seat climate system until the next ignition cycle, this does not mean that both climate units within the one
seat have failed. This shut down is design intent to protect the system to ensure that the fault detected does not damage the
units, it is possible that both units are functioning correctly and that the fault lies elsewhere within the system. The following
process can be carried out without removing either the seats or the climate units from the vehicle and should correctly identify
any failed units, this should ensure that only failed units are changed under warranty. Any units exhibiting the correct reading
as per process below, should NOT be changed under warranty. If all units have a correct reading then re-confirm customer
symptom, if customer symptom is still present then carry out further system checks
1. Verify the customer concern
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Seat heater switch condition and installation
Battery condition and state of charge
Fuses
Harnesses and connectors
Seat heater switch(es)
Seat heater elements
Seat module(s)
Ignition switch
Battery junction box
Central junction box
LIN circuit
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step
4. If the cause is not visually evident, carry out normal dealer warranty process, perform on-demand self test, check for
DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC index
5. Allow 30 mins since the last seat/cooled operation prior to carrying out pin testing detailed below in the section
"Connector and Pin Information"
6. Locate climate seat module, (refer to Electrical Information - Electrical Reference Library, contained in TOPIx) for
guidance on how to gain access to the connector(s)
7. Locate and disconnect relevant connector prior to pin test
8. Using ohm-meter to probe each heat/cooled unit pins (at rear of connector), reading should achieve no greater than 10
ohms after 1 minute (initial fluctuations in readings may occur using ohm-meter, post 1 minute readings will have
stabilized)
Connector and Pin Information
X250 (All Model Years) Terminal ID 1 2 3 4 7 8 9 10 Climate Seat
Unit Location Right
Cushion Right Cushion
Right
Backrest Right
Backrest Left Cushion Left Cushion
Left
Backrest Left Backrest Wiring Colour -
Left Hand
Drive Vehicles GY-BU -
Grey/Blue BU - Blue BU-BN -
Blue/Brown WH - White YE-BU - Yellow/Blue BU-OG -
Blue/Orange GY-VT -
Grey/Violet WH-VT -
White/Violet Wiring Colour -
Right Hand
Drive Vehicles YE-BU - Yellow/Blue BU-OG -
Blue/Orange GY-VT -
Grey/Violet WH-VT -
White/Violet GY-BU -
Grey/Blue BU - Blue BU-BN -
Blue/Brown WH - White
1. If any unit reads greater than 10 ohms, replace only that defective unit
2. If all units read less than 10 ohms but faults are still suspected, do not replace any units. Refer to step 4 below
3. As a final check, when a faulty unit has been identified strip the seat to access unit connector, REFER to: Seats
(501-10, Removal & Installation) and re-check ohm reading to confirm greater than 10 ohms prior to removing unit
4. In cases where the above diagnostic routine does NOT identify a failed unit, please refer to "Over Temperature and
Fluid/Air Leak Diagnostics" below. Also check for any live technical service bulletins referring to the seat climate system
Seat Climate Control Module/Seat Climate Assembly - Further Diagnostics
In the event of suspected climate seat faults use the pinpoint tests detailed below
Connector Checks
First, check the integrity of the three seat climate control module harness connectors:
1. Disconnect each connector
2. Inspect each connector for cracks and breaks, replace as required
3. Check the integrity of connector terminals for bent terminals, backed-out or badly crimped wires. Rectify as required
4. Reconnect all connectors and retest. If seat climate functions are still faulty, note any DTCs that have been logged by
the seat climate control module(s) and refer to the table and pinpoint tests below:
DTC Logged Pinpoint Test Required
NOTE: Where DTCs are marked in bold, this means that there are two possible diagnostic processes that
may be applied to resolve these faults. Check the listings below to reference an alternative set of pinpoint
tests for these DTCs
B10B9-13 Blower Control - Circuit open B10B9-
4B Blower Control - Over temperature B1157-
13 Blower Control B - Circuit open B1157-4B
Blower Control B - Over temperature
B120E-4B Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B1224-4B Left Thermal Electric Device Control - Over temperature
B122A-11 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122A-12 Right Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122B-11 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122B-12 Right Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122C-11 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122C-12 Left Seat Cushion Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery
B122D-11 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to ground
B122D-12 Left Seat Back Blower Speed Sensor - Circuit short to battery GO to Pinpoint
Test A.
NOTE: Where DTCs are marked in bold, this means that there are two possible diagnostic processes that
may be applied to resolve these faults. Check the listings below to reference an alternative set of pinpoint
tests for these DTCs
B120E-13 Right Thermal Electric Device Control - Circuit open GO to Pinpoint
Test B.