SEC-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147071
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147072
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
Intelligent Key Unit
BCM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) has
the following immobilizer functions:
• Engine immobilizer shows high anti-theft performance to prevent engine from starting by other than the
owner.
• Only a key with key ID registered in BCM and ECM can start engine, and shows high anti-theft performance to prevent key from being copied or stolen.
• Security indicator always flashes with mechanical key removed condition (key switch: OFF) and ignition
knob released condition on LOCK position (ignition knob switch: OFF).
• Therefore, NATS warns outsiders that the vehicl e is equipped with the anti-theft system. Refer to SEC-18,
"System Description".
• If system detects malfunction, security indicator illum inates when ignition switch is turned to ON position.
• If the owner requires, ignition key ID or mechanical key ID can be registered for up to 4 keys.
• During trouble diagnosis or when the following parts have been replaced, and if mechanical key is added, registration* is required.
*1: All keys kept by the owner of the v ehicle should be registered with mechanical key.
-ECM
-BCM
LIIA2537E
Switch/Input signal Input signal to BCM BCM function Actuator/Output signal
Ignition knob switch Ignition knob
(push/release)
NATS• Steering lock solenoid
Key switch
Mechanical key
(Insert/remove)
Steering lock solenoid Steering
(lock/unlock)
ECM Engine status signal
Switch/Input signalInput signal to BCM BCM function Actuator/Output signal
NATS antenna amp. Key ID
NATS• Security indicator lamp
• Starter request
ECM Engine status signal
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM
VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005147075
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147076
DESCRIPTION
The security system provides an audible and visual
alarm when an unauthorized access to the vehicle is
detected while the system is in armed phase.
The security system consist of the BCM managing the audible alarm (horn) and the visual alarm (headlamps).
OPERATION FLOW
Disarmed Phase
When the vehicle is being driven or when doors are open, the theft warning system is set in the disarmed
phase on the assumption that the owner is inside or near the vehicle.
Pre-Armed Phase And Armed Phase
The vehicle security system turns in to the pre-armed phase when ignition s witch is in OFF position, all doors
are closed and locked (using Intelligent Key, door reques t switch or auto relock function). The system auto-
matically shifts into the armed phase.
Condition of Activating The System
When the following condition is performed in armed phase, the system sounds the horns and flashes the
headlamps for about 45 seconds.
• Any door is opened.
ALKIA1420GB
PIIA1367E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the
steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147092
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lo ck be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013 STRG COMM 1 The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 1Ground Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-31
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147093
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147094
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147095
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190 NATS ANTENNA
AMP. • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197372
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197374
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-
KEY • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147118
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminals 6, 11 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M70 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuits are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace the Intelligent Key unit ground circuit.
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005282706
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
Connector Terminals Ignition switch position
M70 (+) (–) OFF
ON
6 Ground 0V Battery voltage
11 Battery voltage Battery voltage
WIIA1171E
12 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
WIIA1172E
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
KEY CYLINDER SWITCHSEC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147120
The main power window and door lock/unlock switch det ects condition of the door key cylinder switch and
transmits to BCM as the LOCK or UNLOCK signal.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005147121
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
Check "KEY CYL LK-SW" AND "KEY CYL UN-SW" in DATA MONITOR mode for “POWER DOOR LOCK
SYSTEM” with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch is OK.
NO >> Refer to SEC-51, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147122
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-69, "Wiring Diagram - VEHICLE SECURITY SYSTEM".
1.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH
With CONSULT-III
Check front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch) ("KEY CYL LK-SW") and ("KEY CYL UN-SW) in
DATA MONITOR mode with CONSULT–III.
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to LOCK:
• When key inserted in left front key cylinder is turned to UNLOCK:
Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between main power window and door lock/unlock
switch connector D7 terminals 4, 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Key cylinder switch signal is OK.
Monitor item Condition
KEY CYL LK-SW Lock
: ON
Neutral / Unlock : OFF
KEY CYL UN-SW Unlock
: ON
Neutral / Lock : OFF
KEY CYL LK-SW : ON
KEY CYL UN-SW : ON
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Condition of left front key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
D7 4
Ground Neutral/Unlock
5
Lock 0
6 Neutral/Lock
5
Unlock 0
LIIA0566E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
IGNITION KNOB SWITCHSEC-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Ignition Knob Switch CheckINFOID:0000000005147123
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
With CONSULT-III
Display “PUSH SW” on DATA MONITOR screen, and check if ON/OFF display is linked to ignition switch oper-
ation.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminal 27 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Ignition knob switch is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key switch and i gnition knob switch connector.
3. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch harness connector M12 terminal 1 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace key switch and ignition knob switch power supply circuit.
3.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH OPERATION
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch terminals 1 and 2.
Monitor item Condition
PUSH SW Ignition switch is pushed: ON
Ignition switch is released: OFF
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
M70 27 Ground Ignition switch is
pushed
Battery voltage
Ignition switch is re-
leased 0
WIIA1175E
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
PIIB4257E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56