IM (diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up DTC
and various data, then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY INTEGRAT-
ED UNIT
Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for infor-
mation about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and body
integrated unit can be checked in “System Opera-
tion Check Mode”. This is referred to as “Commu-
nication line check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
6) On the «System operation check mode» display,
select the {security system}.
7) Start the communication line check.
8) Is «OK» displayed on screen?
If displayed, go to step 9).
If «NO», go to step 10).
9) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
circuit is not shorted. Finish the communication line
check.
10) If a problem is detected, repair the trouble
cause.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
(1) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)
IM (diag)-8
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the
{DTC Display}, and then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Diagnostic Code(s) Display» screen,
select the {Current Diagnostic Code(s)} or {History
Diagnostic Code(s)}, and then press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
•For detailed concerning DTC, refer to the List of
DTC.
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit failure diag» display screen,
select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display} and press
the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
•For detailed concerning DTC, refer to the List of
DTC.
IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To exe-
cute this procedure, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait for 3 seconds before starting the engine.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» display
screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the
[YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
IM (diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM
7CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
already registered.
Does the engine start? Replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Step Check Yes No
Step Check Yes No
1PERFORM TEACHING OPERATION OF IG-
NITION KEY.
Perfor m teaching operation on all keys of the
vehicle. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR IMMO BILIZER”.
Is the teaching operation for all
keys completed?
END. Go to step 2.
2CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other immobilizer DTC
displayed?
Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Execute the regis-
tration procedure
next. Refer to the
“REGISTRATION
MANUAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module
(ECM).>Replace
the body inte-
grated unit
Integrated Unit.>
and replace all the
ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FOR
IMMOBILIZER”.
IM (diag)-24
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC P1578 METER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and combination meter
1. CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM.
Inspect LAN communication system in the following situation.
•DTC of body integrated unit B0300, B0301, B0302, B0111 or B0321 is displayed.
•“Er IU” or “Er LC” is displayed in combination meter odo/trip meter.
2. REPLACE COMBINATION METER.
Replace the combination meter.
procedure of all immobilizer part (combination meter and etc.) next. Refer to the “REGISTRATION MANUAL
FOR IMMOBILIZER”.
NOTE:
When the combination meter has been replaced, be sure to perform the registration procedure of immobiliz-
er.
IDI-5
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
2. LIST OF SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE OPERATION
Speedometer,
tachometer, fuel
gauge, engine
coolant temper-
ature gauge
Microcomputer
running type
warning light,
indicator light
AT s e l e c t l e v e r
position indica-
tor light
Odo/Trip indica-
tor
SPORT shift
indicator
Illumination
(indicator nee-
dle, plate, ring,
LCD)
Buzzer (SPORT
shift buzzer)
Step 0. Processing to self-diagnosis function
Operating initial
operation
Initial illuminat-
ing
Normal Normal Initial illuminat-
ing
Initial illuminat-
ing
Not beep.
Step 1-1. Check each indication after initial operation
Repeat the
sweep opera-
tion (After hold-
ing on lowest
position for one
second, reaches
to highest posi-
tion within 5
seconds, and
after holding on
highest position
for one second,
reaches to low-
est position
within 5 sec-
onds).
Light ON With the high-
est brightness,
illuminate the
position sequen-
tially at a cycle
of 1. 5 seconds.
For the illumina-
tion order, refer
to the illumina-
tion order table.
Pe r for m t he s eg -
ment check. For
the illumination
order, refer to
the illumination
order table.
Pe rfo r m t h e se g -
ment check. For
the illumination
order, refer to
the illumination
order table.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step 1-2. Press the trip knob (trip knob input is not accepted till the meter indicator needle reaches the highest position): sweep
complete, AT select lever position indicator display is set
After complet-
ing sweep in
step 1-1, back to
lowest position.
Light ON Keep the posi-
tion indicated
when the trip
knob is pressed.
Underbar “ _ ” is
displayed.
“1” is displayed. Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step 2-1. Press the trip knob, and hold it: Check each meter
All meters are
moved simulta-
neously in every
0.5 sec. from
the lowest posi-
tion to highest
position.
Speedometer/
Ta c h o m e t e r :
Approx. 5
degrees at
ever y move-
ment.
Wa t er t e mp er a-
ture /Fuel
gauge: Moves 1
segment at a
time.
Light OFF Keep the posi-
tion indicated
that set in step
1-2.
Display the cur-
rent meter
directing angle
on odometer.
Ex.) Displays
135017 when
Speedometer/
Ta c h o m e t e r :
135 degrees,
Water tempera-
ture gauge/Fuel
gauge: 17 seg-
ments.
“2” is dis-
played.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step 2-2. Release the trip knob: Specifying the meter directing position
Stop at direct-
ing position
when the trip
knob is
released.
Light OFF Keep the posi-
tion indicated
that set in step
1-2.
Display the cur-
rent meter
directing angle
on odometer.
“2” is displayed. Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step 3-1. Press the trip knob, and hold it: Check illumination
IDI-6
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
•Illuminating order table
Keep the posi-
tion that speci-
fied at step 2-2.
Light OFF Varying from the
highest bright-
ness (ILL6) to
the lowest lumi-
nescence (ILL1)
ever y second.
After reaching at
ILL1, repeat it
from ILL6.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter. (From
ILL6 to ILL1)
“3” is dis-
played.
Va r y i n g f r o m t h e
highest bright-
ness (ILL6) to
the lowest lumi-
nescence (ILL1)
every second.
After reaching at
ILL1, repeat it
from ILL6.
Not beep.
Step 3-2. Release the trip knob: Specifying the illumination brightness
Keep the posi-
tion that speci-
fied at step 2-2.
Light OFF Keep the bright-
ness at the time
when the trip
knob is
released.
Displays the
brightness at the
time when the
trip knob is
released in the
trip meter.
“3” is displayed. Keep the bright-
ness at the time
when the trip
knob is
released.
Not beep.
Step 4-1. Press the trip knob: Check the beeping of SPORT shift buzzer (For AT model)
All meter indica-
tor needle
returns to lowest
position.
Light OFF Light at the
highest bright-
ness. Keep the
position indi-
cated that set in
step 1-2.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter.
“8” is dis-
played. Blinks
with buzzer.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
SPORT shift
buzzer beeps.
Step 4-2. Press the trip knob: Check the VDC indicator light (Model with VDC)
All meter indica-
tor needle
returns to lowest
position.
VDC warning
light and VDC
operation indica-
tor light blink.
Light at the
highest bright-
ness. Keep the
position indi-
cated that set in
step 1-2.
Illumination
brightness is
displayed in the
trip meter.
“4” is displayed. Light at the
highest bright-
ness.
Not beep.
Step5. Press the trip knob: Complete the self-diagnosis 1 cycle
All meter indicator needle returns to lowest position, and go back to step 1 after completion.
Illuminating
order1234567891011
Tr i p m e t e r A / B A B A B A B A B A B A B
Go back
to 1 and
repeat
Odo/trip meter
8888.8
88888
8
00000
00000
0
1111.1
11111
1
22222
22222
2
3333.3
33333
3
44444
44444
4
5555.5
55555
5
66666
66666
6
7777.7
77777
7
88888
88888
8
9999.9
99999
9
SPORT shift
indicator812345EPRND
Display time
(sec.)10.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Speedometer,
tachometer, fuel
gauge, engine
coolant temper-
ature gauge
Microcomputer
running type
warning light,
indicator light
AT s e l e c t l e v e r
position indica-
tor light
Odo/Trip indica-
tor
SPORT shift
indicator
Illumination
(indicator nee-
dle, plate, ring,
LCD)
Buzzer (SPORT
shift buzzer)
IDI-9
Combination Meter System
INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO
7. CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK COMMUNICATION ERROR DIS-
PLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Check that the error code is displayed in
odo/trip meter.
Is the error code “Er xx” dis-
played in odo/trip meter?
Check the commu-
nication circuit.
TION ERROR
DISPLAY,
INSPECTION,
Combination
Meter System.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel level sensor.
sor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel level
sensor terminals when the float is in FULL or
EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 4:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 31 to 33 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 3.Replace the fuel
level sensor.
3CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove the fuel sub level sensor.
Sensor.>
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor terminals when the float is in
FULL or EMPTY position.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance 1.0 to 3.0 Ω
(FULL) and 61 to 63 Ω
(EMPTY)?
Go to step 4.Replace the fuel
sub level sensor.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL SUB-
LEVEL SENSOR AND BODY INTEGRATED
MODULE.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 — (B281) No. 19:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the wiring
harness.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL LEVEL
SENSOR AND FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and fuel sub
level sensor harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 1 — (R59) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the wiring
harness.
6CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between fuel level sen-
sor harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the meter
case assembly.
Repair the wiring
harness.