
EN(H6DO)(diag)-364
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
14 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage 4.73 V? Go to step 15.Go to step 16.
15 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 21.
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 17.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 18.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 19.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
19 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 20.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM
connector and
electronic throttle
control connector.
20 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (B134) No. 19:
(B134) No. 28 — (B134) No. 19:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 21.Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.
Step Check Yes No

EN(H6DO)(diag)-368
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34

EN(H6DO)(diag)-369
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CON-
TROL RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
3) Connect the battery to terminals No. 5 and
No. 6 of electronic throttle control relay.
4) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 7 — No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B362) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 5 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit of power sup-
ply circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 5 V? Go to step 4.Repair the power
supply short cir-
cuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control relay connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B362) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B362) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol relay.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RE-
LAY.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and electronic throttle control relay connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 21 — (B362) No. 6:
(B136) No. 1 — (B362) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
electronic throttle
control relay.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-370
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
DW:DTC P2103 THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT HIGH
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34

EN(H6DO)(diag)-376
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 29 — (B315) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 5 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 6 V? Go to step 6.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 22:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the poor
contact of acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor connector.
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor if
defective.
Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-381
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of sub accelerator pedal
position sensor signal using Subaru Select
Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B315) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 6 V? Go to step 6.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 22:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair the poor
contact of acceler-
ator pedal position
sensor connector.
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor if
defective.
Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.

EN(H6DO)(diag)-382
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
EC:DTC P2135 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “A”/“B” VOLT-
AGE RATIONALITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03739
SBF-7
B134A:B137B136D:
B362
E1
B20
C:E
EE
C1C21
38392019
1615
*
*
E2
B21
E57
461235
D4D5A29A19A5D3D7A3D2D1
3536375234
A28A18C6
ECM
57
86
B362
12
78
34
56
B21
12345678910 1112 1314 1516 1718 1920 21222324 25
34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
48 49 50 51 52 53 5442 43 44 45 46 47
26 2728 2930 313233
B122
12345678
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B136C:
12789563410 11 121920 2129 30 31
13 14 151617
27 281822 23 24 2526
B137D:
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLECONTROL RELAY
ELECTRONICTHROTTLE CONTROL
B20
1234567891011 121314 15 16
E57
123456
B122
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34

EN(H6DO)(diag)-384
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.63
V?
Go to step 9.Go to step 11.
9CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.73
V?
Go to step 10.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 28 — (E57) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 12.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 13.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 14.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E57) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Go to step 15.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM
connector and
electronic throttle
control connector.
Step Check Yes No