Page 1426 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-265
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CA:DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR “A” CIRCUIT (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CIRCUIT (BANK 2), Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03665
B47
12
46
35
E
E2
B21
3
22
SBF-7
E74
E1
B20
2E73
B21E2
1
6
3
11
21
ECMB134
48
1
3412
56
B20
E74
B47
123
E73
BATTERY
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR RH
CAMSHAFTPOSITIONSENSOR LH
MAIN RELAY
2
21
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
Page 1427 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-266
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from camshaft
position sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit
between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the open or
ground short cir-
cuit between main
relay connector
and camshaft
position sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 2 — (B134) No. 21:
(E74) No. 3 — (B134) No. 22:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM.
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR AND
ECM.
Measure the resistance between camshaft
position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E74) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the ground
short circuit
between camshaft
position sensor
and ECM.
6CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor
installation bolt tightened
securely?
Go to step 7.Tighten the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor installation bolt
securely.
7CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Check waveform of camshaft position sensor.
Module (ECM) I/O Signal.>
Is there any abnormality in
waveform?
Replace the cam-
shaft position sen-
sor.
FU(H6DO)-19,
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1429 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-268
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03738
SBF-5
B47
12
35
46
A3D7D1D2A5D3
2
373635363452B21
E2
ECM
C5B15B4C4B30
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR LH
E25
2
431
REAROXYGENSENSOR RH
E61
E3B22
14
1315E3
B221011129
B424
B47
3456
12
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:B134
56 7821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 1718 19 20 2133 34293230 31
A:
16
B134A:
B135B:
B136C:
B137D:
B22
1234567891011 121314 15 16
B136
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13141526 2728
1617 18 19 20 2133 3429323031 35
C:B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B424
B122
3412
E25E61
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
EE
* : TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
***B1
**
B122
Page 1433 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-272
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CD:DTC P0447 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL
CIRCUIT OPEN
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03666
SBF-7
R143R60
R60
R15
R15
R1
R1
B98
B98
B47
ECM
E
17
12
53
64
21
13
9
5
B136
CANISTER
DRAINVA LV E
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
7
B47
3412
56
R143
12
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
R60
12
10115634897131412
Page 1436 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-275
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CE:DTC P0448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL
CIRCUIT SHORTED
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03666
SBF-7
R143R60
R60
R15
R15
R1
R1
B98
B98
B47
ECM
E
17
12
53
64
21
13
9
5
B136
CANISTER
DRAINVA LV E
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
7
B47
3412
56
R143
12
B98
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
R60
12
10115634897131412
Page 1437 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-276
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector at the
lower portion of instrument panel (on the
driver’s side).
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the drain valve, measure
voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can also be executed us-
ing Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to “Compulso-
ry Valve Operation Check Mode” for
procedures.
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0 — 10 V? Go to step 2.Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. In this
case, repair the
poor contact in
ECM connector.
2CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN
VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the drain
valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and drain
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between drain
valve terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the drain
valve
EC(H6DO)-12,
Drain Valve.> and
ECM
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Replace the ECM.
FU(H6DO)-32,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1445 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-284
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING
HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear wiring harness con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 32 — (R15) No. 10:
(B135) No. 30 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
rear wiring har-
ness connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
8CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
2) Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 10 — (R47) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
9CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Measure the resistance of fuel tank cord.
Connector & terminal
(R60) No. 2 — (R47) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 10.Repair open circuit
in fuel tank cord.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in fuel tank pressure sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in fuel
tank pressure sensor connec-
tor?
Repair poor con-
tact in fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
EC(H6DO)-10,
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel tank
pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
to EN(H6DO)(diag)-26, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
Is the measured value 2.8 kPa
(21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg) or
more?
Repair short circuit
to battery in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel tank
pressure sensor
connector.
Replace the fuel
tank pressure sen-
sor.
EC(H6DO)-10,
Fuel Tank Pres-
sure Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 1450 of 2453
EN(H6DO)(diag)-289
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
CK:DTC P0458 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CON-
TROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria.>
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03668
E4
B47
B47
3412
56
SBF-7
12
46
35
29
B21
E24841
B137ECM
21
E4
12
E
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
32E76
E77
BATTERY
MAIN RELAY
PURGE CONTROLSOLENOID VALVE
E77
134562
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27