EN(H6DO)(diag)-35
Inspection Mode
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
11.Inspection Mode
A: PROCEDURE
When performing the diagnosis not listed in “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”, refer the item on the
drive cycle.
DTC Item On condition
P0011 Intake Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 1) —
P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1) —
P0018 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 2) —
P0021 Intake Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 2) —
P0031 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0032 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0037 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0038 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0051 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0052 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0057 HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0058 HO2S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0077 Intake Valve Control Circuit High (Bank 1) —
P0083 Intake Valve Control Circuit High (Bank 2) —
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input —
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input —
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input —
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input —
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input —
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input —
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input —
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit Low Input —
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” Circuit High Input —
P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0138 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0140 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2) —
P0151 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0152 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
P0157 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0158 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0160 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2) —
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Low Input —
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit High Input —
P0197 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Low —
P0198 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit High —
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “B” Circuit Low Input —
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “B” Circuit High Input —
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit —
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) —
P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) —
P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input (Bank 2) —
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit —
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit Range/Performance —
EN(H6DO)(diag)-41
Drive Cycle
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. DRIVE CYCLE A — DRIVE THE VEHICLE WITH 80 KM/H (50 MPH) FOR 20 MINUTES, AND
THEN IDLE THE ENGINE FOR A MINUTE.
DTC Item On condition
*P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control
Engine coolant temperature at
engine start is 20°C (68°F) or
less.
*P0128Coolant Thermostat (Coolant Temperature Below Thermostat Regulating Tem-
perature)—
*P0133 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1) —
*P0153 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) —
*P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0196 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/performance —
*P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire DetectedComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) —
*P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Small Leak)
Engine coolant temperature at
engine start is 25°C (77°F) or
less.
*P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor —
*P0456 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Very Small Leak)
Engine coolant temperature at
engine start is 25°C (77°F) or
less.
*P0457 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Fuel Cap Loose/ Off)
Engine coolant temperature at
engine start is 25°C (77°F) or
less.
*P0464 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent —
P1443 Vent Control Solenoid Valve Function Problem —
*P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P2098 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
*P2099 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)Complete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighComplete diagnosis for drive
cycle B or C
EN(H6DO)(diag)-63
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03652
E34
E45
E31
E32
E46E33
123
ECMB137
231918212220
SBF-746
B327
E46
E2
B21
E32
1814131617
32312E3432E4532
1549
111E31312E33312
12
B225
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
91012
34
56
78
11 121415 16
131819 20
172223 24
21
3839 40
373435 36
333031 32
292627 28
25
B225B327
3412
56
EE
OXYGEN SENSORRELAY
IGNITION COILNO. 1
RELAY HOLDER
IGNITION COIL NO. 2IGNITION COILNO. 3IGNITION COILNO. 4IGNITION COILNO. 5IGNITION COILNO. 6
B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
EN(H6DO)(diag)-64
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug.
2) Check the spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
3) Contact the spark plug thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, start
the engine to check if spark occurs at each cyl-
inder.
Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?
Check fuel pump
system.
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil and ignitor assembly connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E45) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(E46) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween the igni-
tion coil and
ignitor assem-
bly, and ignition
switch connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
4CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL AND
IGNITOR ASSEMBLY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the igni-
tion coil and ignitor assembly connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E45) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E46) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ignition
coil and ignitor
assembly con-
nector & engine
grounding ter-
minal
EN(H6DO)(diag)-65
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor assembly.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil and ignitor
assembly connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:
(B137) No. 19 — (E32) No. 1:
(B137) No. 20 — (E33) No. 1:
(B137) No. 21 — (E34) No. 1:
(B137) No. 22 — (E45) No. 1:
(B137) No. 23 — (E46) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
ignition coil and
ignitor assem-
bly connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL AND IGNITOR ASSEMBLY
CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal:
(B137) No. 18 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 19 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 20 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 21 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 22 — Engine ground:
(B137) No. 23 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor
assembly connec-
tor.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
Check the fuel
pump circuit.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
66, FUEL PUMP
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>
Step Check Yes No
EN(H6DO)(diag)-72
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit
Low Input
ble Code (DTC).>
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit
High Input
ble Code (DTC).>
P0196 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0197 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit Low
Code (DTC).>
P0198 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Cir-
cuit High
Code (DTC).>
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit Low Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/
Switch “B” Circuit High Input
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input
(Bank 2)
(DTC).>
P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input
(Bank 2)
(DTC).>
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit
(DTC).>
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor “A” Cir-
cuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor “A” Circuit
(Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Reference
EN(H6DO)(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
18.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.