OD(diag)-29
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
E: DTC 29 ODS FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Occupant detection sensor is faulty.
•Occupant detection control module is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
•Rear airbag harness is faulty.
•Fuse No. 25 (in joint box) is blown.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Check for poor contact of the connectors
between the occupant detection control mod-
ule and airbag control module.
Is there poor contact? Reconnect the
connector. If the
fault is not fixed,
replace the airbag
harness.
Go to step 2.
2 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM.
Is “2C Belt Tension Sensor fail-
ure or 37 Buckle Switch failure”
displayed in the diagnostics
code?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
each DTC.
Check the seat
harness, and if any
fault is found,
replace the seat
harness. If the
fault is not fixed,
replace the occu-
pant detection sys-
tem.
BLY, Front Seat.>
SL-8
Door Lock Control System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
2. Door Lock Control System
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. DOOR LOCK CONTROL
B: INSPECTION
1. SYMPTOM CHART
2. CHECK FUSE
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY & GROUND CIRCUIT
Symptom Repair order Reference
The door lock control system does
not operate.
1. Check the fuse.
2. Check the power supply and ground cir-
cuit for body integrated unit.
Lock Control System.>
3. Check the door lock switch and the circuit.
trol System.>
4. Check the door lock actuator and the cir-
cuit.
Door Lock Control System.>
The door lock switch does not oper-
ate.
Check the door lock switch.
trol System.>
A specific door lock actuator does
not operate.
Check the door lock actuator and circuit.
Door Lock Control System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 3 (in
the fuse and relay box) and No. 7 (in the fuse
and relay box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Check the power
supply and ground
circuit.
POWER SUPPLY
& GROUND CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Door Lock
Control System.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
The power supply
and ground circuit
are OK.
Repair the har-
ness.
SL-16
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
3. CHECK FUSE
4. CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 3 (in
the fuse and relay box) and No. 7 (in the fuse
and relay box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Check the power
supply and ground
circuit.
BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT
POWER SUPPLY
AND GROUND
CIRCUIT.,
INSPECTION,
Keyless Entr y Sys-
tem.>
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Select {Integ. unit} from main menu.
4) Select the {Diagnostic Trouble Code}.
5) Check that the DTC is displayed.
Is DTC B0500 “Keyless UART
com. Malfunction” displayed?
Go to step 2.Keyless entry con-
trol module is nor-
mal.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the keyless entry control mod-
ule harness connector.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i96) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the key-
less entry control
module and fuse.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i96) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness.
4CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MOD-
ULE CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 9 — (i96) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the key-
less entry control
module.
Entry Control Mod-
ule.>
Repair the har-
ness.
SL-19
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
7. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 14 (in
the main fuse box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK
position)
3) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage 0 V? The key warning
switch is OK.
Go to step 4.
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch harness
connector.
2) Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK
position)
3) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 5.Replace the key
warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Check the follow-
ing:
•Harness for
open circuits
and shorts
between the
key warning
switch and fuse
•Harness for
open or short
between the
body integrated
unit and key
warning switch
Replace the key
warning switch.
SL-23
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
12.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION.
13.CHECK HORN OPERATION
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 14 (in
the main fuse box).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
with a new one.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1) Disconnect the ignition switch illumination
harness connector.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B414) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the igni-
tion switch illumi-
nation and fuse.
3CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ILLUMINATION
CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit and ignition switch illumination
harness connector.
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
ignition switch illumination harness connector
terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 — (B414) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the igni-
tion switch illumi-
nation bulb with a
new one.
Ignition Switch Illu-
mination.>
Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the body
integrated unit and
ignition switch illu-
mination.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HORN OPERATION.
Make sure the horn sounds when the horn
switch is pushed.
Does the horn sound? Go to step 2.Check the horn cir-
cuit.
2CHECK HORN OPERATION.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Connect the harness connector terminal to
ground using a suitable lead wire.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Does the horn sound? Check the body
integrated unit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Check the harness
for open circuits
and/or shorts
between the body
integrated unit and
horn relay.
SL-25
Keyless Entry System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
15.CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
CAUTION:
When the ignition key lock is replaced, all ignition keys also must be registered. (Refer to the “IMMO-
BILIZER TEACHING OPERATION MANUAL”.)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSIBLE LINK.
Remove the fusible link main SBF and SBF-6
(in main fuse box), and visually check.
Is the fusible link blown out? Replace the fus-
ible link main SBF
or SBF-6. If the
replaced fusible
link has blown out
easily, repair the
short circuit
between the fus-
ible link and the
ignition switch.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF IGNITION
SWITCH.
1) Disconnect the ignition switch harness con-
nector.
2) Measure the voltage between harness con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B72) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (– ):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open circuits
and shorts
between the igni-
tion switch and
fusible link.
3CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key into ignition switch,
and turn the each position.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4 (ACC position):
No. 3 — No. 4 — No. 6 — No. 1 (ON posi-
tion):
No. 3 — No. 6 — No. 1 — No. 2 (ST posi-
tion):
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω
when turning the ignition key to
each position?
Ignition switch is
normal.
Replace the igni-
tion switch with a
new part.
MENT, Ignition Key
Lock.>
SL-32
Security System
SECURITY AND LOCKS
6. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT.
7. CHECK HORN
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
3) Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between the
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal (i84) No. 33 and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — Chassis ground:
Does the security indicator
light illuminate?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR SECURITY
INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Disconnect the connector from warning
box.
2) Measure the voltage between warning box
harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuits between
warning box and
fuse.
3CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIR-
CUIT.
Measure the resistance between the warning
box harness connector terminal and security
control unit harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 2 — (i84) No. 33:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the warn-
ing box.
Box.>
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuits between
warning box and
body integrated
unit.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HORN OPERATION.
Check the horn sounds when the horn switch
is pushed.
Does the horn sound? Go to step 2.Check the horn cir-
cuit.
2CHECK OUTPUT TO HORN RELAY.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Select {Integ. unit} from main menu.
4) Select {Function Check}.
5) Select {Horn Output} and execute
Does the horn sound? Horn circuit is OK. Go to step 3.
3CHECK HORN RELAY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
3) Disconnect the main fuse box harness con-
nector (B186).
4) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 11 — (B186) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Check the body
integrated unit.
Diagnostic Proce-
dure.>
Repair the har-
ness.
WW-9
Combination Switch (Wiper)
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS
2) Check rear wiper motor circuit
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THE
REAR WIPER MOTOR.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of the
rear wiper motor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
3) Measure the voltage between the rear
wiper motor harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(D43) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.•Check the fuse
(No. 23 in fuse &
relay box).
•Check the fus-
ible link (No. 6 in
main fuse box).
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF REAR WIPER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the rear
wiper motor harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(D43) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of the rear
wiper motor
ground circuit.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTE-
GRATED UNIT AND REAR WIPER MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
3) Disconnect the harness connector of the
rear wiper motor.
4) Measure the resistance between the har-
ness connector terminals of the body inte-
grated unit and rear wiper motor.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 1 — (D43) No. 2:
(B280) No. 8 — (D43) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of the har-
ness between
body integrated
unit and rear wiper
motor.
4CHECK OPERATION OF REAR WIPER MO-
TOR.
1) Remove the rear wiper motor.
2) Check the rear wiper motor.
Does the rear wiper motor
rotate normally?
End. Replace the rear
wiper motor.