AC(diag)-19
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Remove the fuse No. 22 in fuse & relay box,
and the fuse No. 15 in main fuse box.
2) Check the condition of fuse.
Is any fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR BLOWER
MOTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Turn the blower switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between blower motor
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B87) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of blower
motor power sup-
ply line harness.
3CHECK BLOWER MOTOR RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the blower motor relay.
3) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor relay, and nega-
tive (–) terminal to terminal No. 3.
4) Measure the resistance between terminals
No. 1 and No. 5.
Te r m i n a l s
(B419) No. 1 — (B419) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Replace the
blower motor relay.
4CHECK BLOWER MOTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from blower
motor.
2) Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to
terminal No. 2 of blower motor connector, and
negative (–) terminal to terminal No. 1.
3) Make sure the blower motor runs.
Does the blower motor run? Go to step 5.Replace the
blower motor.
Motor.>
5CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of auto A/C control module
connector.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Repair the con-
nector.
Replace the auto
A/C control mod-
ule.
Control Unit (Auto
A/C Model).>
AC(diag)-20
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE DOES NOT CHANGE, OR A/C SYSTEM
DOES NOT RESPOND PROMPTLY.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AC-01337
MAIN SBFSBF-6F/B NO.22
B360
F109
B143B:
F37A:
F35C:
1
9
F24
1
B361
F108
B136C:ECM
B283B:
B282A:
F27
B10
14
9
2830
2931
EE
C3C7
A4B13
43
12
C9
C33C24
A10B6
AUTO A/CCONTROLMODULE
MAGNETCLUTCH
MAIN FUSE BOX
THROUGH JOINTCONNECTORTHROUGH JOINTCONNECTOR
IGNITION SWITCHBATTERY
PRESSURESWITCH
A/C RELAY
B282B10 A:
B143
B360
F109
F108B:F37A:
F35F27C:
12345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
1234567891011122314
234 567891112 13 14 17 18 19 201101516
B361
1234567891011121314
123 8910411 12 13 14 15 165671718
12389104111213 1415165671236
7
45
131415
11
3031
1617891012
2627
18 192928222320 21
24 25
3412 8910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B136C:
1289563410 11 121920 2129 3031
13 14 15161727281822 2324 25 267
32 3334 35
B283
345678910
16 17 18 19 20
121112132425262122231415
B:
AC(diag)-21
Diagnostics for A/C System Malfunction
HVAC SYSTEM (AUTO A/C) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse No. 22 from fuse & relay
box.
3) Check the condition of fuse.
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Go to step 2.
2CHECK SIGNAL TO A/C RELAY AND A/C
CONTROL MODULE.
1) Disconnect the A/C relay and auto A/C con-
trol module harness connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between A/C relay
connector terminal and chassis ground.
4) Measure the voltage between auto A/C
control module harness connector terminal
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 31 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B282) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR PRESSURE
SWITCH
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the pressure switch harness
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between pressure
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B10) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check for open or
short circuit in the
harness between
fuse and pressure
switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PRESSURE
SWITCH AND A/C RELAY, AUTO A/C CON-
TROL MODULE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between pressure switch connector and A/C
relay connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between pressure switch connector and auto
A/C control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B10) No. 1 — (F27) No. 31:
(B10) No. 1 — (B282) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Check the pres-
sure switch.
INSPECTION,
Pressure Switch
(Triple Pressure
Switch).>
Repair the har-
ness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR A/C RELAY.
Measure the voltage between A/C relay con-
nector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 28 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check open or
short circuit of har-
ness between fuse
and A/C relay.
6CHECK A/C RELAY.
Check the A/C relay.
Is there a malfunction in the A/
C relay?
Replace the A/C
relay.
Go to step 7.
IM (diag)-11
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the body
integrated unit
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
5INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the warning box.
2) Measure the voltage between the warning
box harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
warning box and
fuse.
6INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
warning box harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — (i116) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
LED bulb malfunc-
tion. Replace the
warning box.
REMOVAL, Warn-
ing Box.>
Repair the har-
ness or connector.
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-40
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC B0103 IGNITION POWER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
IGN power supply circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Symptoms such as illuminating the malfunction indicator light or high speed CAN error display “Er HC” may
occur.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00150
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A1A24
MICRO COMPUTER
B1A8
B72
IGNITION SWITCH
1B
2
4
ACC
ACCOFF
IG
ON
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
i5A:
ACC POWER SUPPLY
B52i5A:B:
E
MAIN SBF-11
FB-28 NO.31
BATTERY
IG POWER SUPPLY
i84
B280B:
A:
B281C:
A21C9B22C8
EE
FB-37 NO.12
B72
134562
FUSE &RELAY BOX
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 12).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 12). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair the short cir-
cuit of harness
between fuse (No.
12) and body inte-
grated unit.
Go to step 2.
LAN(diag)-42
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
G: DTC B0104 ACC POWER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
ACC power supply circuit is open or shorted.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Rear wiper may not operate at ACC position.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LAN00150
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
A1A24
MICRO COMPUTER
B1A8
B72
IGNITION SWITCH
1B
2
4
ACC
ACCOFF
IG
ON
B52B:
34128910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24567
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
i84A:
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
12345678910 11 12 19 2013 14 15 16 17 18
i5A:
ACC POWER SUPPLY
B52i5A:B:
E
MAIN SBF-11
FB-28 NO.31
BATTERY
IG POWER SUPPLY
i84
B280B:
A:
B281C:
A21C9B22C8
EE
FB-37 NO.12
B72
134562
FUSE &RELAY BOX
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK FUSE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the fuse (No. 31).
Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 31). If the
replaced fuse has
blown out easily,
repair the short cir-
cuit of harness
between fuse (No.
31) and body inte-
grated unit.
Go to step 2.
LAN(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC B0106 SHIFT LOCK CIRCUIT FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Shift lock circuit is shorted to ground.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Shift lock does not be released or remain locked.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B6
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITFB-28F/B FUSE NO.31 (ACC)
FB-37F/B FUSE NO.12 (IG)
MB-28M/B FUSE NO.34 (B)
FB-3F/B FUSE NO.8 (B)
E
F9
F5
3
4
A24C23C1A1
i84A:B280B:B281C:
B159F:
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B116
SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
JOINT FUSE BOX
STOP LIGHTSWITCH
3
2
B65
LAN00190
12345678910
B116
123495678
B159F:
567821943102422 2325111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
3412
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
A:i84
B65
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance between 10
— 30 Ω?
Go to step 5.Go to step 2.
OD(diag)-25
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
OCCUPANT DETECTION SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
13.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Display Content of diagnosis Reference target
2A Occupant Detection Cali-
bration Failure
System calibration (Rezeroing) was not com-
pleted normally.
URE, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2B ODS Erroneous Parts • Wrong airbag control module was installed.
•Wrong occupant detection system was
installed.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2C Belt Tension Sensor Fail-
ure
•Passenger's seat belt tension sensor is faulty.
•Airbag main harness circuit is open or
shorted.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
27 ODS Communication
Error
•Occupant detection control module and air-
bag control module communication is faulty.
•Airbag rear harness circuit is open, shorted,
shorted to ground or shorted to power supply.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Airbag control module is faulty.
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
29 ODS Failure • Occupant detection sensor is faulty.
•Occupant detection control module is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
•Fuse No. 25 (in joint box) is blown.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
37 Buckle Switch RH Failure • Passenger's seat buckle switch circuit is
open, shorted or shorted to ground.
•Occupant detection system is faulty.
•Occupant detection harness is faulty.
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>