EN(H6DO)(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
18.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-79
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Check the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Engine oil
(amount, dirt)
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-80
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P0021 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Check the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Engine oil
(amount, dirt)
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-82
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Idle the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
variable valve lift diagnosis oil pressure switch
connector.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E71) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and variable
valve lift diagnosis
oil pressure switch
connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 — (E71) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the vari-
able valve lift diag-
nosis oil pressure
switch.
Va r i a bl e Va l ve L i f t
Diagnosis Oil
Pressure Switch.>
Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
variable valve lift
diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch con-
nector.
4CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the oil
switching solenoid
valve.
Switching Sole-
noid Valve.> Go to
step 5.
END.
5CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Check for oil rout-
ing.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
END.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-84
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Idle the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Disconnect the connectors from ECM and
variable valve lift diagnosis oil pressure switch
connector.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E72) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 3.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and variable
valve lift diagnosis
oil pressure switch
connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
VARIABLE VALVE LIFT DIAGNOSIS OIL
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and variable valve lift diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 — (E72) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the vari-
able valve lift diag-
nosis oil pressure
switch.
Va r i a bl e Va l ve L i f t
Diagnosis Oil
Pressure Switch.>
Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
variable valve lift
diagnosis oil pres-
sure switch con-
nector.
4CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Replace the oil
switching solenoid
valve.
Switching Sole-
noid Valve.> Go to
step 5.
END.
5CHECK DTC.
1) Erase the memory.
2) Check the DTC after idling the engine.
Is DTC displayed? Check for oil rout-
ing.
Contact with SOA
Service Center.
END.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-120
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE.”
Does the LED of {Idle Switch
Signal} come on?
Go to step 2.Check the throttle
position sensor cir-
cuit.
382, DTC P2135
THROTTLE/
PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR/
SWITCH “A”/“B”
VOLTAGE RATIO-
NALITY, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.
2CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the relative
DTC.“List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”
EN(H6DO)(diag)-
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK CONDITION OF MANIFOLD ABSO-
LUTE PRESSURE SENSOR.
Is the manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor installation bolt
tightened securely?
Go to step 4.Securely tighten
the manifold abso-
lute pressure sen-
sor installation
bolt.
4CHECK CONDITION OF THROTTLE BODY.Is the throttle body installation
bolt tightened securely?
Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
Manifold Absolute
Pressure Sensor.>
Tighten the throttle
body installation
bolt securely.
EN(H6DO)(diag)-130
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0101.
Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
Mass Air Flow and
Intake Air Temper-
ature Sensor.>