LAN(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
Select Monitor.>
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 3.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
3CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR
1) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 4.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Read the data between VDC/ABSCM and
ECM.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Average front wheel speed (value on con-
stant driving)
Engine speed and front wheel
speed are correctly communi-
cated. (Appears same value)
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 11.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance more than 30
MΩ?
Open circuit in
related line of body
integrated unit.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 13 — No. 29:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 9.Go to step 10.
9CHECK VDC CM.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between VDC CM
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 10.Open circuit in end
resistance of VDC
CM. Replace the
VDC CM.
trol Module &
Hydraulic Control
Unit (VDCCM&H/
U).>
Step Check Yes No
LAN(diag)-55
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
VDC CM body has error, the main harness is open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the
terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” or “Er Ab” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VDC CM.
Read the DTC of VDC CM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the VDC
CM.
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
LAN(diag)-61
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
P: DTC B0223 CAN-HS VDC/ABS NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Defective VDC CM. (If error is in the main harness, DTC P0600 High-speed CAN circuit is input at the same
time.)
NOTE:
When more than two DTCs are displayed.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
•P0600 (ECM) and C1718 (TCM) are output.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
SB-9
Seat Belt Warning System
SEAT BELT SYSTEM
9CHECK BODY INTEGRATED MODULE.
Measure the voltage between connector (i84)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 10.Check the body
integrated unit.
10 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector
(R167) and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R167) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 11.Replace the body
integrated unit.
11 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between connector (i10)
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Also, does the seat belt warn-
ing light come on?
Go to step 12.Check the combi-
nation meter.
12 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the seat belt warning
buzzer beep and warning light
blink for 6 seconds after turn-
ing the ignition switch to ON?
Go to step 13.Replace the body
integrated unit.
13 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Wait for 6 seconds from the step 12 condition
(seat belt warning buzzer beeps and warning
light blinks).
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/blink-
ing every 15-seconds, and the
warning buzzer beep?
Go to step 14.Replace the body
integrated unit.
14 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt buckle in the
step 13 condition (seat belt warning light
repeat illuminating/blinking every 15-seconds,
and warning buzzer beeps).
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 15.Replace the body
integrated unit.
15 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 16.Replace the body
integrated unit.
16 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and set the vehicle speed
to more than 15 km/h (9 MPH).
NOTE:
When there is a speed difference between front
and rear wheels, the ABS or VDC warning may
light, but this does not indicate a malfunction.
When diagnosis is complete, perform clear
memory for VDC.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 17.Replace the body
integrated unit.
17 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt in the step 16
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
Go to step 18.Replace the body
integrated unit.
18 Seat Belt Warning System
Disconnect the driver’s seat belt in the step 17
condition.
Does the seat belt warning
light repeat illuminating/ blink-
ing every 15-seconds?
Go to step 19.Replace the body
integrated unit.
19 CHECK SEAT BELT WARNING SYSTEM.
Connect the driver’s seat belt.
Does the seat belt warning
light go off and the buzzer
stop?
A temporary con-
tact failure.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Step Check Yes No
BVC(diag)-5
General Description
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the ABS wheel speed sensor and VDCCM&H/U.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harness and connectors are colored yellow. Do not use the electrical test
equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system wiring harness.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnosis, check the following items which might affect the brake vacuum control.
1. BATTERY
Measure the battery voltage and check electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: 1.260 or more
2. BRAKE VACUUM HOSE
Make sure the brake vacuum hose is not cracked or loose.
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
2. GENERAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
18482AA010 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for the electrical system.
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR KIT
Tr o u b l e s h o o t i n g f o r t h e e l e c t r i c a l s y s t e m .
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
Oscilloscope Used for measuring the sensor.
ST18482AA010
ST22771AA030
BVC(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
TOOL, General Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
9) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Diagnostic
Code(s) Display} and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to “List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
ABS00111
ABS00112
EN-03693
(A) Power switch
(A)
EN-00040
DS-13
Front Axle
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
3. Front Axle
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from the battery.
2) Lift-up the vehicle, and remove the front wheels.
3) Lift the crimped section of axle nut.
4) Remove the axle nut using a socket wrench
while depressing the brake pedal.
CAUTION:
Remove the wheel before loosening the axle
nut. Failure to follow this rule may damage the
wheel bearings.
5) Remove the stabilizer link.
6) Remove the disc brake caliper from the front
housing, and suspend it from strut using a piece of
wire.
7) Remove the disc rotor from the hub.
NOTE:
If it is difficult to remove the disc rotor from the hub,
drive the 8 mm of bolt into the threaded end of rotor,
then remove the rotor.
8) Remove the cotter pin and castle nut securing
the tierod end to the front housing knuckle arm.
9) Using a puller, remove the tie–rod ball joint from
knuckle arm.
CAUTION:
When removing tie-rod, do not hit the tie-rod
end with hammer.
10) Remove the ABS wheel speed sensor assem-
bly and harness.
DS-00038
FS-00201
DS-00041
(A) Cotter pin
(B) Castle nut
(C) Tie–rod
DS-00042
(C)
(B)
(A)
DS-00043
DS-00249
DS-14
Front Axle
DRIVE SHAFT SYSTEM
11) Remove the front arm ball joint from the front
housing.
12) Remove the PTJ from transmission.
13) Remove the front drive shaft assembly from the
hub. If it is hard to remove, use the ST.
ST1 926470000 AXLE SHAFT PULLER
ST2 28099PA110 AXLE SHAFT PULLER
PLATE
14) After scribing an alignment mark on the camber
adjusting bolt head, remove the bolts which con-
nect the front housing and strut, and disconnect the
front housing from the strut.
15) Remove the front axle.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Align the alignment mark on the camber adjust-
ing bolt head, and affix the front housing and strut
together using a new selflocking nut.
Tightening torque:
175 N·m (17.9 kgf-m, 129 ft-lb)
2) Install the front drive shaft.
3) Install the front arm ball joint to the front housing.
Tightening torque:
50 N·m (5.1 kgf-m, 36.9 ft-lb)
4) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor on the front
housing.
Tightening torque:
7.5 N·m (0.8 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)
5) Install the disc rotor to hub.
6) Install the disc brake caliper to the front housing.
Tightening torque:
120 N·m (12.2 kgf-m, 88.5 ft-lb)
7) Install the stabilizer link.
8) Connect the tie-rod end ball joint to the knuckle
arm with a castle nut.
Tightening torque:
27.0 N·m (2.75 kgf-m, 19.9 ft-lb)
CAUTION:
When connecting the tie–rod, do not hit the cap
at bottom of tie–rod end with a hammer.
9) Tighten the castle nut to specified torque and
tighten further within 60° until the pin hole is aligned
with the slot in nut. Bend the cotter pin to lock.
FS-00106
DS-00145
ST2
ST1
DS-00356
(A) Cotter pin
(B) Castle nut
(C) Tie–rod
DS-00042
(C)
(B)
(A)