5AT(diag)-11
Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Transmission Control Module (TCM) I/O Signal
A: ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATION
NOTE:
The measurement should be performed after warming up.
ItemConnector
No.
Te r m i n a l
No.Measuring condition Measured value
Resistance
between termi-
nal and chassis
ground
Remarks
P/L solenoid output B54 9
Engine ON, “P” range,
accelerator OFF, brake
ON
Approx. 4.0 —
6.0 V3 — 9 Ω (ATF
temperature
20°C (68°F))
Driving fre-
quency 750 —
850 HzManual mode 1st, accel-
erator OFF, brake ON
Approx. 2.0 —
4.0 V
PVIGN power supply B54
8Ignition switch ONPow er s up p ly
voltage—
7Ignition switch ONPow er s up p ly
voltage—
I/C oil pressure switch
inputB54 6 — — —
The condition
of I/C oil pres-
sure switch
cannot be read
by the tester.
Pow er G N D B 5 4 5 A lways A pp r ox . 0 V —
CAN communication
line (+)B54 4 — — —
CAN communication
line (–)B54 3 — — —
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e s e n -
sor 1 inputB54 2 Ignition switch ON
2.5 — 2.9 V
(ATF tempera-
ture 20°C
(68°F))
0.8 — 1.0 V
(ATF tempera-
ture 80°C
(176°F))
4.0 — 5.0 kΩ
(ATF tempera-
ture 20°C
(68°F))
0.7 — 0.9 kΩ
(ATF tempera-
ture 80°C
(176°F))
Battery power supply B54 1 AlwaysPow er s up p ly
voltage—
AT-01451
12341011 121920 21135614 1578916 17 1822 23 24
12789563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 18222324
B55B54
5AT(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
CATION, Transmission Control Module (TCM)
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
Tr a n s m i s s i o n C o n -
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 4 — (T5) No. 6:
(T3) No. 3 — (T5) No. 5:
(T3) No. 2 — (T5) No. 4:
(T3) No. 1 — (T5) No. 3:
(T3) No. 8 — (T5) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
9CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 6 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 5 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 4 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 2 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 10.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any poor contact in
inhibitor SW 1 — 4 or inhibitor
SW 3 monitor circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Control Valve
Body.>
Step Check Yes No
5AT(diag)-116
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
AO:DTC P1799 INTERLOCK
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Perform the interlock judgment when the oil pressure switch pattern detects the specified interlock patterns
other than shifting.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Locked to 2nd or 4th gear depending on the vehicle condition at the time of diagnosis.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0751, P0753,
P0756, P0758, P0761, P0763,
P0766, P0768, P0771, P0773,
P1798
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with SPORT
shift mode in 1st.
(2) Read the I/C oil pressure switch data of
TCM while driving using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0756.
3DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check based on the inspection mode with
the following conditions.
PROCEDURE, Inspection Mode.>
(1) Keep the speed at 20 km/h with manual
mode in 1st.
(2) Read the D/C oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0766.
4DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After starting the engine again, perform a
drive check with the following conditions.
(1) Drive the vehicle at the same speed
with manual mode in 3rd, 4th and 5th.
(2) Read the LC/B oil pressure switch data
while driving using Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0771.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, Perform a drive
check based on the inspection mode.
5AT(diag)-19, PROCEDURE, Inspection
Mode.>
Is DTC displayed? Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
5AT(diag)-128
General Diagnostic Table
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
16.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
Symptom Problem parts
Shifting vehicle speed is low on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•ATF temperature sensor
•CAN communication signal
Shifting vehicle speed is high on “D” range.
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•CAN communication signal
•Brake switch signal
•ATF temperature sensor
Excessive shock. (“N”→“D” range)
•Engine idle speed
•Engine speed signal
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•ATF temperature sensor
•Oil pressure switch 1 and front brake solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Fluid level and condition
•TCM power supply
•PVIGN relay
Excessive shift shock on 1st of “D” range → 2nd of “D”
range or “1st of manual mode” → “2nd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 4 and direct clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 2nd of “D” range → 3rd of “D”
range or “2nd of manual mode” → “3rd of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 5 and high & low reverse clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition
Excessive shift shock on 3rd of “D” range → 4th of “D”
range or “3rd of manual mode” → “4th of manual mode”.
•Accelerator pedal position sensor
•Throttle position sensor
•Control cable adjustment
•Oil pressure switch 3 and input clutch solenoid valve
•CAN communication signal
•Engine speed signal
•Turbine speed sensor 1 and turbine speed sensor 2
•Vehicle speed sensor 1 and vehicle speed sensor 2
•Fluid level and condition