BVC(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
TOOL, General Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
9) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Diagnostic
Code(s) Display} and press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to “List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
ABS00111
ABS00112
EN-03693
(A) Power switch
(A)
EN-00040
BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump System} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is displayed.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Diagnosis Menu» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and
then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using a scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until necessary data is shown.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Clear Memory}
and press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” and “Turn ignition switch OFF” are
shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. FUNCTION CHECK MODE
1) Connect the test mode connector located under
the glove box.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
3) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
4) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
5) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
6) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Function Check
Mode} and press the [YES] key.
7) When the “Start Function Check Mode” is shown
on the screen, press the [YES] key.
8) When the “Depress the Brake Pedal 5 Times” is
shown on the screen, depress the brake pedal 5
times, and press the [YES] key while brake pedal is
not depressed.
9) Press the [YES] key after the {OK} is displayed.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Atmospheric pressure Atmospheric pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Brake booster pressure Brake booster pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l c o n n e c t i o n s t a t u s i s d i s p l a y e d . D C h e c k o r U C h e c k
Negative pressure pump motor Negative pressure motor operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Negative pressure pump motor relay Negative pressure pump motor relay operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Display Contents to be monitored
Clear Memory? DTC deleting function
(A) Test mode connector
EN-03694
(4)
BVC(diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Display Content of diagnosis Reference target
11 Sensor output out of rangeBrake vacuum sensor output
error
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
12 Compare error in other sensor
Error in comparison with other
brake booster relative pres-
sure
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
13 Pressure sensor outputBrake vacuum sensor seizure
malfunction
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
21 Discrepancy in relays (ON)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
tic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22 Discrepancy in relays (OFF)
Drive does not match
between the brake vacuum
pump relay and the brake vac-
uum pump.
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
23 Pump continuous workMalfunction in brake vacuum
pump continuous operation
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
TPM(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil etc.) from the tire pressure monitoring control module con-
nector when removing or installing.
NOTE:
To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Check with the user regarding when the
warning light lit or started blinking.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
components which might mal-affect tire pres-
sure monitor system.
Is the component that might
affect the tire pressure monitor
system normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor to ON.
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Check the DTC is not displayed.
Does the tire pressure warn-
ing light illuminates for about 2
seconds and then foes off after
turning on the ignition switch,
and then go out?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure for TPM”
WITHOUT DTC,
INSPECTION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
4PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).”
2) Correct the cause of trouble.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
4) Perform the drive test.
Drive the vehicle at a speed more than 40 km/h
(25 MPH) for at least 10 minutes.
5) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat steps 1 to
4 until DTC is not
shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
TPM(diag)-8
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC)
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
TOOL, General Description.>
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of instrument panel (on the driver's
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
7) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
8) Press the [YES] key after the {Model Year} is
displayed.
9) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis»
screen, select the {DTC Display}, and then press
the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For details concerning operation procedure, re-
fer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERA-
TION MANUAL”.
•For details concerning DTCs, refer to List of Di-
agnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
•Display all the DTCs detected.
•If a particular DTC is not properly stored in mem-
ory (due to a drop in occupant detection control
module power supply, etc.) when a problem oc-
curs, the DTC which is suffixed with a question
mark appears on the Subaru Select Monitor dis-
play. This shows it may be an unreliable reading.
10) If communication is not possible between the
tire pressure monitoring control module and the
Subaru Select Monitor, check the communication
circuit.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
11) When DTC is not displayed, check the indicator
circuit and communication circuit.
Select Monitor.>
(1) Data link connector
ABS00111
ABS00112
LAN00189
(1) Power switch
ABS00114
(1)
TPM(diag)-9
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. DATA DISPLAY
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire pressure monitor diagnosis» display screen, select the {Data Display}, and then press the
[YES] key, then necessary data will be displayed.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
3. CLEAR MEMORY
1) On the «Main Menu», select the {2. Each Sys-
tem Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Memory Clear} and press
the [YES] key.
5) When «Done» and «Turn ignition switch OFF»
are shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru
Select Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. REGISTER TRANSMITTER ID
Perform the procedures below to register the trans-
mitter.
•Transmitter replaced.
•Switched the position of the transmitter (rotated
tires)
•Replaced the tire pressure monitoring control
module.
NOTE:
•If registration of the transmitter ID is not possible
after 2 attempts, replace the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module.
REMOVAL, Tire Pressure Monitoring System.>
•If the ignition switch and Subaru Select Monitor
power are turned OFF while registering the trans-
mitter, or if registration is not possible for more than
5 minutes, the registration mode is cancelled.
•When rotating tires, there is no affect on the per-
formance or functions of the tire pressure monitor-
ing control module even if the transmitter (ID) is not
registered, however, the tire position displayed on
the Subaru Select Monitor will be incorrect.
1) Adjust all tire pressures to the specifications.
NOTE:
Refer to the tire caution label on the driver's side
door for the correct tire pressure.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
FR FN Code
LEARN, LOW BAT, OFF, WAKE, RE ME, NOR-
MAL
LEARN: Transmitted transmitter ID using the transmit-
ter registration tool
LOW BAT: Transmitter battery voltage running low
OFF: Transmitter function stops (no data transmission)
RE ME: Tire air changes ±8.4 kPa
WA K E : S t a r t ed tr an sm it t i ng da t a f r o m a s t op p ed st a te
NORMAL: Conditions other than above
FL FN Code
RR FN Code
RL FN Code
FR tire pressureVa l u e c o nve r t e d t o t i r e p r e s s u r e f r o m d a t a d e l i v -
ered from transmitter is displayed.
(It may be different from values measured by the
direct contact meter.)
kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
FL tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
RR tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
RL tire pressurekPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Ve h i c l e S p e e dVe h i c l e s p e e d s i g n a l w h i c h i s i n p u t i n c o n t r o l
module.km/h, MPH
Pressure warning Threshold where tire pressure warning light lights kPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
Return pressureThreshold where tire pressure warning light goes
outkPa, psig, mmHg, inHg
TPM(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, on the
«Main Menu» display screen, select the {2. Each
System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
5) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Transmitter ID regist con-
firm} and press the [YES] key.
6) {When ID registration mode execute, Registered
ID is deleted Proceed?} is displayed then press the
[YES] key.
7) Touch the transmitter registration tool to the side
wall area near the air valve on the front left tire, and
press the switch. The transmitter ID is sent to the
tire pressure monitoring control module. (At that
time, the tire pressure warning light blinks to con-
firm that the registration has started.)
NOTE:
•Register the transmitter ID in the order of Left
Front → Right Front → Right Rear → Left Rear.
•The transmitter registration tool is used by touch-
ing the side wall area near the transmitter.
•When registration of each tire is completed, the
hazard light will blink and {ID registration complet-
ed} is displayed on the Select Monitor screen.
•If registration procedure stop in the halfway (turn-
ing ignition switch to OFF, wrong registration order,
etc), proceed from step 5)
8) When ID registration is completed, the tire pres-
sure warning light remains lit for approximately 2
seconds, to end the registration. Switch to the
screen displaying the transmitter ID on the Subaru
Select Monitor display.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
9) Check the transmitter ID that was registered,
then perform a driving test.
5. DISPLAY TRANSMITTER (ID).
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Tire Pressure Monitor} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Tire Pressure
Monitor} is displayed.
4) On the «Tire Pressure Monitor Diagnosis» dis-
play screen, select the {Transmitter ID regist con-
firm} and press the [YES] key.
5) Select {Transmitter ID Data Monitor} and press
the [YES] key to display the transmitter ID.
(1) Air valve (transmitter)
(2) Transmitter registration tool
(1)
(2)
TPM00006
TPM(diag)-12
Subaru Select Monitor
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.Is the ignition switch ON? Go to step 2.Turn the ignition
switch to ON, and
select TPM mode
using Subaru
Select Monitor.
2CHECK BATTERY.Is the voltage more than 11 V? Go to step 3.Charge or replace
the battery.
3CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?
Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check
whether communication to other system can
be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 5.
5CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR COM-
MUNICATION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Check whether communication to other
systems can be executed normally.
Are the system name and
model year displayed on Sub-
aru Select Monitor?
Replace the tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module.
MONITORING
CONTROL MOD-
ULE, REMOVAL,
Tire Pressure
Monitoring Sys-
tem.>
Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
EACH CONTROL MODULE AND DATA LINK
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the tire pressure monitoring
control module.
3) Measure the resistance between data link
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
7CHECK THE TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between tire pressure
monitoring control module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B40) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 8.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between each
control module
and data link con-
nector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CONTROL
MODULE AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between tire pressure
monitoring control module and data link con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(R211) No. 1 — (B40) No. 10:
Is the resistance less than 0.5
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor between tire
pressure monitor-
ing control module
and data link con-
nector.
9CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING
CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is the tire pressure monitoring
control module connector
inserted in the tire pressure
monitoring control module until
it locks?
Go to step 10.Insert the tire pres-
sure monitoring
control module
connector into the
tire pressure moni-
toring control mod-
ule.