DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-275
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
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B CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056881.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the
accelerato r pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator ped-
al all the way down. 0.0 AName Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control so-
lenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve) E31 1 - ground Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V SCIA2348E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve) E31 1 - ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4685E
CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLE NOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 AName Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control so-
lenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve) E31 2 - ground Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V SCIA4506E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve) E31 2 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4507E
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PR
ESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
CVT-289
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
N
O P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043057161.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNI T HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER ANDSENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V Name Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor A
(Secondary
pressure sen-
sor) E32 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V SCIA4508E
Item Connector Terminal
Data (Ap-
prox.)
TCM connector E32 46 - 42 5.0 V SCIA2367E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 19
TCM E32 46 Yes
CVT unit harness connector F46 20 SCIA4681E
CVT
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DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305717
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pr essure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305718
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305719
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too high compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305720
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305721
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-291, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305722CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2.
CVT
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004305742
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305743
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305744
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper accelerator pedal position si gnals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305745
• ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305746
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-299, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305747CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Release accelerator ped-
al.↓
Fully depressed acceler- ator pedal 0.0/8
↓
8.0/8
CONSULT-III
Function (ENGINE) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-1116, " CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE) " .
DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
Description INFOID:0000000004305748
The vehicle speed signal is transmitt ed from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305749
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305750
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305751
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305752
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-301, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305753CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2. CONSULT-III
Function (ABS) " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
CVT
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305754
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) is included in the control valve assembly.
• The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (s econdary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.
• The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305755
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305756
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
• Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
• Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305757
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehic le uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-303, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305758CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results? YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (C
heck the step motor function. Refer to CVT-315 .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED ,
CVT-254 .