Page 2844 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curre NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit curre](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2843.png)
EC-1488< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501225
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501226
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500393
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500394
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds. PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2VDTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance • The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
Page 2849 of 4331
EC
NP
O
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
Page 2855 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1499
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4 NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1499
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2854.png)
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-1499
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch (2) harness connector.
- Stop lamp switch (1)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK (M/T models) >>GO TO 6.
OK (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminal 2 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM term inal 100 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 8.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-1436, " Component Inspection " . BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0857E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2856 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1500< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch. 9.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1500< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch. 9.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignit](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2855.png)
EC-1500< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD brake switch. 9.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 100 and ASCD clutch switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 10.
CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
Refer to EC-1436, " Component Inspection "
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace ASCD clutch switch. 11.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch (1) harness connector.
- ASCD brake switch (2)
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12. 12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse Continuity should exist.
BBIA0708E
Voltage: Battery voltage PBIB3317E
Page 2867 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1511
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harnes NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1511
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harnes](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2866.png)
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1511
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4. 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• IPDM E/R harness connector E45
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1512, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuel injector. 7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 . PBIA9870J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0582E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2872 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1516< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
FUEL PUMP 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair op NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1516< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
FUEL PUMP 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair op](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2871.png)
EC-1516< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
FUEL PUMP 4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 5.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector (1).
- Illustration shows the view with inspection hole cover removed.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. 6.
CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse. 7.
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E45.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 36 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” termi-
nal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 8. 8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors M12, B101 BBIA0702E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second
after ignition switch is turned ON. PBIB0795E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2882 of 4331
![NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or f NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or f](/manual-img/5/57359/w960_57359-2881.png)
EC-1526< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
IGNITION SIGNAL
7. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
13. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-2 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace condenser-2.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500425
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-153 .
Spark should be generated. PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Resistance: Above 1 M
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB0794E
Page 3132 of 4331

EM
NP
O
CYLINDER HEAD
On-Vehicle Service INFOID:0000000004307150
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE 1. Warm up engine thoroughly. Then, stop it.
2. Release fuel pressure. Refer to EC-574, " Fuel Pressure Check " (Type 1) or
EC-1086, " Fuel Pressure
Check " (Type 2).
3. Disconnect fuel pump fuse (1) to avoid fuel injection during mea- surement.
4. Remove engine cover. Refer to EM-141, " Component " .
5. Remove ignition coil and spark plug from each cylinder. Refer to EM-153 .
6. Connect an engine tachometer (not required in use of CONSULT-III).
7. Install a suitable compression tester (B) with an adapter (A) onto spark plug hole.
• Use the adapter whose picking up end inserted to spark plug hole is smaller than 20 mm (0.79 in) in diameter. Otherwise, it
may be caught by cylinder head during removal.
8. With accelerator pedal fully depressed, turn ignition switch to “START” for cranking. When the gauge pointer stabilizes, read the compression pressure and the engine rpm. Perform these steps to check each
cylinder.
Compression pressure: Unit: kPa (bar, kg/cm2
psi) /rpm
CAUTION: : Vehicle front
LBIA0459E
SBIA0533E