Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2501 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp not illuminated with the ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for an open between the front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B4, B14 ) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 11 and 13).
Harness for open between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
• Check the harness for continuity.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–31Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an open.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2501 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–32Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn the ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the RCM.
• Turn the ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn the ignition switch on.
• Wait one minute, and with the scan tool, view active DTCs in the RCM.
Is DTC B2503 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe the airbag warning lamp.
Is the airbag warning lamp illuminated constantly with the ignition ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness for a short to ground between the
front fuse and relay box electrical connector
(terminal B14) and instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 13).
Harness for a short to ground between the instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical con- nector J-001 (terminal 7).
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–35Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •The harness continuity between the front fuse and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14 ) and RCM elec-
trical connector J-001 (terminal 7) should not exists.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go the next step.
No
>>Repair the harness between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument cluster
C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to ground.
4.CHECK CONNECTORS
NOTE :
Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes (See Restraints Control Module DTC List in
Section 14 Restraints).
• With the scan tool, record and erase all RCM DTCs.
• Using the electrical schematic as a guide, inspect the following:
Inspect the wiring and connectors of the related airbag system.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.CHECK DTC
• Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read RCM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B2503 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the RCM.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
14–36Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK RCM DTC
• Perform the DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B2504 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
2.CHECK WARNING LAMP
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• Observe SRS warning lamp.
Is the SRS warning lamp not illuminated with ignition switch ON?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 4.
3.CHECK WARNING LAMP CIRCUITS
WARNING!
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn ignition switch off, disconnect the negative battery cable and wait two min-
utes before proceeding.
• Disconnect the RCM electrical connector (1) (See
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 14 Restraints).
• Disconnect the instrument cluster electrical connec-
tor.
• Disconnect the front fuse and relay box electrical
connector B14.
NOTE :
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
• Check fuse F6.
• Measure the following circuits with a digital multim-
eter:
Harness connector C-106, J-100.
Harness for short to battery between the
instrument cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7).
Is the voltage present?
Ye s>>Repair the harness wires between the RCM electrical connector J-001 (terminal 7) and instrument
cluster C-001 (terminal 17) and the harness wires between combination meter C-001 (terminal 13) and front fuse
and relay box electrical connector (terminal B14) for an short to battery.
No
>>Replace the instrument cluster.
If DTC is still present, go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSM140006
14
14–39Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BODY CONTROL MODULE - BCM
Description
The Body Control Module (BCM) is located behind the glove box. The BCM controls many electrical components and
systems for the vehicle electrical system. The BCM is the primary hub that controls functions such as internal and
external lighting, power windows and power door locks.
Operation
The Body Control Module (BCM) uses hard wired inputs from various sensors and switches. The sensors and
switches are located throughout the vehicle.
The following components are inputs to the BCM:
•Key switch
• Rear defroster switch
• Hazard lamp switch
• Power window switches
• Power door lock switches
• Seat belt switch
• Vehicle speed
• Door ajar switches
• Turn signal switch
The following components are outputs from the BCM:
• Key lamp
• Stop lamp relay
• Rear defroster grid
• Courtesy lamps
• Power window motor
• Power door lock motor
• Turn signal lamps
FUSE NO. AMPERAGE RATING FUNCTION
1 30 AFront Fog
2 20 ACNT Lock
3 30 A Spare
4 15 A Spare
5 25 A Spare
6 30 AFront WIN
LTSM150130
15–38Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
5.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the body fuse and relay box electrical connector A.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals:
• Continuity should exist.
BODY FUSE
AND RELAY BOX
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
A2
1Yes
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–129Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Check for harness continuity between the following terminals:
• Continuity should exist.
BODY FUSE
AND RELAY BOX
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
A6
4Yes
• Check harness for a short to ground.
• Continuity between Immobilizer control module power supply and ground should not exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the step 7.
No
>>Repair or replace the open or high resistance circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the body fuse and relay box electrical connector A.
• Check the resistance between Immobilizer control module ignition switch circuit terminal 4 and Immobilizer con-
trol module battery supply circuit terminal 1.
IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
CONTROLMODULE
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
14N
o
• Check resistance between Immobilizer control module ignition switch circuit and other power circuits.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the step 8.
No
>>Repair or replace short to power circuits in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–130Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.