Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check supply voltage between APP sensor terminal
3 and ground in the APP sensor electrical connec-
tor C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness connectors E-102, C-102.
• Check harness for an open and short between APPS2 and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 3
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030066
03–214Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
38 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator
(Position sensor)
Ignition
switch: ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace TPS circuits for open or short.
If the TPS circuits are normal, replace electronic throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve posi-
tion self-learning.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35, APP sensor 1 terminal 5 and
ECM terminal 36.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–215Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Ignition switch: ON•
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–216Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installed the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
Knock sensors contain a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to the
ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the crystal’s vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage
also increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–218Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.0L ENGINE CONTROLS
GENERAL INFORMATION03-229
Description 03-229
Operation 03-229
Electronic Engine Control Input & Output
Device Failure Modes 03-230
Specifications 03-231
Special Tools 03-232
Electrical Schematics 03-234
ECM Connector Pin-Out Table 03-245
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING03-247
Diagnostic Help 03-247
Ground Inspection 03-247
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
Self-Learning Operation Introduction 03-247
Diagnostic Tools 03-248
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 03-250
ECM Power Supply and Ground Circuit
Test 03-254
Power Supply And Ground Circuit
Diagnostic Check 03-254
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 03-261
P0016 - Camshaft Position-Crankshaft
Position Correlation Error 03-261
P0031 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit Low 03-272
P0032 - O
2Sensor 1 Heater Control
Circuit High 03-277
P0102 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit Low Input 03-282
P0103 - Mass Or Volume Air Flow
Circuit High Input 03-288
P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Low Input 03-293
P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit
High Input 03-297
P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit Low Input 03-301
P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High Input 03-305
P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit Low Input 03-310
P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor A
Circuit High Input 03-316
P0132 - O
2Sensor Circuit 1 High
Voltage 03-322
P0171 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean 03-326
P0172 - Fuel Trim System Too Rich 03-336
P0201 - Cylinder 1 - Injector Circuit,
P0202 - Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit,
P0203 - Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit,
P0204 - Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit 03-345
P0221 - Throttle Position Sensor B
Performance 03-352 P0261 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit Low,
P0264 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit Low,
P0267 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit Low,
P0270 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit Low 03-359
P0262 - Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit High,
P0265 - Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit High,
P0268 - Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit High,
P0271 - Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit High 03-366
P0321 - Distributor Engine Speed In
Phase Circuit Performance 03-373
P0324 - Knock Control System Error 03-378
P0343 - Camshaft Position Sensor
Circuit High Input 03-383
P0444 - Evaporative Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit Open 03-389
P0506 - Idle Control System RPM
Lower Than Expected 03-394
P0604 - Internal Controller Module
Random Access Memory (RAM) Error,
P0605 - Internal Controller Module
ROM Test Error, P0606 - ECM
Processor 03-396
P0602 - ECM Programming Error 03-398
P0645 - A/C Clutch Relay Circuit 03-400
P1545 - Throttle Position Control
Performance 03-405
P2138 - Pedal Position Sensor
Performance 03-413
U0001 - High Speed CAN Defective 03-420
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE03-427
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Sensor 03-427
Description 03-427
Operation 03-427
Removal & Installation 03-427
Knock Sensor 03-428
Description 03-428
Operation 03-428
Removal & Installation 03-428
Oxygen Sensor 03-428
Description 03-428
Operation 03-428
Upstream Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Downstream Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Removal & Installation - Upstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Removal & Installation - Downstream
Oxygen Sensor 03-429
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor 03-430
Description 03-430
Operation 03-430
Removal & Installation 03-430
03
03–227Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) utilizes integrated circuitry and information carried on the Controller Area Network
(CAN) data bus along with many hard wired inputs to monitor many sensors and switches inputs throughout the
vehicle. In response to those inputs, the internal circuitry and programming of the ECM allow it to control and inte-
grate many electronic functions and features of the vehicle through both hard wired outputs and the transmission of
electronic message outputs to other electronic modules in the vehicle over the CAN data bus.
The following are the input and output components monitored by the ECM. The monitored functions include compo-
nents from the engine, ignition, transaxle, air conditioning, or any other ECM supported subsystem.
ECM Inputs
•Brake Switch Sensor
• A/C Pressure Switch
• Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
• Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
• Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
• Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
• Air Flow Sensor
• Throttle Position Sensor (integral with Electronic Throttle Control Actuator)
• Power Steering Switch
• Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
• Knock Sensor
• Oxygen Sensor (Upstream & Downstream)
• Clutch Pedal Switch (manual transaxle only)
ECM Outputs
• Canister Control Valve
• Fuel Injectors
• Fuel Pump Relay
• Electronic Throttle Control Actuator
• Ignition Coil
• A/C Compressor
• Cooling Fan
• Oxygen Sensor heating coil (Upstream & Downstream)
Operation
The ECM monitors components and circuits and tests them in various ways depending on the hardware, function,
and type of signal. For example, analog inputs such as throttle position or engine coolant temperature are typically
checked for opens, shorts and out-of-range values. This type of monitoring is carried out continuously. Some digital
inputs like vehicle speed or crankshaft position rely on rationality checks - checking to see if the input value makes
sense at the current engine operating conditions. These types of tests may require monitoring several components
and can only be carried out under appropriate test conditions.
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
03
03–229Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
2. If the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
3. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on the Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) system.
4. Program the vehicle Immobilizer control module whenever the Engine Control Module (ECM) is replaced.
5. The scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the ECM.
6. If the failure is intermittent perform the following:•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as
damage or foreign material.
7. Remove the ECM from the troubled vehicle and install in a new vehicle and test. If the DTC can not be deleted, the ECM is malfunctioning. If the DTC can be deleted, return the ECM to the original vehicle.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operation Introduction
EPC Lamp Control Strategy
The EPC lamp will be on for a few seconds and turn off after the ignition switch is turned on and the engine is not
running. After the engine started, the EPC lamp will go off if the DTC is not existent in ECM. If the internal self-check
failed, the EPC lamp will continue to light.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Condition
•Engine stopped and the ignition switch is on.
• Vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
• The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between 5.25°C and 100.5°C.
• The intake air temperature is more than 5.25°C.
• The accelerator pedal fully released.
• Battery voltage is more than 12 V.
Electronic Throttle Control Actuator Self-Learning Operating Procedure
Turn the ignition switch on for 10 seconds, then turn the ignition switch off. During the procedure, do not operate any
other components.
03
03–247Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ECM Power Supply and Ground Circuit Test
Power Supply And Ground Circuit Diagnostic Check
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030023T
03–254Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.