Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3. Disconnect the electronic throttle control actuatorconnector.
4. Remove two hoses on electronic throttle control actuator.
5. Remove four electronic throttle control actuator mounting bolts.
(Tighten: Electronic throttle control actuator bolts to
10 N·m)
6. Remove the throttle control actuator carefully.
7. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body).
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1). (Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to
the new ECM before the vehicle will start.
Matching Immobilizer Control Module to New
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Perform the following to match the Immobilizer control
module to the new ECM: With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Choose input code.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose read Immobilizer to ECM immedi-
ately.
Click OK.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030022
LTSM030025
03–226Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0016 Camshaft position-
Crankshaft position correlation error Engine is running ECM detects that
the CMP sensor is out of phase with CKP sensor. •
Crankshaft
Position (CKP)
sensor
• Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor
• Harness or
connectors
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Camshaft signal
plate
• Timing
misalignment
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostic connector (DLC) - use the most current software available, press
the POWER key to start the X-431.
• Turn ignition switch on and record and erase DTC.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–263Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body).
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1).(Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to
the new
ECM before the vehicle will start.
Matching Immobilizer Control Module to New
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Perform the following to match the Immobilizer control
module to the new ECM:
With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Choose input code.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose read Immobilizer to ECM immedi-
ately.
Click OK.
g
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
25
03–440Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Will Not Crank
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•The engine will not crank.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
• Carry out the following preliminary vehicle inspection:
Fuel quality
Battery connections
Starter relay connections
Manual transmission clutch fully depressed
Engine immobilizer activated
Fuses/Fuse links
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
•
2.LISTEN FOR STARTER RELAY CLICKING
• Attempt to start the engine.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the ignition key is turned to START?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
3.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
• Check the starter, starter ground, starter relay cable to starter and battery.
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK OPERATION OF OTHER ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES
• Check all accessories.
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check the charging system.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–547Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
Description
WARNING!
Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure, even when the engine is not running. Before servicing or
disconnecting any of the fuel lines or fuel system components, the fuel system pressure must be relieved to
prevent accidental spraying of fuel. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or
death.
Perform the following procedure to relieve fuel pressure from the fuel system:1. Remove the cover of the front fuse and relay box.
2. Identify and remove the fuel pump relay from the front fuse and relay box.
3. Start and run engine until it stalls.
4. Attempt to restart engine until it will no longer run.
5. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position.
Fuel Pump
Description
The fuel pump assembly contains the fuel pump motor and fuel level sensor.
Operation
The Engine Control Module (ECM) activates the fuel pump relay for several seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON. When the relay is activated, it provides voltage to the fuel pump. When the ECM receives an engine
speed signal from the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and a signal from the Immobilizer control module, the ECM
will energize the fuel pump relay.
NOTE :
• The electric fuel pump has different flow ratings based on engine requirements
• For service, the part number of the replacement fuel pump must be the equivalent of the original fuel pump
• Do not operate the fuel pump dry, this will damage the fuel pump
• Keep the fuel tank and pipeline clean, and replace the fuel filter if the fuel pump is replaced
Removal & Installation
WARNING!
Release fuel system pressure before servicing fuel system components. Service vehicles in well-ventilated areas
and avoid ignition sources. Never smoke while servicing the vehicle. This may result in personal injury or death.
NOTE :
The following special tool is required to perform the repair procedure:
•CH-20032 - Fuel Pump Remover
1. Release the fuel system pressure (See Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the rear seat cushion.
04
04–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The starting system consists of the following components:
•Starter motor (including an integral starter solenoid)
• Battery
• Battery cables
• Ignition switch and key lock cylinder
• Wire harnesses and connections
• Starter relay and fuse
• Charge fuse
1.6L & 1.8L & 2.0L
2.4L
LTSM050007T
LTSM050006T
05–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P0795 Torque converter
lock solenoid
valve (EVLU)
open circuit or
short to ground Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) detects that the torque
converter lock solenoid valve
(EVLU) circuit shorted to ground or
open. •
Torque
converter lock
solenoid valve
(EVLU)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
P0795 Torque converter
lock solenoid
valve (EVLU)
short to voltage Vehicle is driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) detects that the torque
converter lock solenoid valve
(EVLU) circuit is shorted to voltage. •
Torque
converter lock
solenoid valve
(EVLU)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostic connector, press the POWER key to start the X-431.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08–94Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC
DEFINITION DTC
DETECTION CONDITION DTC SET CONDITION
POSSIBLE
CAUSES
P2709 Shift Solenoid
Valve 6 (SSV6) short to power supply Vehicle is
driving The Transaxle Control Module
(TCM) will set this DTC when the
TCM detected an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve. •
Shift Solenoid
Valve 6 (SSV6)
• Harness or
connectors (The
sensor circuit
short to power
supply)
• Transaxle
Control Module
(TCM)
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the diagnostic connector, press the POWER key to start the X-431.
• Start the engine and warm it to normal operating temperature.
• Drive the vehicle in 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears.
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 08 Transaxle & Transfer Case for more information).
• If using the appropriate diagnostic test tool, you can diagnose the TCM harness while the TCM is still con-
nected.
• Using the appropriate diagnostic test tool in this way will help prevent electrical connector terminal damage.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK A/T SOLENOID SIGNAL
• With the scan tool, select view DTC and data stream for A/T.
• Start the engine.
• Monitor the value of the gear position as indicated in the following table while driving:
X-431 REFERENCE VALUE
SELECT
POSITION RANGESHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 1 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 2 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 3 SHIFT
SOLENOID VA LV E 4
P 0- -#-
R R----
N 0- -#-
D 1- -##
2-#-#
3----
4## -
-
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
08
08–11 5Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.