Page 1697 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Immobilizer control module grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
15
15–11 3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1698 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Immobilizer Control Module DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal Errors
B3040 Communication Error On W-Line, ECM Doesn’t Answer On Challenge Or Response
Requests
B3042 W-Line Short Circuit To Ground
B3043 W-Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3045 DWA Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, DWA Line Malfunction
B3048 DWA Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3050 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, Relay Extern Line
Malfunction
B3053 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3055 No Transponder Modulation Or No Transponder
B3056 No Transponder Fix Code Programmed
B3057 No Security Code Programmed
B3060 Unprogrammed Transponder Fix Code Received
B3061 Disturbed Or No Challenge / Response Transponder Communication
B3077 Read-Only Transponder Detected
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–11 4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1699 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Inoperative
No Response From Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
1.CHECK BATTERY
• Check battery of the RKE transmitter.
Is the battery voltage of the RKE transmitter normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>This concern has been caused by the transmitter battery.
Go to step 4.
2.CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER CONDITION
• Check the ignition lock cylinder for proper operation.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the ignition lock cylinder key switch.
3.PERFORM THE RKE TRANSMITTER MATCH PROCEDURE
• Close all the doors.
• Insert the ignition key into the ignition switch which has lost synchronization in LOCK position.
• Press any button on the RKE transmitter within 5 seconds.
• Pull the ignition key out of the ignition switch.
• Try to operate the RKE transmitter.
Does the RKE transmitter operate properly?
Ye s>>Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15
15–11 5Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1700 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.PERFORM THE RKE TRANSMITTER MATCH WITH THE X-431
• Replace the RKE transmitter.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC), press the POWER key to start the X-431 (use
the most current software available).
• Turn ignition switch on.
Enter the Diagnostic Program.
Select Chery main program.
Select diagnostic version.
Enter download program.
Select T11 series, and then select ISU.
Select Remoter Match.
• Press the lock button on the RKE transmitter for less than 2 seconds.
• Pull out the ignition switch.
• Try to operate the RKE transmitter.
Does the RKE transmitter operate properly?
Ye s>>Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
The concern was caused by the RKE transmitter.
No
>>Replace the FBCM (See FBCM Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
Refer to the RKE transmitter match procedure with X-431 as the description.
Perform match between the RKE transmitter and FBCM with X-431.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150020T
15–11 6Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1701 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW150081T
15
15–11 7Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1702 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine On Board Diagnostic Logic
•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal
Errors Immobilizer control
module detects an internal failure. •
Immobilizer control
module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• Try to start the engine.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1000 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused the DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic
Help in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
2.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-025 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15–11 8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1703 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
4.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-026 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15
15–11 9Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1704 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK IMMOBILIZER COIL
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 9 and pin 11.
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
9
115 - 20 ohms
• The resistance should be 5 to 20 ohms.
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 9 and pin 10.
• Check the resistance between the Immobilizer coil connector C-026, pin 11 and pin 10.
IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL IMMOBILIZER
COIL
TERMINAL CONTINUITY
91
0
Not
11 1 0
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the Immobilizer coil.
6.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read the Immobilizer control module DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC B1000 still present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module.
Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–120Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.