Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
15 Crankshaft Position (CKP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 3V
34
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0321 Distributor engine
speed in phase
circuit performance Engine is runningECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CKP sensor
• Crankshaft signal
plate
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Crank engine for a few seconds and run it for a few seconds then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–172Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the Injector (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CKP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-006, terminal 1 and ground, terminal 2
and ground in the sensor electrical connector.
• 3 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030200
LTSMD030048
03
03–173Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMTEST METHOD DATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
19 Knock sensor 1 •
Test Method 1: Knock at
cylinder with rubber
hammer
• Test Method 2: Knock at
sensor slightly Output signal voltage
should exist.
20 Knock sensor 2
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC SET CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0324 Knock control system
error ECM detected that the
input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
Knock sensor
• Harness or connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help in Section 03 Electronic
Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–178Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONVOLT (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
79 Camshaft Position (CMP)
sensor •
Ignition switch: ON
• Engine: Not cranking 11 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0343 Camshaft Position
(CMP) sensor circuit high input Engine is running ECM detected that
the input signal is out of the
acceptable range. •
CMP sensor
• Camshaft
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Run engine for a while then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground harness or connections.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–182Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the CMP sensor (1) electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check CMP sensor supply voltage between sensor
connector E-007, terminal 3 and ground in the sen-
sor electrical connector.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
WITH EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030001
LTSMD030044
03
03–183Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Check harness continuity between CMP sensor terminal 1 and ground.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK THE CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground.
• 11 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
If circuit is normal, go to the next step.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Connect CMP sensor connector.
• Check signal voltage between CMP sensor terminal 2 and ground when engine is running.
• Approximately 6 V square wave signal should exist.
ENGINE ANALYZER (KES-200) CMP SENSOR SIGNAL
Is the CMP output signal normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–184Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONX-431 DATA STREAM
46 Canister control valve When engine is running 0 % - 99.9 %
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0444 Evaporative
emission system
purge control valve circuit open Engine is running ECM detected that
the improper voltage
signal is sent to
ECM. •
EVAP canister
control valve
• Harness or
connectors
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• If DTC is detected, go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic Help in Sec-
tion 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ACTION
• Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature then select view DTC.
• Touch the EVAP canister valve body, raise engine speed up to 2,000 RPM.
• Use the scan tool X-431 ACTIVE TESTfunction of the EVAP canister valve, touch the EVAP canister valve
body, perform the action test.
• A slight vibration should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–188Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the EVAP canister control valve (1)
electrical connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between EVAP canister con-
trol valve terminal 1 and ground.
• 12 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 6.
No
>>Go to the next step.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness for an open or short between EVAP canister control valve and fuse.
• Check the following:
Without EOBD (1.6L) Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12
Without EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G2, G5
Fuse 23, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
With EOBD Front fuse and relay box F3, A1, A13, G5, H2, H3
Fuse 22, fuse 24, fuse 12, fuse 27
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030007
LTSMD030046
03
03–189Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.