Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (1)
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between TPS terminal 3 and
ground in the TPS electrical connector E-027.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 8.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (2)
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between TPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 32.
• Continuity should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace circuit for an open.
5.CHECK THE TPS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT - (3)
• Check harness for short to power or short to ground, between following terminals.
ECM TERMINAL TPS TERMINAL
32 TPS terminal 3
32 APP sensor terminal 3
33 APP sensor terminal 6
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030035
03–206Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL APP SENSOR
TERMINAL
16 APP sensor terminal
4
40 APP sensor terminal
1
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Turn ignition switchon •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 10.
No
>>Replace the Accelerator Pedal Assembly (See Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Removal & Installation
in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
7.CHECK THE TPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 38, electronic
throttle control actuator terminal 6 and ECM terminal 54.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–207Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK THE TPS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between electronic throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 78.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 38 (TP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
38 (TPS
connector
terminal 5) Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator
(Position sensor)
Ignition
switch
on•
Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
depressed 0.72 V
54 (TPS
connector
terminal 6) Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator •
Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
• Accelerator
pedal: Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace electronic throttle control actuator, and perform throttle valve position learning.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–208Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINALNO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
32 Regulated sensor
supply 2
Ignition switch: ON -
Approximately 5 V
33 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
35 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
36 Sensor (GND) -Approximately 0 V
73 Regulated sensor
supply 1 -
Approximately 5 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P2138 Accelerator pedal
position sensor
performance Ignition switch on or
after engine start Rationally incorrect
voltage is sent to
ECM compared with
the signals from
APPS1 and APPS2. •
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1
and 2
• Harness or
connectors
• Electronic throttle
control actuator
(TPS1 and TPS2)
• ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–212Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body (See Ground Inspection in Section 03 Electronic Engine Con-
trols).
• Inspect ground connections E-207 and E-208 mounting position (See Vehicle Wiring Harness Layout - Engine
Room Harness (With 1.6L/1.8L Engine) in Section 16 Wiring).
Are the ground connections OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 (APPS1) ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the APPS1 electrical connector (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
3.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 (APPS1) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check supply voltage between sensor terminal 6
and ground in the APP sensor electrical connector
C-009.
• Approximately 5 V should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check harness connectors E-102, C-102.
• Check harness for an open and short between APP sensor 1 and ECM.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
VISMD030008
LTSMD030053
03
03–213Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK TPS
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 54 (TPS1) and ground, terminal 38 (TPS2) and ground under the follow-
ing conditions:
ECM
TERMINAL NO. ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC
VOLTAGE)
38 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator
(Position sensor)
Ignition
switch: ON •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 4.24 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 0.72 V
54 Electronic
throttlecontrol
actuator •
Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
released 0.74 V
• Engine
stopped
•
Accelerator
pedal:
Fully
depressed 4.62 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace TPS circuits for open or short.
If the TPS circuits are normal, replace electronic throttle control actuator. Perform throttle valve posi-
tion self-learning.
9.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 2 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 35, APP sensor 1 terminal 5 and
ECM terminal 36.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–215Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT
• Check harness continuity between APP sensor 1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 16, APP sensor 2 terminal 1 and
ECM terminal 40.
• Continuity should exist.
• Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair circuit for an open or short to power or short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK APP SENSOR
• Connect all harness connectors disconnected.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check voltage between ECM terminals 16 (APP sensor 1) and ground, terminal 40 (APP sensor 2) and ground
under the following conditions:
TERMINAL NO. ITEM CONDITION D ATA
(DC VOLTAGE)
16 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 1
(APPS1)
Ignition switch: ON•
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.72 - 0.74 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 3.95 V
40 Accelerator Pedal
Position Sensor 2
(APPS2) •
Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully released 0.36 - 0.37 V
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal:
Fully depressed 1.97 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Perform Accelerator pedal position self-learning.
12.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P2138 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–216Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE :
After installed the engine coolant temperature sensor, check the coolant level.
Knock Sensor
Description
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. The knock sensor is designed to detect engine vibration that is
caused by detonation.
Operation
When the knock sensor detects a knock in one of the cylinders, it sends an input signal to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). In response, the ECM retards ignition timing for all cylinders by a specified amount.
Knock sensors contain a piezoelectric material which constantly vibrates and sends an input voltage (signal) to the
ECM while the engine operates. As the intensity of the crystal’s vibration increases, the knock sensor output voltage
also increases.
The ECM ignores knock sensor input during engine idle conditions. Once the engine speed exceeds a specified
value, knock retard is allowed.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor electrical connector.
3. Remove the knock sensor retaining bolt (1) and remove the knock sensor.
(Tighten: Knock sensor retaining bolt to 20 N·m)
4. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Oxygen Sensor
Description
This vehicle is equipped with two oxygen sensors (upstream oxygen sensor & downstream oxygen sensor). The oxy-
gen sensors are located before and after the three way catalyst. The oxygen sensors continually monitor the oxygen
level in the exhaust gas. The sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approximately
1 volt in richer conditions to 0 volt in leaner conditions.
Operation
The O2sensors produce voltages from 0 to 1 volt, depending upon the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When a
large amount of oxygen is present (caused by a lean air/fuel mixture, can be caused by misfire and exhaust leaks),
the sensors produces a low voltage. When there is a lesser amount of oxygen present (caused by a rich air/fuel
mixture, can be caused by internal engine problems) it produces a higher voltage. By monitoring the oxygen content
and converting it to electrical voltage, the sensors act as a rich-lean switch.
The oxygen sensors are equipped with a heating element that keeps the sensors at proper operating temperature
during all operating modes. Maintaining correct sensor temperature at all times allows the system to enter into closed
loop operation sooner. Also, it allows the system to remain in closed loop operation during periods of extended idle.
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
BESM030018
03–218Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.