Page 1587 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests15-117
B1000 - ECU Defect: Internal Errors 15-117
B3042 - W-Line Short Circuit To
Ground, B3043 - W-Line Short Circuit
To Battery 15-121
B3050 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit,
Relay External Line Malfunction,
B3053 - Relay External Line Short
Circuit To Battery 15-126B3055 - No Transponder Modulation Or
No Transponder, B3056 - No
Transponder Fixed Code Programmed 15-132
B3060 - Unprogrammed Transponder
Fixed Code Received, B3061 -
Disturbed Or No Challenge/Response
Transponder Communication, B3077 -
Read-Only Transponder Detected
15-138
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE15-144
Immobilizer Control Module 15-144
Removal & Installation 15-144
BODY AND ACCESSORIES - BODY INTERIOR
15
15–3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1694 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
Description
The vehicle security system uses an Immobilizer control module as an anti-theft device that prevents the engine from
starting if an incorrect key is inserted into the ignition switch.
Operation
When an incorrect key is inserted into the ignition switch, the vehicle security system senses the incorrect key and
sends a signal to the Immobilizer control module. The Engine Control Module (ECM) receives the signal from Immo-
bilizer control module via the R-Line. The ECM then disables the engine from starting.
15–11 0Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1695 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electrical Schematics
Immobilizer Control Module (Page 1 of 1)
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
LTSMW150081T
15
15–111Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1696 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control Module Connector Pin-Out Table
PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION PINCIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION
1 Continuous Supply Voltage 7Diagnostic Link K
2 GND 8W-Line
3 -9Coil (GND)
4 Ignition Switch 10Coil (ANT B)
5 R-Line 11Coil (ANT A)
6-—-
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
15–11 2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1697 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Diagnostic Help
1. The X-431 scan tool connects to the Data Link Connector (DLC) and communicates with the vehicle electronicmodules through the class two serial data circuit.
2. Confirm that the malfunction is current and carry-out the diagnostic tests and repair procedures.
3. If the DTC cannot be deleted, it is a current fault.
4. Use a digital multimeter to perform voltage readings on electronic systems.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletins that issued.
6. Visually inspect the related electrical wiring harness.
7. Inspect and clean all Immobilizer control module grounds that are related to the DTC.
8. If numerous trouble codes were set, use the electrical schematic and look for any common ground circuits or voltage supply circuits that may apply to the DTC.
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting
If the failure is intermittent, perform the following:
•Check for loose connectors.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
• Wiggle the related electrical wiring harness and connectors while looking for an interrupted signal on the
affected circuit.
• If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
• Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Inspect the sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as dam-
age or foreign material.
• A data recorder, and/or oscilloscope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Ground Inspection
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground connec-
tions are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can become an unwanted
resistance. This added resistance can alter the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drastically
affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can effect the circuit. Perform the following when
inspecting a ground connection:
1. Remove the ground bolt or screw.
2. Inspect all mating surface for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
3. Clean as required to assure good contact.
4. Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
5. Inspect for add-onaccessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
6. If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are crimped to one eyelet, make
sure no excess wire insulation has been crimped creating a bad ground.
Diagnostic Tools
•Diagnostic Scan Tool X-431
• Digital Multimeter
• Jumper Wire
15
15–11 3Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1698 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Immobilizer Control Module DTC List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal Errors
B3040 Communication Error On W-Line, ECM Doesn’t Answer On Challenge Or Response
Requests
B3042 W-Line Short Circuit To Ground
B3043 W-Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3045 DWA Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, DWA Line Malfunction
B3048 DWA Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3050 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Ground Or Open Circuit, Relay Extern Line
Malfunction
B3053 Relay Extern Line Short Circuit To Battery
B3055 No Transponder Modulation Or No Transponder
B3056 No Transponder Fix Code Programmed
B3057 No Security Code Programmed
B3060 Unprogrammed Transponder Fix Code Received
B3061 Disturbed Or No Challenge / Response Transponder Communication
B3077 Read-Only Transponder Detected
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
15–11 4Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1702 of 1903

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•Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NO. DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
B1000 ECU Defect, Internal
Errors Immobilizer control
module detects an internal failure. •
Immobilizer control
module
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
•Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on, with the scan tool, view and erase stored DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• Try to start the engine.
• Turn ignition switch off, and wait a few seconds, then turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, view DTCs in the Immobilizer control module.
• If the DTC is detected, the condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 15 Body & Accessories for more information).
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK DTC
• Perform DTC confirmation procedure.
Is DTC B1000 present?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>The condition that caused the DTC to set is currently not present (See Diagnosis & Testing Diagnostic
Help in Section 15 Body & Accessories).
2.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-025 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15–11 8Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1703 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch on.
• Check if voltage is present on the Immobilizer control module connector C-025, pin 4,1 and ground.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL
MODULE TERMINAL GROUND
1
Ground
4
Is 12 V present?
Ye s>>Replace and program the Immobilizer control module. Refer to DTC B3077 Diagnostic Procedure.
No
>>For DTC B3050, go to the next step.
For DTC B3053, go to the step 6.
4.CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the Immobilizer control module electrical
connector C-026 (1).
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD150019
15
15–11 9Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.