Page 707 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4.CHECK CAN-BUS LINE TERMINAL RESISTANCE IN ECM
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect battery positive cable.
• Disconnect ECM connector (1).
• Check resistance between ECM connector terminal 62 and 81.
ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-H) ECM
CONNECTOR TERMINAL (CAN-L) RESISTANCE
62
81123
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMD030077
03
03–423Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 710 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8.CHECK ECM ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Inspect the ECM electrical connector pins for proper fit or any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken
wires.
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTC.
Is the check result normal and DTC U0001 not present?
Ye s>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
No
>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
The problem caused by ECM internal error.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–426Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 724 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Control Module (ECM)
Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) for this model is serviced only as a complete unit.
Operation
The ECM is a pre-programmed, microprocessor-based digital computer. It regulates ignition timing, air-fuel ratio,
emission control devices, charging system, certain transmission features, speed control, air conditioning compressor
clutch engagement and idle speed. The ECM can adapt its programming to meet changing operating conditions.
Removal & Installation
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the glove box (See Instrument Panel Removal & Installation in Section 15 Body).
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
4. Remove the ECM retaining bolts (1).(Tighten: ECM retaining bolts to 10 N·m)
5. Remove the ECM.
6. Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
Installation Notes:
•
NOTE :
The Immobilizer control module must be matched to
the new
ECM before the vehicle will start.
Matching Immobilizer Control Module to New
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Perform the following to match the Immobilizer control
module to the new ECM:
With the X-431 scan tool, choose T11 series.
Choose immobilize.
Choose input code.
Input the safety code.
Click the small keyboard.
Click OK.
Choose Immobilizer adapt.
Choose read Immobilizer to ECM immedi-
ately.
Click OK.
g
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
25
03–440Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 745 of 1903
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
DTCDTC DEFINITION
11 Oxygen Sensor
12 Air Flow Sensor
13 Air Temperature Sensor
14 Throttle Position Sensor
21 Coolant Temperature Sensor
22 Crankshaft Position Sensor
23 Camshaft Position Sensor
24 Speed Sensor
25 Atmosphere Pressure Sensor
31 Knock Sensor
36 Ignition Signal Terminal
41 Injector
44 Ignition Signal
54 Immobilizer Communication
61 Electronic 4AT Communication
64 ALT FR Signal
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–461Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 831 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Will Not Crank
The following conditions apply to this symptom:
•The engine will not crank.
1.PRELIMINARY CHECKS
• Carry out the following preliminary vehicle inspection:
Fuel quality
Battery connections
Starter relay connections
Manual transmission clutch fully depressed
Engine immobilizer activated
Fuses/Fuse links
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair as necessary.
Verify the symptom no longer exists.
•
2.LISTEN FOR STARTER RELAY CLICKING
• Attempt to start the engine.
Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay when the ignition key is turned to START?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Go to step 5.
3.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
• Check the starter, starter ground, starter relay cable to starter and battery.
Is a fault indicated?
Ye s>>Repair as necessary.
No
>>Go to the next step.
4.CHECK OPERATION OF OTHER ELECTRICAL ACCESSORIES
• Check all accessories.
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Check the charging system.
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.4L ENGINE SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
03
03–547Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 875 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine GENERAL INFORMATION
Description
The fuel system consists of a fuel tank with a reservoir, fuel pump, fuel filter, fuel delivery line, fuel rail, fuel rail pulse
damper and fuel injectors. The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the fuel system based on signal inputs. The
immobilizer module signals the ECM to activate the fuel system. If the ECM does not receive the proper signal from
the immobilizer module, the ECM will not allow the fuel system to operate.
•The ACTECO engine utilizes a returnless fuel delivery system.
• The MITSUBISHI engine utilizes a fuel return fuel delivery system.
WARNING!
Do not smoke or carry lighted tobacco or open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel-related
component. Highly flammable mixtures are always present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instruc-
tions may result in serious personal injury.
Fuel Filler Assembly
1 - Fuel Filler Cap Assembly
2 - Fuel Filler Shield
3 - Fuel Filler Tube Assembly
4 - Bolt
5 - Hose Clamp
6 - Fuel Filler Hose
7 - Fuel Filler Air Hose8 - Fuel Tank Assembly
9 - Electric Fuel Pump Assembly
10 - Fuel Delivery Pipe Assembly
11 - Fuel Return Pipe Assembly
12 - Hose Clamp
13 - Bolt
LTSM040008
04–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 888 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
Description
WARNING!
Fuel in the fuel system remains under high pressure, even when the engine is not running. Before servicing or
disconnecting any of the fuel lines or fuel system components, the fuel system pressure must be relieved to
prevent accidental spraying of fuel. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or
death.
Perform the following procedure to relieve fuel pressure from the fuel system:1. Remove the cover of the front fuse and relay box.
2. Identify and remove the fuel pump relay from the front fuse and relay box.
3. Start and run engine until it stalls.
4. Attempt to restart engine until it will no longer run.
5. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position.
Fuel Pump
Description
The fuel pump assembly contains the fuel pump motor and fuel level sensor.
Operation
The Engine Control Module (ECM) activates the fuel pump relay for several seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON. When the relay is activated, it provides voltage to the fuel pump. When the ECM receives an engine
speed signal from the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and a signal from the Immobilizer control module, the ECM
will energize the fuel pump relay.
NOTE :
• The electric fuel pump has different flow ratings based on engine requirements
• For service, the part number of the replacement fuel pump must be the equivalent of the original fuel pump
• Do not operate the fuel pump dry, this will damage the fuel pump
• Keep the fuel tank and pipeline clean, and replace the fuel filter if the fuel pump is replaced
Removal & Installation
WARNING!
Release fuel system pressure before servicing fuel system components. Service vehicles in well-ventilated areas
and avoid ignition sources. Never smoke while servicing the vehicle. This may result in personal injury or death.
NOTE :
The following special tool is required to perform the repair procedure:
•CH-20032 - Fuel Pump Remover
1. Release the fuel system pressure (See Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the rear seat cushion.
04
04–15Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.
Page 1586 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine INSTRUMENT CLUSTER15-52
Description 15-52
Operation 15-52
Specifications 15-53
Special Tools 15-53
Electrical Schematics 15-54
Instrument Cluster Connector Pin-Out
Table 15-62
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING15-64
Clearing Service Monitor Lamp 15-64
Diagnostic Help 15-64
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 15-64
Ground Inspection 15-64
Diagnostic Tools 15-65
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 15-65
Instrument Cluster DTC List 15-65
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Tests 15-66
U029C - Battery Over Voltage Error,
U029C - Battery Under Voltage Error 15-66
U040F - Temperature Sensor Shorted
To Supply, U040F - Temperature
Sensor Shorted To Ground (With
Mitsubishi 2.4L Engine System) 15-72
U050F - EEPROM Checksum Error 15-77
U0303 - Fuel Sensor Open Circuit Or
Shorted To Supply, U0303 - Fuel
Sensor Short To Ground 15-79
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE15-84
Instrument Cluster 15-84
Removal & Installation 15-84
INTERIOR LAMPS15-85
Description 15-85
Operation 15-85
Electrical Schematics 15-86
Front Room Lamp 15-91
Removal & Installation 15-91
Middle/Rear Courtesy/Dome Lamp 15-91
Removal & Installation 15-91
Key Hole Lamp 15-92
Removal & Installation 15-92
POWER OUTLET15-93
Description 15-93
Operation 15-93
Electrical Schematics 15-94
Removal & Installation 15-95
POWER WINDOW15-96
Description 15-96
Operation 15-96
Electrical Schematics 15-97
Power Window Switch 15-100
Removal & Installation 15-100
Power Window Motor 15-100
Removal & Installation 15-100
Power Window Motor Inspection 15-103
SEATS15-104
General Information 15-104
Description 15-104
Operation 15-104
Electrical Schematics 15-105
Front Seat 15-106
Removal & Installation 15-106
Rear Seats 15-107
Removal & Installation 15-107
Heated Seat Switch 15-109
Removal & Installation 15-109
Heated Seat Element 15-109
Removal & Installation 15-109
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE15-110
Description 15-110
Operation 15-110
Electrical Schematics 15-111
Immobilizer Control Module Connector
Pin-Out Table 15-112
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING15-113
Diagnostic Help 15-113
Intermittent DTC Troubleshooting 15-113
Ground Inspection 15-113
Diagnostic Tools 15-113
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List 15-114
Immobilizer Control Module DTC List 15-114
Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)
Inoperative 15-115
No Response From Remote Keyless
Entry (RKE) Transmitter 15-115
15–2Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.