DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
HAC-39
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
nosis indicates even though the sunload sensor is functioning normally.
DATA MONITOR
Display item list
B2634 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)Air mix door PBR (passenger side) po-
sition 5% or less Air mix door motor (passenger
side)
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Air mix door motor is open or
shorted) B2635 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)Air mix door PBR (passenger side) po-
sition 95% or more
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at VENT position
Mode door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Mode door motor is open or
shorted) B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at B/L position
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at FOOT position
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at DEF position
B263D FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at FRE position Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Intake door motor is open or
shorted) B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at 20% FRE posi-
tion
B263F REC DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at REC position
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at D/F position Mode door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Mode door motor is open or
shorted) B2655 B/L2 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at B/L2 position
B2656 BTC FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Intake door motor is open or
shorted) DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
Monitor item [Unit] Description
COMP REQ SIG [On/Off] Displays A/C switch ON/OFF status transmitted to other units via CAN communication
FAN REQ SIG [On/Off]Displays blower switch ON/OFF status transmitted to other units via CAN communica-
tion
AMB TEMP SEN [°C]Ambient sensor value converted from ambient sensor signal received from ambient
sensor
IN-VEH TEMP [°C]In-vehicle sensor value converted from in-vehicle sensor signal received from in-vehi-
cle sensor
INT TEMP SEN [°C] Intake sensor value converted from intake sensor signal received from intake sensor
SUNLOAD SEN
[w/m
2]Sunload sensor value converted from sunload sensor signal received from sunload
sensor
AMB SEN CAL [°C] Ambient sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
IN-VEH CAL [°C] In-vehicle sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
HAC-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
ACTIVE TEST
HVAC TEST
NOTE:
Perform the inspection of each output device after starting the engine because the compressor is operated.
When choosing to “MODE 7”, error message is displayed but it is not malfunction.
WORK SUPPORT
INT TEMP CAL [°C] Intake sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
SUNL SEN CAL
[w/m
2]Sunload sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
FAN DUTY [%] Duty ratio of blower motor judged by A/C auto amp.
XMTarget discharge air temperature judged by A/C auto amp. according to the tempera-
ture setting and the value from each sensor
ENG COOL TEMP [°C] Water temperature signal value received from ECM via CAN communication
VEHICLE SPEED[Mph
(km/h)]Vehicle speed signal value received from meter via CAN communication Monitor item [Unit] Description
Test item Description
ALL SEG Indicator all segment lighting
HVAC TESTThe operation check of A/C system can be performed by selecting the mode. Refer to the fol-
lowing table for the conditions of each mode.
Te s t i t e m
MODE 1 MODE 2 MODE 3 MODE 4 MODE 5 MODE 6 MODE 7
Mode door position VENT B/L1 B/L2 AUTO FOOT D/F DEF -
Intake door position REC REC 20% FRE FRE FRE FRE -
Air mix door position
(driver & passenger
side)FULL COLD FULL COLD FULL HOT FULL HOT FULL HOT FULL HOT -
Blower motor duty ratio 37% 91% 65% 65% 65% 91% -
Compressor (Magnet
clutch)ON ON OFF OFF ON ON -
Work item Description Reference
TEMP SET CORRECTIf the temperature felt by the customer is different than the air flow
temperature controlled by the temperature setting, the auto ampli-
fier control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the
temperature setting. HAC-10, "
Temperature
Setting Trimmer"
BLOW SETIn the FOOT mode, the air blowing to the DEF can change ON/
OFF. HAC-10, "Foot Position
Setting Trimmer"
HAC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846328
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ambient Sensor
The ambient sensor (1) is installed behind left side of front bumper.
It detects ambient temperature and converts it into a resistance
value which is then input into the A/C auto amp.
Ambient Sensor Circuit
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE INPUT PROCESS
The A/C auto amp. equips a processing circuit for the ambient sensor input. However, when the temperature
detected by the ambient sensor increases quickly, the processing circuit retards the A/C auto amp. function. It
only allows the A/C auto amp. to recognize an ambient temperature increase of 0.33°C (0.6°F) per 100 sec-
onds.
As an example, consider stopping for a few minutes after high speed driving. Although the actual ambient tem-
perature has not changed, the temperature detected by the ambient sensor increases. This is because the
heat from the engine compartment can radiate to the front bumper area, the location of the ambient sensor.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003846329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
If there is an open circuit in the ambient sensor, A/C auto amp. registers extreme cold [−44°C (−47°F)] and
adjusts the temperature control warmer.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
JPIIA0898ZZ
JPIIA0612GB
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
B257B AMB TEMP SEN (SHORT)Detected temperature at ambient sensor
−44°C (−47°F) or less Ambient sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(Ambient sensor circuit is open,
or there is a short in the circuit) B257C AMB TEMP SEN (OPEN)Detected temperature at ambient sensor
100°C (212°F) or more
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
HAC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
If there is an open circuit in the ambient sensor, A/C auto amp. registers extreme cold [−44°C (−47°F)] and
adjusts the temperature control warmer.
Is DTC
“B257B” or “B257C” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the ambient sensor. Refer to HAC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003846330
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check ambient sensor. Refer to HAC-46, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.
NO >> Replace ambient sensor.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector and ground.
(+) (−)
Vo l ta g e Ambient sensor
—
Connector Terminal
E337 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
Ambient sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E337 2 M50 37 Existed
Ambient sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E337 1 M50 35 Existed
HAC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B257B, B257C AMBIENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003846331
1.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ambient sensor connector. Refer to VTL-24, "
Exploded View".
3. Check resistance between ambient sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END.
NO >> Replace ambient sensor.
Ambient sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E337 1 Ground Not existed
Te r m i n a lCondition
Resistance kΩ
Temperature °C (°F)
12−15 (5) 12.73
−10 (14) 9.92
−5 (23) 7.80
0 (32) 6.19
5 (41) 4.95
10 (50) 3.99
15 (59) 3.24
20 (68) 2.65
25 (77) 2.19
30 (86) 1.81
35 (95) 1.51
40 (104) 1.27
45 (113) 1.07
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846332
In-vehicle Sensor
The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on instrument driver lower
panel.
It converts variations in compartment air temperature drawn from
the aspirator into a resistance value. It is then input into the A/C
auto amp.
In-vehicle Sensor Circuit
Aspirator
The aspirator (1) is located on driver side of heater & cooling unit
assembly. It produces vacuum pressure due to air discharged from
the heater & cooling unit assembly, continuously taking compartment
air in the aspirator.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003846333
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
JPIIA1019ZZ
JPIIA0613GB
:Vehicle front
JPIIA0890ZZ
RJIA1804E
HAC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC
“B2578” or “B2579” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003846334
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Check in-vehicle sensor. Refer to HAC-49, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.
NO >> Replace in-vehicle sensor.
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
B2578IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE
[LOW])Detected temperature at in-vehicle
sensor −44°C (−47°F) or less In-vehicle sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(In-vehicle sensor circuit is open,
or there is a short in the circuit) B2579IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE
[HI])Detected temperature at in-vehicle
sensor 100°C (212°F) or more
(+) (−)
Vol tag e In-vehicle sensor
—
Connector Terminal
M41 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
In-vehicle sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M41 2 M50 37 Existed
B2578, B2579 IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
HAC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003846335
1.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector. Refer to VTL-25, "
Exploded View".
3. Check resistance between in-vehicle sensor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END.
NO >> Replace in-vehicle sensor.
In-vehicle sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M41 1 M50 36 Existed
In-vehicle sensor
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M41 1 Ground Not existed
Te r m i n a lCondition
Resistance kΩ
Temperature °C (°F)
12−15 (5) 12.73
−10 (14) 9.92
−5 (23) 7.80
0 (32) 6.19
5 (41) 4.95
10 (50) 3.99
15 (59) 3.24
20 (68) 2.65
25 (77) 2.19
30 (86) 1.81
35 (95) 1.51
40 (104) 1.27
45 (113) 1.07