MAGNET CLUTCH
HAC-73
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5.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC displayed?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and actuator. Refer to HAC-85, "DTC
Index".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. INPUT SIGNAL
Using CONSULT-III, check “On/Off” of “AIR COND SIG” and “HEATER FAN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” of
HVAC. Refer to HAC-38, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace A/C auto amp.
7.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Check refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to EC-348, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.A/C SWITCH ON : AIR COND SIG On
A/C SWITCH OFF : AIR COND SIG Off
FAN CONTROL DIAL ON : HEATER FAN SW On
FAN CONTROL DIAL OFF : HEATER FAN SW Off
HAC-74
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
A/C CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003846366
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC displayed?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and actuator. Refer to HAC-85, "DTC
Index".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TX (A/C CONTROL → A/C AUTO AMP.) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect the A/C control and the A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK RX (A/C AUTO AMP. → A/C CONTROL) CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect the A/C control and the A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/C control harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the A/C control. Refer to HAC-65, "A/C CONTROL : Diagnosis Pro-
cedure".
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
A/C control A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M954M507 Existed
A/C control
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M95 4 Ground Not existed
A/C control A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M953M506 Existed
A/C control
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
M95 3 Ground Not existed
HAC-76
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C AUTO AMP.
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color)Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+−Signal nameInput/
Output
6
(L)Ground TX (AMP > SW·DISP) Input — —
7
(P)Ground RX (SW > AMP) Output — —
10
(L/R)Ground LAN signalInput/
Output—
11
(L/W)GroundPower supply for each door
motorInput Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
15
(O)Ground Sunload sensor signal Input — —
16
(R/G)Ground Intake sensor signal Input — —
17
(V/W)Ground ACC Power supply — Ignition switch ACC Battery voltage
19
(B)Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
20
(G/W)Ground IGN Power supply — Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
26
(GR)GroundRear window defogger feed-
back signalInputRear window defogger switch:
OFF0 V
Rear window defogger switch:
ON12 V
27
(GR/W)GroundRear window defogger ON
signalOutput—12 V
When rear window defogger
switch is pushed.0 V
32
(L/Y)Ground Blower motor control signal Output Ignition switch ON
Blower speed: 1st speed
(manual)
34
(P)GroundA/C auto amp. connection
recognition signalOutput Ignition switch ON 5V
35
(O/B)Ground Ambient sensor signal Input — —
36
(LG)Ground In-vehicle sensor signal Input — —
37
(B/Y)Ground Sensor ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
39
(B)Ground Ground — Ignition switch ON 0 V
40
(Y/R)Ground BATT Power supply — Ignition switch OFF Battery voltage
SJIA1453J
JSIIA0096ZZ
A/C AUTO AMP.
HAC-85
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003846377
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
DTC IndexINFOID:0000000003846378
Compressor : ON
Air outlet : AUTO
Air inlet : FRE (Fresh)
Blower fan speed : AUTO
Set temperature : Setting before communication error occurs
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
2 B257B: AMB TEMP SEN (SHORT)
B257C: AMB TEMP SEN (OPEN)
B2578: IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE [LOW])
B2579: IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE [HI])
B2581: EVAP TEMP SEN (SHORT)
B2582: EVAP TEMP SEN (OPEN)
B2630: SUNLOAD SEN (SHORT)
B2631: SUNLOAD SEN (OPEN)
B2632: DR AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)
B2633: DR AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)
B2634: PASS AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)
B2635: PASS AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)
B2636: DR VENT DOOR FAIL
B2637: DR B/L DOOR FAIL
B2638: DR D/F1 DOOR FAIL
B2639: DR DEF DOOR FAIL
B263D: FRE DOOR FAIL
B263E: 20P FRE DOOR FAIL
B263F: REC DOOR FAIL
B2654: D/F2 DOOR FAIL
B2655: B/L2 DOOR FAIL
B2656: BTC FRE DOOR FAIL
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Reference
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITHAC-42, "
DTC Logic"
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)HAC-43, "DTC Logic"
B257B AMB TEMP SEN (SHORT)HAC-44, "DTC Logic"
B257C AMB TEMP SEN (OPEN)HAC-44, "DTC Logic"
B2578 IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE [LOW])HAC-47, "DTC Logic"
B2579 IN CAR SENSOR (OUT OF RANGE [HI])HAC-47, "DTC Logic"
B2581 EVAP TEMP SEN (SHORT)HAC-50, "DTC Logic"
B2582 EVAP TEMP SEN (OPEN)HAC-50, "DTC Logic"
B2630*SUNLOAD SEN (SHORT)HAC-53, "DTC Logic"
B2631*SUNLOAD SEN (OPEN)HAC-53, "DTC Logic"
B2632 DR AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)HAC-56, "DTC Logic"
B2633 DR AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)HAC-56, "DTC Logic"
B2634 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)HAC-58, "DTC Logic"
HAC-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C AUTO AMP.
*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
nosis indicates even though the sunload sensor is functioning normally.B2635 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)HAC-58, "
DTC Logic"
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B263D FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B263F REC DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2655 B/L2 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2656 BTC FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Reference
HAC-88
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
INSUFFICIENT COOLING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846386
Symptom
Insufficient cooling
No cool air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
Inspection procedureINFOID:0000000003846387
1.CHECK WITH A GAUGE OF RECOVERY/RECYCLING RECHARGING EQUIPMENT
Connect the recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the pressure inspection with
the gauge.
Is there refrigerant?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Check for refrigerant leakages with the refrigerant leakage detecting fluorescent leak detector.
Refer to HA-32, "
Inspection".
NO-2 >> GO TO 2 after repairing or replacing the parts according to the inspection results.
2.CHECK CHARGED REFRIGERANT AMOUNT
1. Connect recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and discharge the refrigerant.
2. Recharge with the proper amount of refrigerant and perform the inspection with the refrigerant leakage
detecting fluorescent leak detector. Refer to HA-32, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refill the refrigerant and repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT CYCLE PRESSURE
Connect recovery/recycling recharging equipment to the vehicle and perform the performance test. Refer to
HA-30, "
Performance Chart".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform the diagnosis with the gauge pressure. Refer to HA-8, "
Trouble Diagnosis For Unusual
Pressure".
4.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER
Using CONSULT-III, check the setting of “TEMP SET CORRECT” on “WORK SUPPORT” of HVAC. Refer to
HAC-10, "
Temperature Setting Trimmer".
1. Check that the temperature setting trimmer is set to “+ direction”.
NOTE:
The control temperature can be set with the setting of the temperature setting trimmer.
2. Set temperature control switch to “0”.
Are the malfunction solved?
YES >> Perform the setting separately if necessary. END.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the trouble diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to
HAC-42, "
DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC displayed?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and the door motor. Refer to HAC-85, "DTC
Index".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK WITH ACTIVE TEST OF CONSULT-III
INSUFFICIENT HEATING
HAC-91
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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INSUFFICIENT HEATING
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846388
Symptom
Insufficient heating
No warm air comes out. (Air flow volume is normal.)
Inspection procedureINFOID:0000000003846389
1.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM
1. Check engine coolant level and check for leakage. Refer to CO-8, "
Inspection".
2. Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-12, "
RADIATOR CAP : Inspection".
3. Check water flow sounds of engine coolant. Refer to CO-9, "
Refilling".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refill the engine coolant and repair or replace the parts according to the inspection results.
2.CHECK OPERATION
1. Press temperature control switch (driver side) and raise temperature setting to 32°C (90°F) after warming
up the engine.
2. Check that warm air blows from the outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> END.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SETTING OF TEMPERATURE SETTING TRIMMER
Using CONSULT-III, check the setting of “TEMP SET CORRECT” on “WORK SUPPORT” of HVAC. Refer to
HAC-10, "
Temperature Setting Trimmer".
1. Check that the temperature setting trimmer is set to “− direction”.
NOTE:
The control temperature can be set by the temperature setting trimmer.
2. Set temperature control switch to “0”.
Are the malfunction solved?
YES >> Perform the setting separately if necessary. END.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the trouble diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to
HAC-42, "
DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is any DTC displayed?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis that is applicable to the sensor and the door motor. Refer to HAC-85, "DTC
Index".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK WITH ACTIVE TEST OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “HVAC TEST” in “ACTIVE TEST” of HVAC to check each output device.
Refer to HAC-38, "
CONSULT-III Function".
NOTE:
Perform the ACTIVE TEST after starting the engine because the compressor is operated.
2. Refer to the table and check the outlet, inlet, air flow temperature, blower motor control signal, magnet
clutch operation, and air mix ratio. Visually check each operating condition, by listening for noise, touching
air outlets with a hand, etc.
PRECAUTIONS
HAC-99
< PRECAUTION >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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Explain that recovery of the contaminated refrigerant could damage service equipment and refrigerant sup-
ply.
Suggest the customer return the vehicle to the location of previous service where the contamination may
have occurred.
If repairing, recover the refrigerant using only dedicated equipment and containers. Never reintroduce
contaminated refrigerant into the existing service equipment. Contact a local refrigerant product retailer
for available service if the facility does not have dedicated recovery equipment. This refrigerant must be dis-
posed of in accordance with all federal and local regulations. In addition, replacement of all refrigerant sys-
tem components on the vehicle is recommended.
The air conditioner warranty is void if the vehicle is within the warranty period. Please contact Nissan Cus-
tomer Affairs for further assistance.
General Refrigerant PrecautionINFOID:0000000003846400
WARNING:
Never breath A/C refrigerant, lubricant vapor or mist. Exposure may irritate eyes, nose and throat.
Remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the A/C system, using certified service equipment meeting require-
ments of SAE J-2210 [HFC-134a (R-134a) recycling equipment], or J-2209 [HFC-134a (R-134a) recov-
ery equipment]. Ventilate work area before resuming service if accidental system discharge occurs.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from refrigerant and lubricant manufactur-
ers.
Never release refrigerant into the air. Use approved recovery/recycling equipment to capture the
refrigerant each time an air conditioning system is discharged.
Always wear eye and hand protection (goggles and gloves) when working with any refrigerant or air
conditioning system.
Never store or heat refrigerant containers above 52°C (126°F).
Never heat a refrigerant container with an open flame. Place the bottom of the container in a warm
pail of water if container warming is required.
Never intentionally drop, puncture, or incinerate refrigerant containers.
Keep refrigerant away from open flames. Poisonous gas is produced if refrigerant burns.
Refrigerant displaces oxygen, therefore be certain to work in well ventilated areas to prevent suffo-
cation.
Never pressure test or leakage test HFC-134a (R-134a) service equipment and/or vehicle air condi-
tioning systems with compressed air during repair. Some mixtures of air and HFC-134a (R-134a)
have been shown to be combustible at elevated pressures. These mixtures, if ignited, may cause
injury or property damage. Additional health and safety information may be obtained from refriger-
ant manufacturers.
Refrigerant ConnectionINFOID:0000000003846401
A new type refrigerant connection has been introduced to all refrigerant lines except the following location.
Expansion valve to evaporator
Refrigerant pressure sensor to liquid tank
O-RING AND REFRIGERANT CONNECTION