DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
BRC-81
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal
STOP LAMP SW
(On/Off)××Stop lamp switch signal status
BATTERY VOLT
(V)××Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
GEAR××Gear position determined by TCM
OFF SW
(On/Off)××VDC OFF switch
YAW RATE SEN
(d/s)××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed
(Linked with accelerator pedal)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2)×Transverse G detected by yaw rate/side G sensor
STR ANGLE SIG
(°)×Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor
PRESS SENSOR
(bar)×Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
ENGINE RPM
[tr/min (rpm)]×Engine speed
FLUID LEV SW
(On/Off)×Brake fluid level switch signal status
PARK BRAKE SW
(On/Off)×Parking brake switch signal status
FR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
Operation status of each solenoid valve FR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
FR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR RH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH IN SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
RR LH OUT SOL
(On/Off) (Note 1)×
MOTOR RELAY
(On/Off)×Motor and motor relay operation
ACTUATOR RLY
(On/Off) (Note 1)×Actuator relay operation
ABS WARN LAMP
(On/Off)×ABS warning lamp
OFF LAMP
(On/Off)×VDC OFF indicator lamp
SLIP LAMP
(On/Off)×SLIP indicator lamp Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALS
BRC-82
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
NOTE:
1: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system.
The active test cannot be started when ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator
lamp and brake warning lamp are ON.
ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are ON
during active test.
NOTE:
When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is
normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.)
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again.
Test Item
ABS SOLENOID VALVE
EBD WARN LAMP
(On/Off)Brake warning lamp
EBD SIGNAL
(On/Off)EBD operation
ABS SIGNAL
(On/Off)ABS operation
TCS SIGNAL
(On/Off)TCS operation
VDC SIGNAL
(On/Off)VDC operation
EBD FAIL SIG
(On/Off)EBD fail-safe signal
ABS FAIL SIG
(On/Off)ABS fail-safe signal
TCS FAIL SIG
(On/Off)TCS fail-safe signal
VDC FAIL SIG
(On/Off)VDC fail-safe signal
CRANKING SIG
(On/Off)Crank operation
USV[FR-RL]
(On/Off) (Note 1)
VDC switch-over valve USV[FL-RR]
(On/Off) (Note 1)
HSV[FR-RL]
(On/Off) (Note 1)
HSV[FL-RR]
(On/Off) (Note 1)
V/R OUTPUT
(On/Off)Solenoid valve relay activated
M/R OUTPUT
(On/Off)Actuator motor and motor relay activated Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALS
BRC-84
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)]
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ABS MOTOR Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
Test item Display itemDisplay
On Off
ABS MOTORMOTOR RELAY On Off
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
BRC-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766919
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766920
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1111” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766921
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C 1111 P U M P M O T O RDuring the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 2 Ground Battery voltage
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000003766922
1.CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1. On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2. Touch “On” and “Off” on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table
below.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-94, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000003767332
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Description".
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
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Test item Display itemDisplay
On Off
ABS MOTORMOTOR RELAY On Off
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766939
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766940
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1120”, “C1122”, “C1124” or “C1126” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766941
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003767338
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766945
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003767339
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
BRC-106
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003766924
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003766925
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1140” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003766926
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1140 ACTUATOR RLYDuring the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is shorted to the ground. Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the
actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the
relay is open.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E36 3 Ground Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
E361
Ground Existed
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